Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Saving & Exporting Large Panorama Files with Photoshop  (Read 6122 times)
JimAscher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 335



WWW
« on: November 06, 2011, 11:04:28 PM »
ReplyReply

Today I created a large panorama photo by sending 18 RAW captures to the Photoshop CS5 Photomerge function for editing. A panorama photo was apparently successfully created but when I tried to save it as tiff and return to Lightroom, a message appeared in PS saying that any photo larger than 4GB could not be saved as tiff, that I would have to save it with some other, less large format or method.  I wanted to save it in an uncompressed form, thus certainly not as a jpeg.  I noticed when I tried again using the "Save As" function, I was given an option to save it as a copy in tiff rather than in layered form.  Would such a "copy' remain uncompressed?  What disadvantages might there be with saving it as a copy?     
Logged

Jim Ascher

See my new SmugMug site:
http://jimascherphotos.smugmug.com/
NikoJorj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1063


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2011, 05:08:01 AM »
ReplyReply

I'd think PSB is the way to go for >4GB files...
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e41001031ab64-7782a.html
Logged

Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
JimAscher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 335



WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2011, 08:42:49 AM »
ReplyReply


Niko:  Thanks.  That link definitely pointed me in the right direction.
Logged

Jim Ascher

See my new SmugMug site:
http://jimascherphotos.smugmug.com/
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5417


WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2011, 12:42:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Just note that if you save as a PSB format, Lightroom can't parse it so you won't be able to import the PSB into Lightroom. I save the layered image in PSB then flatten the image and save as a TIFF for use in LR.
Logged
JimAscher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 335



WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2011, 01:10:58 PM »
ReplyReply

Just note that if you save as a PSB format, Lightroom can't parse it so you won't be able to import the PSB into Lightroom. I save the layered image in PSB then flatten the image and save as a TIFF for use in LR.

Jeff;  Is flattening the image the same as saving it as a copy?  Because, of course I do want to import it back into Lightroom.  Thanks, Jim
Logged

Jim Ascher

See my new SmugMug site:
http://jimascherphotos.smugmug.com/
BernardLanguillier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7756



WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2011, 05:38:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Jeff;  Is flattening the image the same as saving it as a copy?  Because, of course I do want to import it back into Lightroom.  Thanks, Jim

No, flattening is about merging the layers into one, which does reduce the file size. It does therefore limit the storage impact of having 2 seperate versions of the same image (one .psb and one .tiff).

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged

A few images online here!
JimAscher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 335



WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2011, 05:47:35 PM »
ReplyReply

No, flattening is about merging the layers into one, which does reduce the file size. It does therefore limit the storage impact of having 2 seperate versions of the same image (one .psb and one .tiff).

Cheers,
Bernard

Bernard:  Excuse my ignorance, but is "flattening" an option designated at some point in the saving process?  Regards, Jim
Logged

Jim Ascher

See my new SmugMug site:
http://jimascherphotos.smugmug.com/
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6731


« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2011, 05:39:30 AM »
ReplyReply

Bernard:  Excuse my ignorance, but is "flattening" an option designated at some point in the saving process?  Regards, Jim

Jim,
Unless there's a way to flatten in the saving process (unknown to me), you flatten the image before saving: Layer > Flatten Image

HTH
Logged

Francois
JimAscher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 335



WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2011, 05:58:27 AM »
ReplyReply

Jim,
Unless there's a way to flatten in the saving process (unknown to me), you flatten the image before saving: Layer > Flatten Image

HTH

Aha!  So that's the way to do it.  Thanks.
Logged

Jim Ascher

See my new SmugMug site:
http://jimascherphotos.smugmug.com/
Nigel Johnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124


« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2011, 09:58:50 AM »
ReplyReply

Bernard:  Excuse my ignorance, but is "flattening" an option designated at some point in the saving process?  Regards, Jim

Jim

In the save as dialogue (at least on the Mac) when the format is selected as TIFF there is a preselected checkbox labelled 'Layers' - if you un-tick this box the saved TIFF will be flattened (ie saved without layers).

Regards
Nigel
Logged
JimAscher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 335



WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2011, 10:09:13 AM »
ReplyReply

Jim

In the save as dialogue (at least on the Mac) when the format is selected as TIFF there is a preselected checkbox labelled 'Layers' - if you un-tick this box the saved TIFF will be flattened (ie saved without layers).

Regards
Nigel

Nigel:  Thanks, that seems to be the case also in Windows.  Jim
Logged

Jim Ascher

See my new SmugMug site:
http://jimascherphotos.smugmug.com/
Bill Koenig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 353


« Reply #11 on: December 14, 2011, 02:29:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Make a duplicate of your master file, then flatten the duplicate and save as a TIFF with a different name.
You never want to flatten your master file.
Logged

Bill Koenig,
TerenceK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2013, 11:53:18 AM »
ReplyReply

If you click off save layers it will save only the current layer, not flatten it.
You lose all the other layers.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad