Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Corrupt images in Lightroom?  (Read 4570 times)
neile
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1095


WWW
« on: September 10, 2011, 11:11:38 AM »
ReplyReply

I've noticed a couple of instances in the last few weeks where Lightroom appears to corrupt something with images on import, even though they are fine in other applications. A sample is attached below of what one example looks like.

The same file opened in PhotoMechanic renders just fine. It also opens and renders properly in Windows Live Photo Gallery using the RAW codec pack.

If I remove the file from the library and re-import it the image loads properly initially, but then shows up corrupted again (with a different looking corrupt preview).

Anyone else seen this? Anyone have ideas what might cause it?

Thanks,

Neil
Logged

Neil Enns
Dane Creek Folio Covers. Limited edition Tuscan Sun and Citron covers are now in stock!
neile
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1095


WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2011, 11:14:17 AM »
ReplyReply

I'll add that it's not just the preview that's a problem. I tried exporting the image as a JPEG and it too was all messed up. This is the only image of about 1100 from last night that has this issue.

Neil
Logged

Neil Enns
Dane Creek Folio Covers. Limited edition Tuscan Sun and Citron covers are now in stock!
jrsforums
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 746


« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2011, 11:31:00 AM »
ReplyReply

Does Photomechanic actually convert/render RAW....or does it simply display the embedded jpeg.

I have had situations where the embedded jpeg showed OK, but the RAW was corrupted. 

Quite a few places in the path where that could happen.  In my case, the root causes was a intermittent timing problem in the camera, but usually it is the CF card or user error in taking card out before writing was completed.

John
Logged

John
neile
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1095


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2011, 11:32:47 AM »
ReplyReply

Good point. I think PM just does the embedded JPEG. I'll have to dig out my copy of Canon's raw converter and see what the results are there.

Neil
Logged

Neil Enns
Dane Creek Folio Covers. Limited edition Tuscan Sun and Citron covers are now in stock!
neile
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1095


WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2011, 01:52:20 PM »
ReplyReply

The image processed and exported fine in Canon DPP. It also converted to DNG fine using Adobe DNG converter. And, when I tried to import for a third time (?) into Lightroom, it also imported and rendered fine.

Any ideas as to what's causing this?

Neil
Logged

Neil Enns
Dane Creek Folio Covers. Limited edition Tuscan Sun and Citron covers are now in stock!
madmanchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2110


« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2011, 02:29:33 PM »
ReplyReply

Corrupt file, memory card, or drive.  The image that you showed in the first post has exactly the characteristics I'd expect to see in a Canon CR2 raw file that has a bit error in the (compressed) raw image data.
Logged

neile
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1095


WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2011, 03:51:10 PM »
ReplyReply

What I can't figure out is why re-importing it about an hour later worked fine, and why the other programs had no problems processing it. The file was the same.

Neil
Logged

Neil Enns
Dane Creek Folio Covers. Limited edition Tuscan Sun and Citron covers are now in stock!
degrub
Guest
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2011, 05:38:47 PM »
ReplyReply

cable or connection or card reader ?
Memory error ?
video card hardware (heat ?) or software driver issue ?

sorry there are lots of possibilities with intermittent errors.

If you were reading directly from the card each time, i would suspect the reader or cable.
Logged
Steve Weldon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1460



WWW
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2011, 07:58:11 PM »
ReplyReply

Are you by any chance storing these images on a RAID array?  5?
Logged

----------------------------------------------
http://www.BangkokImages.com
neile
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1095


WWW
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2011, 08:19:39 PM »
ReplyReply

No RAID array, and not reading from the CF card after initial copy to the HD.

Neil
Logged

Neil Enns
Dane Creek Folio Covers. Limited edition Tuscan Sun and Citron covers are now in stock!
Steve Weldon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1460



WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 10, 2011, 08:45:16 PM »
ReplyReply

No RAID array, and not reading from the CF card after initial copy to the HD.

Neil

I had this issue.. and I blamed my RAID.  Once it was gone the problem was gone.  I'm curious if you'll track this one down.
Logged

----------------------------------------------
http://www.BangkokImages.com
MBehrens
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 156


« Reply #11 on: September 12, 2011, 06:37:52 PM »
ReplyReply

I've seen this fairly often with CR2 files and had one recently that is giving me fits. The preview in Loupe and Grid are garbled, but when I switch to Develop the image clears right up. I've regenerated the previews for this image and they still look garbled.

I found a thread on the Adobe Forums that is exactly my issue. The solution is to delete the preview folders and regenerate... Don't want to do that, 20K images, not sure how long that would take. Is there a way to force a purge of just one set of previews?
Adobe Forum
Logged
MBehrens
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 156


« Reply #12 on: September 12, 2011, 07:22:33 PM »
ReplyReply

I cleaned mine up. Here's how.
1. Assure the Standard Preview Size for the Catalog is less than 1/2 the image width.
LR will not purge the 1:1 Previews unless your chosen standard-sized preview is less than half the size of the full-sized preview
2. Select the corrupted preview image.
3. Select Library - Previews - Discard 1:1 Previews... - [ Discard One ]
You can discard the entire folder if you like but not necessary.
4. Exit LR and Restart
Previews are not purged until an exit to support undo.
5. Render 1:1 Previews
For just that image is all that is needed.

It seems this process will regenerate the entire preview pyramid.

Hope this helps.
Logged
neile
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1095


WWW
« Reply #13 on: September 13, 2011, 09:54:33 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for the tips, MBehrens. I'll keep an eye out for when it happens again and will try clearing the preview cache for just the one image to see if it fixes.

FWIW, I'm glad I was able to rescue the image. It wound up getting used Smiley http://www.wnba.com/storm/news/ties110913.html

Neil
Logged

Neil Enns
Dane Creek Folio Covers. Limited edition Tuscan Sun and Citron covers are now in stock!
Nacnud
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 54


WWW
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2011, 03:40:15 PM »
ReplyReply

I had this exact same problem.
It has only happened once, a set of about 8 sequential images taken wandering through the audience at an outdoor rock concert.
The corruption started as a few small lines of pixels, worsening in every shot until it was as bad as the OP, then the corruption lessened until it was fine again.
I'd already spotted that the embedded jpegs are fine.
5DII, Sandisk Extreme, LR3

I was assuming RF interference as there was an awful lot of equipment around the site (10000 audience, inside a park)
But I'd visited that spot at other times during the evening and those shots were fine.
And I shot about 800 that evening in total including others taken from the same spot.
Never seem the problem before or since.

I deleted most of the corrupted images and only kept a couple for reference.
I'll try the 1:1 preview trick and report back.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad