Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Lightroom 3.6 / ACR 6.6  (Read 8840 times)
wolfnowl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5698



WWW
« on: December 13, 2011, 01:09:57 AM »
ReplyReply

Final versions now available:

http://www.adobe.com/downloads/updates/

Mike.
Logged

If your mind is attuned to beauty, you find beauty in everything.
~ Jean Cooke ~


My Flickr site / Random Thoughts and Other Meanderings at M&M's Musings
Wills
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 77


Wills


WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2011, 03:53:00 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm in the middle of a large project so will be holding off on this update until I see there are no issues.
Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6733


« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2011, 05:48:43 AM »
ReplyReply

Final versions now available:

http://www.adobe.com/downloads/updates/

Mike.

Thanks, I downloaded both ACR & Lightroom and everything seems to be working fine but I would wait if I was working on a project…
Logged

Francois
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 709


« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2011, 08:14:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Was prompted this morning to download 3.6.

But, when I click download, it comes up as version 3.5! Very odd!

The full name of the file to be downloaded is, Lightroom_3_LS11_win_3_5.exe

Answers on a postcard, please.  Wink

Wonder if those of you who have already downloaded it are Mac?

Thanks.

D.
Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1889


WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2011, 08:46:55 AM »
ReplyReply

No problems downloading 3.6 for Windows here from the link above.
All installed and works as expected so far.
Logged
Costas
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 55


« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2011, 09:42:52 AM »
ReplyReply

I downloaded the 3.6 version for windows this morning, file name is "Lightroom_3_LS11_win_3_6.exe" - no problems with version number

Not run the update yet
Logged
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 709


« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2011, 10:03:08 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for the replies.

Sorted. When I went to the Adobe downloads site, I could download the file.

But, the auto update prompt this morning said 3.6, but became 3.5 when I clicked on it.

Also, while 3.5 was still installed, if I went to look for updates, it prompted an update to 3.5 too. So, there was definitely something amiss with what I was being offered automatically.

But, as I say, no problem at the Adobe site.

D.
Logged
StuartOnline
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 283


WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2011, 10:26:25 AM »
ReplyReply

Just down loaded and installed Lightroom 3.6 updated via my MacBook Pro 2.66 June 2009 (running Lion) and had no problems.
The only thing after installing update was to restart Lightroom for 3.6 to kick in.

Stu
Logged
wolfnowl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5698



WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2011, 02:16:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Came across this tweet this morning:

"UPDATE: Some users are reporting that on photos they worked in Lightroom 3.5, the camera profile they chose has defaulted back to Adobe Standard in 3.6.    If you use camera profiles (in the Camera Calibration panel), I would suggest not updating at this point, or at least checking to see if you experience this issue.  If so, you may want to revert back to 3.5 until it is fixed.  I am not clear whether Camera Raw 6.6 users are experiencing this." http://laurashoe.com/2011/12/13/lightroom-3-6-and-camera-raw-6-6-released/

If you do run into problems I'm sure the Adobe folks would appreciate knowing about it.

Mike.
Logged

If your mind is attuned to beauty, you find beauty in everything.
~ Jean Cooke ~


My Flickr site / Random Thoughts and Other Meanderings at M&M's Musings
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2225



WWW
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2011, 03:49:38 PM »
ReplyReply

Just double checked mine - all good Smiley
Logged

AJPacheco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #10 on: December 13, 2011, 04:27:00 PM »
ReplyReply

New installation creates a new folder on a Windows machine, so any old shortcuts have to be reconfigured. Also, the registry entry for the Lightroom path is not updated so the 'open with' option fails.    This seems odd.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2225



WWW
« Reply #11 on: December 13, 2011, 04:35:22 PM »
ReplyReply

The new folder and shortcuts is normal, it's always done that - it's a new version.  Even as an upgrade.
Logged

meyerweb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 163


« Reply #12 on: December 13, 2011, 09:43:54 PM »
ReplyReply

The new folder and shortcuts is normal, it's always done that - it's a new version.  Even as an upgrade.

That's unbelievable.  Commercial solutions to providing in-place updates, rather than complete new program installs, have been available for a good 2 decades.  I can't believe Adobe expects us to download several hundred megabytes of new executable just for a few bug fixes and new raw formats.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2225



WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 13, 2011, 10:02:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Logged

Kirk Gittings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1543


WWW
« Reply #14 on: December 13, 2011, 10:35:05 PM »
ReplyReply

I was in the middle of a project but was not thinking and installed both BUT no problems whatso ever.
Logged

Thanks,
Kirk

Kirk Gittings
Architecture and Landscape Photography
WWW.GITTINGSPHOTO.COM

LIGHT+SPACE+STRUCTURE (blog)
AJPacheco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #15 on: December 14, 2011, 06:29:53 AM »
ReplyReply

I am new to Lightroom and purchased it to explore it as an alternative to Camera Raw.
As this is a free upgrade, I didn't realize the installer would mess previous settings up so much..... a basic programming 101 error.

Shortcuts are easy to fix. Registry fix I haven't found yet.

Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1889


WWW
« Reply #16 on: December 14, 2011, 08:36:41 AM »
ReplyReply

I didn't realize the installer would mess previous settings up so much..... a basic programming 101 error.
Shortcuts are easy to fix. Registry fix I haven't found yet.
I've never had any of the settings changed when upgrading Lightroom (excepting you have to use a new icon to start the new program version). In this respect it's been a particularly reliable program evolution.
Logged
Richowens
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #17 on: December 14, 2011, 09:44:09 AM »
ReplyReply

I am new to Lightroom and purchased it to explore it as an alternative to Camera Raw.
As this is a free upgrade, I didn't realize the installer would mess previous settings up so much..... a basic programming 101 error.

Shortcuts are easy to fix. Registry fix I haven't found yet.



AJ
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/401/kb401629.html

 This will tell you how to restore the app path for the "edit in" application.

 The only time I lost the app path was when I uninstalled CS2. One of the solutions is to reinstall your "edit in" program.
 
 I chose to edit the registry, works a treat.

Rich
   
Logged

Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 709


« Reply #18 on: December 15, 2011, 09:38:42 AM »
ReplyReply

I've just realized that I'm running ACR 6.2 and it's now all the way up to 6.6.

I wonder what the differences are? Mostly camera profiles, I guess.

D.
Logged
AJPacheco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #19 on: December 15, 2011, 12:26:21 PM »
ReplyReply

I went back to the version that came off the CD I bought. Now everything works. It should be fine for learning.
My Camera raw upgraded itself this morning and it behaves perfectly.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad