Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: New to C1 question about exporting  (Read 2634 times)
Brian Hirschfeld
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 792



WWW
« on: November 11, 2011, 06:48:48 PM »
ReplyReply

So I finally got my 645DF and IQ180 and its amazing and everything I expected it to be...but capture one is stumping me....I figured out that once you import files you can do all the exposure edits and whatever which is cool great fine and all that. But then I get to exporting a file I can use in photoshop...and things get me wary confused.

so I'm inclined to use a tiff, that far I can get. Then it asks me about the bits, do I want 8 or 16 bit? I'm sorry I own an IQ180 and I don't understand this, but I don't so thats my first question: what bit rate do I want?

compression I suppose I dont want any, and ICC profile, adobe RGB has served me fine in the past....then the next question,

resolution in px/in because I'm a imperial kinda guy, do I want bigger then 300 resolution output? I don't know thats why I'm asking

and SCALE is the real stumper, 100% scale....is that a normal file? because it seems on the small size when output, the 250% largest it can go seems like what I was expected but those files are 1.5gb and that makes no sense to me.

and whats the sharpening disable thing?

can someone please help me, I get everything else on a basic level but this has me utterly stumped, thank you and I'll love you for ever,

please no wise cracks about the camera and not knowing these things they aren't helpful. thanks,

BH
Logged

www.brianhirschfeldphotography.com / www.flickr.com/brianhirschfeldphotography
---------------------------------------------------------------
Leica / Nikon / Hasselblad / Mamiya ~ Proud IQ180 owner
craigwashburn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 118


« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2011, 01:23:00 PM »
ReplyReply

So I finally got my 645DF and IQ180 and its amazing and everything I expected it to be...but capture one is stumping me....I figured out that once you import files you can do all the exposure edits and whatever which is cool great fine and all that. But then I get to exporting a file I can use in photoshop...and things get me wary confused.

so I'm inclined to use a tiff, that far I can get. Then it asks me about the bits, do I want 8 or 16 bit? I'm sorry I own an IQ180 and I don't understand this, but I don't so thats my first question: what bit rate do I want?

compression I suppose I dont want any, and ICC profile, adobe RGB has served me fine in the past....then the next question,

resolution in px/in because I'm a imperial kinda guy, do I want bigger then 300 resolution output? I don't know thats why I'm asking

and SCALE is the real stumper, 100% scale....is that a normal file? because it seems on the small size when output, the 250% largest it can go seems like what I was expected but those files are 1.5gb and that makes no sense to me.

and whats the sharpening disable thing?

can someone please help me, I get everything else on a basic level but this has me utterly stumped, thank you and I'll love you for ever,

please no wise cracks about the camera and not knowing these things they aren't helpful. thanks,

BH

16 bits doubles your file size, but gives you the most tonal latitude for later retouching.  If you have a 180 (or any modern camera), might as well take advantage of the depth available.  Compression is not bad, I usually ZIP compress 16 bit images to save some space as it is lossless, though it may add some time to process.

Scale is relative to native resolution.  100% is the native size of the image produced.  Larger numbers require interpolating data.

Resolution in px/in is useful if you have a specific output medium in mind.  300 is a typical dpi for print.  If you're going to photoshop, don't worry about it.

Disabling sharpening turns off any sharpening settings you have set in capture one.  I use C1 for pre-sharpening, so I would not recommend disabling it unless you have some kind of further sharpening in the retouch workflow.  This is handy in some operations like a commercial shoot needs sharpening for preview purposes, but at final output the retoucher or pre-press will take care of it.
Logged
Brian Hirschfeld
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 792



WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2011, 05:12:00 PM »
ReplyReply

Thank you!
Logged

www.brianhirschfeldphotography.com / www.flickr.com/brianhirschfeldphotography
---------------------------------------------------------------
Leica / Nikon / Hasselblad / Mamiya ~ Proud IQ180 owner
Paul Sumi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1217


« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2011, 06:49:48 PM »
ReplyReply

You might also consider using ProPhoto instead of aRGB.  IIRC, some inkjet printers can take advantage of the wider color space.

Paul
Logged

mediumcool
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 676



« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2011, 07:29:25 AM »
ReplyReply

You might also consider using ProPhoto instead of aRGB.  IIRC, some inkjet printers can take advantage of the wider color space.

Paul

+1
Logged

FaceBook facebook.com/ian.goss.39   www.mlkshk.com/user/mediumcool
Pics2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 160


« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2011, 11:04:27 AM »
ReplyReply



compression I suppose I dont want any, and ICC profile, adobe RGB has served me fine in the past....then the next question,





BH
I use Embed Camera profile for ICC profile. I keep it that way during editing etc. Only when I prepare the file to the output (Web, print, CMYK, client, etc), I convert it from camera profile to Adobe RGB, ProPhoto or whatever you want.
This was recommended by Phase One users a long time ago, since v3. I still do it that way, I don't know if it's any help.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad