Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Photoshop Gallery Wrap script available  (Read 14716 times)
mrenters
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73


WWW
« on: July 19, 2011, 06:51:13 AM »
ReplyReply

I wrote a Photoshop script for generating mirrored gallery wraps with 2" borders and I'm making it available free of charge for anyone that is interested.

http://www.teckelworks.com/photography/tools

I've tested it on Photoshop CS5 on a Mac.  Let me know if you find any problems.

Martin
Logged
louoates
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 753



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2011, 09:10:28 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for the script! Tried it and it worked great. I usually just make a 1 1/2" wrap but I see no reason not to just go with your 2" size -- probably easier for whomever does the stretching. I like the fact that you leave the original as a selection so I can make a duplicate of the original then work on the wrap with blur/curves easily. I do a lot of wraps, almost 100% of all my canvas printing and I'll be saving lots of time with your script doing the "busy work". Well done!
Logged
mrenters
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73


WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2011, 11:31:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks!

If you want a 1.5" wrap, you can use a text editor and change the:

var wrapSize = 2;

on line 35 to:

var wrapSize = 1.5;

and it will then do 1.5" wraps. If you regularly do different sized wraps, it might make sense to have multiple copies of the script each with the different sizes.

Martin

Logged
louoates
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 753



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2011, 12:00:22 PM »
ReplyReply

I did as you suggested and now I have 2 useful scripts. Thanks!
Logged
Photo Op
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 193


« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2011, 07:57:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Does anyone know if it works on CS4?
Logged

David
mrenters
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2011, 08:01:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Does anyone know if it works on CS4?

I haven't tried it, but I don't see why it wouldn't.  Give it a try and see.

Martin
Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1917


WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2011, 02:38:14 AM »
ReplyReply

Does anyone know if it works on CS4?
Yes.

Thanks Martin for making it freely available.
Logged
snoleoprd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405



WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2011, 12:50:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks a lot this is really great and thanks for make it free. Very much appreciated.

Alan
Logged

Alan Smallbone
Orange County, CA
mrenters
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73


WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 25, 2011, 06:21:47 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm glad to be able to contribute something back to the community.

Martin
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2227



WWW
« Reply #9 on: July 25, 2011, 06:36:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Thank you!!
Logged

MrIconoclast
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83


« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2012, 05:01:31 PM »
ReplyReply

I have been using this great script for over a year and it has been a great time saver.  Now, I am considering moving to CS 6 and I am wondering if it works properly with the latest release of PhotoShop.  Has anybody tried it with CS 6 on the Mac?
Logged
tived
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 691


WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2012, 01:48:16 AM »
ReplyReply

thanks very much, Martin

regards
henrik
Logged
felix5616
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 744


« Reply #12 on: July 18, 2012, 12:39:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for the gallery wrap script. Very thoughtful.
Logged
mrenters
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73


WWW
« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2012, 10:19:56 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for the gallery wrap script. Very thoughtful.

You're welcome.  I'm glad people find it useful.

Martin
Logged
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 583


« Reply #14 on: July 27, 2012, 05:16:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Doesn't seem to work in CS6 (windows) I'm getting  error 1302 no such element

->   copyRef = ap. document.( add.  w h doc ref resolution, Mirror


Can't get it to work in CS5 either on windows.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2012, 05:22:55 PM by sniper » Logged
John McDermott
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 103



« Reply #15 on: July 27, 2012, 08:57:02 PM »
ReplyReply

It works fine for me on both CS5 & CS6 under Win 7 64bit.
Logged
mrenters
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73


WWW
« Reply #16 on: July 28, 2012, 06:39:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Doesn't seem to work in CS6 (windows) I'm getting  error 1302 no such element

->   copyRef = ap. document.( add.  w h doc ref resolution, Mirror


Can't get it to work in CS5 either on windows.

Make sure your image has a colour profile.  There is a bug where it doesn't work on unmanaged images. I'll fix that soon.

Martin
Logged
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 583


« Reply #17 on: July 28, 2012, 09:23:12 AM »
ReplyReply

Make sure your image has a colour profile.  There is a bug where it doesn't work on unmanaged images. I'll fix that soon.

Martin


Well done Martin, I stand corrected, it works fine now I used an image with a profile.... Doh!   Grin  
And many thanks for sharing.
Wayne
Logged
Dave (Isle of Skye)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1012


Don't mistake lack of talent for genius.


WWW
« Reply #18 on: July 28, 2012, 01:37:39 PM »
ReplyReply

Doesn't seem to work in CS6 (windows) I'm getting  error 1302 no such element

->   copyRef = ap. document.( add.  w h doc ref resolution, Mirror


Can't get it to work in CS5 either on windows.

You could try my 1.5" and 2" Gallery wrap actions if you wish - they work on any version of PS and on any open image file. If you want to change the wrap size, just open up the action from the PS action palette and double click on both the canvas size commands and type in whatever size you want - just remember that for a 2.5" all-round wrap size for instance, you would need to change the number to 5" for both canvas size commands, to get the 2.5" you want on all sides, in fact this action will work on any wrap size you could ever want, all the way up to the full size of the image.

Just right click on the link above and save the file to your hard disk.

Hope these work for you.

Dave
« Last Edit: July 29, 2012, 09:37:14 AM by Dave (Isle of Skye) » Logged

Photography Tuition holidays on the Misty Isle of Skye
http://www.photography.info
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 583


« Reply #19 on: July 29, 2012, 06:48:05 AM »
ReplyReply

Thank you Dave I'll give it a try,
Wayne
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad