Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Is there a way to disable ANY noise filter in Phocus?  (Read 1165 times)
A.K.
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83



WWW
« on: October 04, 2011, 11:13:22 AM »
ReplyReply

Hello,
Here is the problem: I have several underexposed (something like -3ev) images on the image bank. The images are pushed to a balanced histogram. With the noise filter disabled in adjustments, phocus first displays a nice grainy image for a second, and then renders a blurred texture. The same result is exported.
So the question is: is there a way to completely disable noise adjustments during bayerization in phocus?
Logged

Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com
EricWHiss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2303



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2011, 11:46:42 AM »
ReplyReply

I used to take underexposed images like you mention and run them in Flexcolor where you can control the noise reduction, or export as DNG and run through lightroom.  Now you can *maybe* handle the images directly in Lightroom with the latest update.    If you stay in Phocus note that you can apply negative settings to the color noise reduction and this might help.   But I think LR3 is better for noise.
Logged

Authorized Rolleiflex Dealer:
Find product information, download user manuals, or purchase online - Rolleiflex USA
design_freak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1071



« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2011, 11:54:26 AM »
ReplyReply

I used to take underexposed images like you mention and run them in Flexcolor where you can control the noise reduction, or export as DNG and run through lightroom.  Now you can *maybe* handle the images directly in Lightroom with the latest update.    If you stay in Phocus note that you can apply negative settings to the color noise reduction and this might help.   But I think LR3 is better for noise.

Keep in mind that the newer equipment such as H3dII50 and H4D, CFV39 are not supported by Flexcolor.
Logged

Best regards,
DF

-------------------------------------------
WORK HARD AND BE NICE TO PEOPLE
-------------------------------------------
David Grover / Phase One
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 938



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2011, 01:42:14 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello,
Here is the problem: I have several underexposed (something like -3ev) images on the image bank. The images are pushed to a balanced histogram. With the noise filter disabled in adjustments, phocus first displays a nice grainy image for a second, and then renders a blurred texture. The same result is exported.
So the question is: is there a way to completely disable noise adjustments during bayerization in phocus?

Make sure the noise filter is activated and drag the slider to -10.
Logged

David Grover
Business Support and Development Manager, Software.
design_freak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1071



« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2011, 01:47:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Luminance slider Smiley
Logged

Best regards,
DF

-------------------------------------------
WORK HARD AND BE NICE TO PEOPLE
-------------------------------------------
EricWHiss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2303



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2011, 08:14:37 PM »
ReplyReply

David,
Yes applying a negative setting in the NR panel is one of the solutions I wrote about but can you tell us 1) if the NR panel is not active does the default NR apply? 2) when you set the luminous and color NR sliders all the way to the left is the NR really turned off?   

It does look like something is still being done to the files even with it all the way left....

Thanks,
Eric
Logged

Authorized Rolleiflex Dealer:
Find product information, download user manuals, or purchase online - Rolleiflex USA
David Grover / Phase One
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 938



WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2011, 03:11:49 AM »
ReplyReply

David,
Yes applying a negative setting in the NR panel is one of the solutions I wrote about but can you tell us 1) if the NR panel is not active does the default NR apply? 2) when you set the luminous and color NR sliders all the way to the left is the NR really turned off?   

It does look like something is still being done to the files even with it all the way left....

Thanks,
Eric


I wouldn't bother adjusting the colour slider.

If the noise panel is not active that you are applying the default amount regardless which is '0'.  In the case of A.K. he may benefit from moving the Lumincance slider to -10.

D
Logged

David Grover
Business Support and Development Manager, Software.
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad