Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: CS5 will not open image.  (Read 5319 times)
Dan Berg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1536



WWW
« on: February 13, 2012, 04:01:09 PM »
ReplyReply

After starting Photoshop I click on open to get an image and all the choices are grayed out. Everything's dead.
If you open force quit (Mac) it does not say not responding.
The only way out is to force quit the program.
Go to Lightroom work on an image,right click to edit in photoshop everything works great.
Any ideas why the stand alone version is doing this?
« Last Edit: February 13, 2012, 04:24:10 PM by Dan Berg » Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5542


WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2012, 04:07:57 PM »
ReplyReply

You opening from Bridge or directly in Photoshop? If Bridge, try trashing the Bridge prefs...
Logged
Dan Berg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1536



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2012, 04:22:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Directly from Photoshop.
I normally do not use Bridge.
I just opened an image from Bridge with no problem.
Still will not open an image using the open tab.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2012, 05:07:39 PM by Dan Berg » Logged

rambler44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 103


« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2012, 10:49:23 AM »
ReplyReply

Where are your images located?  Put a jpg. on your Desktop and see if that is recognized after you select "Open' then "Desktop."
Logged
Dan Berg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1536



WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2012, 02:02:22 PM »
ReplyReply

When you click File "open" nothing opens at all. Go up to the menu bar and everything is grayed out.
You cannot even close Photoshop. You must go in and force close it. Hitting the open button crashes the program.
If you go in through bridge it works properly.
I rarely open images this way but it is supposed to work.

A little test.
File "open recent" works ok.
File "new","create new document" and then go back to File and click open and that also works.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2012, 02:10:13 PM by Dan Berg » Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5542


WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2012, 02:15:28 PM »
ReplyReply

Trash your PS preferences...
Logged
Dan Berg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1536



WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2012, 02:44:39 PM »
ReplyReply

Trash your PS preferences...

Tried that and still have the same issue.
Logged

rambler44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 103


« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2012, 04:52:29 PM »
ReplyReply

Dan, I remember now that I had trouble with CS5 after I first downloaded it.  I called Adobe and they handled the issue promptly.  I had to grant them permission to see my screen remotely which helped a lot.  They removed somethings from the original download and I had to download a new version.

Anyway the process took awhile, but thy answered my call quickly and the problems were solved.
I did need the serial number as I recall, so have that ready.

You issue must be software. 
Logged
kevk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 79



WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2012, 07:01:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Is it possible that the "File Open" dialog is actually open "off screen"? Can you hit the "Escape" key (ie quitting the file open dialog) to get control back to Photoshop?
On Windows (at least), Protoshop remembers the screen location where the dialog was last used. Maybe you had a second monitor attached last time you did a "File > Open" in Photoshop, or maybe radically changed your screen resolution so now the file open dialog is actually "there", but is off-screen?

Hitting the "Escape" key is the thing that will show if this is the case - as it would close the dialog even if it is off-screen.

Kevin
Logged
Dan Berg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1536



WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2012, 08:20:49 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Kevin.
That did not work either.
Guess its time to call Adobe.
Logged

Dan Berg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1536



WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2012, 07:11:45 PM »
ReplyReply

A reinstall fixed the problem.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad