Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: 32 or 64 bit?  (Read 4873 times)
Morris Taub
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 363



WWW
« on: July 25, 2011, 04:00:38 PM »
ReplyReply

I've been playing with Lightroom 3 in 32 and 64 bit and don't see any difference...I'm on a macbook pro with 4gb of ram...should 64 bit make a difference with only 4gb of ram?...I guess I have the same question about Photoshop CS5...I'm not seeing any difference there either...in photoshop i allot 65 percent to memory...
Logged

digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 8037



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2011, 04:11:41 PM »
ReplyReply

You are kind of on the cusp of where 64-bit would be useful in terms of accessing more memory. IOW, upgrade more memory, the application will use it. With 4 gigs, you just don’t have that much more being accessed (if any) between the two environments.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
PeterAit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1583



WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2011, 06:44:15 PM »
ReplyReply

I've been playing with Lightroom 3 in 32 and 64 bit and don't see any difference...I'm on a macbook pro with 4gb of ram...should 64 bit make a difference with only 4gb of ram?...I guess I have the same question about Photoshop CS5...I'm not seeing any difference there either...in photoshop i allot 65 percent to memory...

The main difference between 32 and 64 bit versions is the ability to access RAM. The 32 bit version can access about 4 GB, the 64 bit version a whole lot more. So, with only 4 GB in your computer you won't see much difference. Put in 16 GB and you will - assuming that you images and workflow need it.
Logged

Peter
"Photographic technique is a means to an end, never the end itself."
View my photos at http://www.peteraitken.com
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7443



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2011, 06:50:59 PM »
ReplyReply

I don't think 4 GB ram is enough to warrant bothering with 64. But a couple of months ago I finally got my first 64-bit PC, running Windows 7 and with 12GB ram installed (and room for another 12 when I get greedy). Finally, CS5 and LR3 are both a joy to use and I can even use layers when I want to without spending half my life waiting for something to happen.

Add more ram if you can or upgrade to a model that lets you. It will make a huge difference.
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
Morris Taub
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 363



WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2011, 01:58:23 AM »
ReplyReply

alright, thanks for confirming what I thought...i can buy a 4gb stick of memory and upgrade my laptop to 6gb for 100 euros...is this worth doing to a three year old computer?...actually older, april 2008 macbook pro...i'm ok with performance...would the extra 2gb make things much faster?...I'm kinda thinking to maybe leave things as is and wait till i upgrade the computer in a year or so...
Logged

Hans Kruse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 521



WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2011, 02:16:47 AM »
ReplyReply

alright, thanks for confirming what I thought...i can buy a 4gb stick of memory and upgrade my laptop to 6gb for 100 euros...is this worth doing to a three year old computer?...actually older, april 2008 macbook pro...i'm ok with performance...would the extra 2gb make things much faster?...I'm kinda thinking to maybe leave things as is and wait till i upgrade the computer in a year or so...

8GB is worth it if you run many other applications at the same time a Lightroom. If you only run Lightroom it may use a bit over 4GB but not a huge speed difference. I worked with 4GB on my MBP for about half a year since the MBP from 2009 I have was very expensive on RAM at the time. But check that you MBP can be upgraded to 8GB and it most likely requires 2x4GB sticks (as mine did)
Logged

ErikKaffehr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6916


WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2011, 04:08:40 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi,

My experience has been that 64 bits may slow down Lightroom if used with little physical memory. So I suggest that it may be best to use 32-bits with 4 GByte or less.

Best regards
Erik


I've been playing with Lightroom 3 in 32 and 64 bit and don't see any difference...I'm on a macbook pro with 4gb of ram...should 64 bit make a difference with only 4gb of ram?...I guess I have the same question about Photoshop CS5...I'm not seeing any difference there either...in photoshop i allot 65 percent to memory...
Logged

Jim Pascoe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 707


WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2011, 10:24:00 AM »
ReplyReply

This may sound like a dumb question, but I recently upgraded to a new Mac with 16gb of RAM.  How do I know if I am running LR in 32 or 64 bit mode?
Logged
Scott Hargis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 190



WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 26, 2011, 10:56:59 AM »
ReplyReply

In the "splash" screen, as LR starts up, it says either "32x" or "64x". On a Mac, you can also click the LR application icon, and "Get Info" - in the window that opens you can toggle between 32 and 64 bit, applied at the next launch of the program.
Logged

<a href="http://www.scotthargisphoto.com">Website</a>
David Hufford
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114



« Reply #9 on: July 26, 2011, 11:28:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Contrary to the experience of others here, my iMac with 4gb RAM performs noticeably faster with 64 bits (Both Mac and LR set to 64 bits). I don't even bother with 32 anymore for Lightroom. In fact, if I forget and start the computer in 32 and use LR set at 64, I can clearly tell from the poorer performance that I forgot. Maybe this should not be so, but it is with mine.
Logged

*Never fall in love with anything that can't love you back*
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5255


WWW
« Reply #10 on: July 26, 2011, 01:58:37 PM »
ReplyReply

So I suggest that it may be best to use 32-bits with 4 GByte or less.

I disagree...while you WON'T get the bennies of more than 4 gigs of ram, the Develop module and exporting will be 10-15% faster under 64-bit vs 32-bit. Not everything in Lightroom will be faster...the UI for example. But any processor intensive activities will see an improvement.
Logged
Morris Taub
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 363



WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2011, 05:52:34 AM »
ReplyReply

I disagree...while you WON'T get the bennies of more than 4 gigs of ram, the Develop module and exporting will be 10-15% faster under 64-bit vs 32-bit. Not everything in Lightroom will be faster...the UI for example. But any processor intensive activities will see an improvement.

what about CS5...any improvement in photoshop?...
Logged

Jim Pascoe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 707


WWW
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2011, 08:08:20 AM »
ReplyReply

In the "splash" screen, as LR starts up, it says either "32x" or "64x". On a Mac, you can also click the LR application icon, and "Get Info" - in the window that opens you can toggle between 32 and 64 bit, applied at the next launch of the program.

Thanks for that - I am running in 64-bit after all!
Logged
bjanes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2714



« Reply #13 on: July 27, 2011, 08:57:49 AM »
ReplyReply

I've been playing with Lightroom 3 in 32 and 64 bit and don't see any difference...I'm on a macbook pro with 4gb of ram...should 64 bit make a difference with only 4gb of ram?...I guess I have the same question about Photoshop CS5...I'm not seeing any difference there either...in photoshop i allot 65 percent to memory...

Here are some official data from Adobe for Photoshop:

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/404/kb404901.html

Regards,

Bill

Logged
Morris Taub
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 363



WWW
« Reply #14 on: July 27, 2011, 09:36:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Here are some official data from Adobe for Photoshop:

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/404/kb404901.html

Regards,

Bill



thanks for this link, Bill...
Logged

ErikKaffehr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6916


WWW
« Reply #15 on: July 27, 2011, 04:03:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi!

What I have noted that the memory image will be bigger with 64 bits, at the time I was checking LR could use around 6 GByte virtual memory while I had only 3 GByte in the iMac I had at that time. Using 32 bits limited the VM image to 4 GByte.

At that time I had many of those "spinning parasols" and I had the impression there was less swapping from/to disk with 32 bits than with 64 bits. Since than I use 64 bits on a MacPro with 16 GByte of memory and spinning parasols are memories...

Best regards
Erik

I disagree...while you WON'T get the bennies of more than 4 gigs of ram, the Develop module and exporting will be 10-15% faster under 64-bit vs 32-bit. Not everything in Lightroom will be faster...the UI for example. But any processor intensive activities will see an improvement.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad