Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Lion update and brush issue  (Read 3254 times)
ArioArioldi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« on: October 13, 2011, 06:21:49 AM »
ReplyReply

The most recent Lion update has negatively affected the operability of the brush in the local adjustment panel.
CO staff is aware of this issue and is working on it.
« Last Edit: October 13, 2011, 06:23:42 AM by ArioArioldi » Logged
Slobodan Blagojevic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6034


When everybody thinks the same... nobody thinks.


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2011, 09:43:45 AM »
ReplyReply

The most recent Lion update has negatively affected the operability of the brush in the local adjustment panel...

Care to tell us how?
Logged

Slobodan

Flickr
500px
ario
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124


« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2011, 09:51:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Care to tell us how?
The brush size is not shown any more, just the mouse arrow.
Sorry for being  unclear in the opening post.
Ario
Logged
ario
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124


« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2011, 10:31:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Apparently the nature of problem has been identified and the fix will be available with the next release.
Ario
Logged
Bob Baron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2011, 03:13:43 PM »
ReplyReply

The brush size is not shown any more, just the mouse arrow.
Sorry for being  unclear in the opening post.
Ario

I'm having this problem in Lightroom, altho somehow I found this thread in the C1 forum.

Is there a known workaround in either program?
Logged
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2838


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2011, 04:52:02 PM »
ReplyReply

Not that I know of. Best not to do system updates right away, and to keep a bootable backup of your system and update it before any major changes (such as OS updates). I suggest Super Duper.

Phase will address this with an update to C1.

Those using C1 can follow a blog like ours that announces problems like this, usually with 24 hours of release (and you should never, IMO, do an update in less than 24 hours from release).

http://www.captureintegration.com/2011/10/13/10-7-2-breaks-brushes-in-c1-6-3-1/
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
Bob Baron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2011, 05:08:27 PM »
ReplyReply

I did do a thorough back up before updating, which I only did as a necessary preliminary step before installing iOS 5 on my portable devices.

I got from somewhere the LR adjustment brush still works, it just looks like a cursor so you have to pretend.

<sigh>


Logged
ario
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124


« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2011, 11:10:36 PM »
ReplyReply

I have also LR 3.5  and the Adjustment Brush in Lightroom is ok as before the update to Lion 10.7.2 : the size of the brush is there and can be adjusted as usual ( I normally use the mouse wheel ).
Logged
ario
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124


« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2011, 09:23:31 AM »
ReplyReply

A new release of Capture One is available  (6.3.2) which includes the fix for this problem.
Logged
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2838


WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2011, 09:25:47 AM »
ReplyReply

Capture One 6.3.2 has been released with a fix for this issue.

Read more

Edit: looks like we were posting at the same time!
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad