Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: How to move the camera RAW cache off the system drive in Windows  (Read 7065 times)
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1862


WWW
« on: January 21, 2012, 04:22:47 AM »
ReplyReply

Following an article mentioned elsewhere. I'd like to try moving my camera raw cache off my system drive C: onto the SSD drive I keep my Lightroom catalogue F:
Unfortunately I can't seem to specify that as the file browsing dialogue only shows folders in my users folder and below and no 'my computer' icon to browse more widely.

Is there a reason why the folder can't be specified elsewhere ?

Is it worth doing anyway ?

Paul
Yes, my user account has full administrator permissions.

Logged
kingscurate
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 54



« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2012, 05:09:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Make sure "Show hidden files" is ticked or something along them lines
Logged

I aint a pro
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1862


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2012, 06:42:00 AM »
ReplyReply

Make sure "Show hidden files" is ticked or something along them lines
There's no option for that in the finder that's used for this dialogue.
Logged
kingscurate
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 54



« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2012, 07:36:42 AM »
ReplyReply

Try control panel, folder options, click view tab and scroll to hidden files
Logged

I aint a pro
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1862


WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2012, 07:44:21 AM »
ReplyReply

Try control panel, folder options, click view tab and scroll to hidden files
I've tried that, it doesn't make any difference to this particular dialogue.

Other dialogues in LR & PS allow any destination, it's just this particular one.

LR go to Edit>preferences>File handling tab>camera RAW cache settings>Choose....
Logged
jpegman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97



« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2012, 03:36:42 PM »
ReplyReply

Something is weird here - I have my LR3 cache on my P drive (away from page file and system drive) using the File>Preferences>File handling>Camera Raw Cache setting>choose.

LR4 has exactly the same options plus video cache settings
Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1862


WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2012, 04:04:43 PM »
ReplyReply

Something is weird here
Indeed.
Following your comment I've looked at LR4 b and it offered any folder on my system.
Having now set a new cache folder via LR4b, both Lr3 & PS CS4 have followed the set folder and now allow any destination too.

Thanks
Logged
jpegman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97



« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2012, 04:21:22 PM »
ReplyReply

It's interesting, since LR 3 and LR4 are not supposed to talk to each other, but they do pick up on ACR (PS5?) My LR4 settings are the same as LR3 when I installed it. Glad that LR4 "fixed" your LR3!!!
Logged
rcloud
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2012, 03:12:44 PM »
ReplyReply

To the OP, use the command line. DOS sucks, but my condolences.  it would be ls -a in *nix environment, probably something similar. click the start button and type cmd

To the latter posts in the thread, I have noticed the same thing regarding lightroom preferences.  Camera Raw and Lightroom share the same cache location of course, but also LR 4. Mac OSX Lion
Logged

Ben Rubinstein
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710


« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2012, 03:31:11 AM »
ReplyReply

Hah! This happened to me two days ago when I did a clean install of Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit (upgrading finally from xp 64). Exactly the same problem. Did a google and found an old thread on the Adobe forums. Basically if you have more than X items on your desktop Bridge gets all confused on Win 7 and won't show up the drives. I temporarily moved all my desktop stuff into a different folder, restarted bridge and hey presto it showed up as it should. I changed to a different drive, put the stuff back on my desktop and bob's your uncle.
Logged

Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1862


WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2012, 04:26:33 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Ben.
Just had a clear out of my desktop, long overdue, and everything works as expected now. I'll try to keep that in mind, it's too easy to be lazy and let the desktop get cluttered.
Curious bug though, you'd have thought they would have fixed it.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad