Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Deselecting Loupe in ACR 5.7  (Read 2015 times)
Kit-V
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 129


« on: February 04, 2012, 11:11:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Got a feeling that I am missing the obvious here. After I select the loupe in ACR 5.7 (in Bridge CS4) to view an image, I cannot deselect the loupe by clicking on the "X" in the corner of the loupe window. In fact, when I move the cursor over the image, the cursor changes from a pointer to a hand.

Can someone kindly bail me out here? Thank you.

Kit
Logged

Falling Fork Photography
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 586


« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2012, 04:21:39 PM »
ReplyReply

I don't use bridge much but doesn't clicking in the middle of the loupe close it.
Logged
Kit-V
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 129


« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2012, 09:29:37 PM »
ReplyReply

Unfortunately, it doesn't.
Logged

Falling Fork Photography
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 586


« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2012, 05:49:35 AM »
ReplyReply

The only thing I can find that might be a factor (I haven't got CS4 to try) is this brief mention in a PDF I found.

"To Zoom in on an image to check focus, click the Loupe tool icon in the lower right or simply click directly in the image. Note, if you prefer to use a keyboard modifier to access the Loupe, choose Preferences > General “Cmd/Ctrl click opens the loop when Previewing or Reviewing”."

So does Cmd/Ctrl clicking close it?, just a thought.
Logged
Kit-V
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 129


« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2012, 07:46:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Unfortunately ...no.
Logged

Falling Fork Photography
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad