Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Lightroom 4 vs. PS6  (Read 22043 times)
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5258


WWW
« Reply #20 on: March 17, 2012, 05:17:35 PM »
ReplyReply

I don't understand why the output profile is not on by default, as it is in ACR.

Because in LR you are using an asset management tool that may have different outputs for different purposes, in Camera Raw, it's used as a tool to adjust a raw image before opening in Photoshop. LR is for workflow and ACR is for getting the raw image open. From Photoshop, you would decide ultimately where the file will go at what size and output profile. In ACR you set the color space based on the assumption you know where the image is going (Photoshop). LR can't presume to know where the image will be going when you are in the Develop module. It could be going to Export (where you set the output profile), slideshow & web (assumed sRGB) or print (using an output profile).

So, again, without specifying where an image is going, what color space should LR use in the color readouts in Develop? Setting the softproof profile allows you to see the color readouts in that color space.
Logged
Chris_Brown
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 729



WWW
« Reply #21 on: March 17, 2012, 05:22:40 PM »
ReplyReply

That's what I figured. Thanks for the clarification, Jeff.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2012, 10:58:15 PM by Chris_Brown » Logged

~ CB
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 699


« Reply #22 on: March 18, 2012, 03:05:12 AM »
ReplyReply

Glad some heavy hitters have taken the time to reply to my post.

As someone who does a lot of work for museums & galleries, I just can't take LR seriously when it comes to colour. ACR is THE fully featured professional RAW processing application, in my opinion. But, to quote one of you, maybe I'm old school and I'm just used to ACR.

One last thing....grid lines engaging by default when you use a Lens Correction slider is a total no-brainer, and way overdue in ACR. Another example of the messing that Abobe engage in. (Though it isn't a deal breaker & doesn't refute my point that ACR is the more rounded application)

Easy to see why Capture One is drawing away so many pros. By & large they're only concerned with what they can do to a RAW file, & not with the management of large quantities of files.

D.



« Last Edit: March 18, 2012, 03:17:17 AM by Dinarius » Logged
Chris_Brown
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 729



WWW
« Reply #23 on: March 18, 2012, 08:43:58 AM »
ReplyReply

I have only used LR v3.x and do not appreciate its file management. I'm not fully immersed in it, however.

Moving files into and out of folders using the finder and/or Bridge is easy. Bridge tracks the files and as long as its cache is kept up to date, it functions well.

Moving files into and out of folders using the finder and/or LR is so different, that at first I didn't know what was wrong. Tthe files didn't show up in the import window, and the folder has to be "synchronized". This extra step, to me, is superfluous.

But, with regard to LR, I'm a noob.

Quote
I just can't take LR seriously when it comes to colour. ACR is THE fully featured professional RAW processing application . . .

The rendering engine of both programs is the same. However, it appears that LR v4 has the latest Adobe raw processing engine, with ACR to be updated later.
Logged

~ CB
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8101



WWW
« Reply #24 on: March 18, 2012, 12:12:17 PM »
ReplyReply

As someone who does a lot of work for museums & galleries, I just can't take LR seriously when it comes to colour. ACR is THE fully featured professional RAW processing application, in my opinion.

You need to look over your testing procedures, as the Develop module in LR and ACR are IDENTICAL!
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Ben Rubinstein
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710


« Reply #25 on: March 18, 2012, 12:27:36 PM »
ReplyReply

The engine may be, the tools and methodology aren't though.
Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5258


WWW
« Reply #26 on: March 18, 2012, 01:25:31 PM »
ReplyReply

The tools and adjustments and the rendering are exactly the same. The UI and usability are different. I use each interchangeably all the time. I like some aspect of LR and some of ACR...I've gotten used to the differences and don't really mind the differences...
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5258


WWW
« Reply #27 on: March 18, 2012, 01:30:09 PM »
ReplyReply

One last thing....grid lines engaging by default when you use a Lens Correction slider is a total no-brainer, and way overdue in ACR. Another example of the messing that Abobe engage in. (Though it isn't a deal breaker & doesn't refute my point that ACR is the more rounded application)

When you go into manual lens corrections, just click the V key to turn the grid on/off. Personally, I much prefer being able to control when the grid shows...
Logged
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 699


« Reply #28 on: March 20, 2012, 06:48:08 AM »
ReplyReply

Ok, hands up, I never knew that and (on the rare occasions I need the grid) I managed without. And I agree with you, I'd much rather have the option of choosing when it appears.  Wink

But, I stand over my other points.

Anyone aware of an online list of keyboard shortcuts for ACR/CS5?

Thanks.

D.
Logged
Walter_temp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 28


« Reply #29 on: March 20, 2012, 07:17:12 AM »
ReplyReply

Google is your friend:
CR: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WS982EFD65-8549-4c58-AD7D-0C2C2C39DAF1a.html
And the big one: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSD578BD7D-07BC-46f6-AAC2-6E491E8AD818a.html

Ciao, Walter
« Last Edit: March 20, 2012, 07:19:07 AM by Walter_temp » Logged
bwana
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 151


« Reply #30 on: March 20, 2012, 10:32:45 AM »
ReplyReply

Somewhere I saw a demo of adobe demonstrating how CS6 will remove motion blur. Calculating the trajectory of light across the sensor results in a path which can be used to transform an image back to 'sharpness'. Although tantalizing, this is nowhere near as good as starting out with a sharp image. Still for the web and the digital age, it might be good enough - will this stuff be built into cameras? who knows when.
Logged
stamper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2399


« Reply #31 on: March 20, 2012, 10:42:23 AM »
ReplyReply

will this stuff be built into cameras? who knows when.
   
No point if you want to use raw?
Logged

Walter Schulz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 105


« Reply #32 on: March 20, 2012, 10:58:09 AM »
ReplyReply

Video: http://tv.adobe.com/watch/max-2011-sneak-peeks/max-2011-sneak-peek-image-deblurring/
Technical stuff was discussed here: http://www.luminous-landscape.com/forum/index.php?topic=45038.0 and elsewhere.
Search words "deconvolution" and "PSF" = Point spread function.

Adobe confirmed the file was "cooked" before. Doesn't matter much to me.

If this is the demo spoken of: It has never been said, suggested and/or confirmed that these function will be part of CS6. Not that I'm aware of, at least.

Ciao, Walter
« Last Edit: March 20, 2012, 11:01:41 AM by Walter Schulz » Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1862


WWW
« Reply #33 on: March 22, 2012, 05:11:13 AM »
ReplyReply

BTW, I don't disagree that the lack of multiple color samplers is a deficit to LR. Been asking for them since the beginning..
While you're badgering them, can you also ask for the user selectable colour overlay from ACR too. Only having red isn't very helpful when trying to build subtle masks for some images.
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5258


WWW
« Reply #34 on: March 22, 2012, 01:10:20 PM »
ReplyReply

While you're badgering them, can you also ask for the user selectable colour overlay from ACR too. Only having red isn't very helpful when trying to build subtle masks for some images.

Always useful to know that something isn't already there before asking for it...when you click on the Adjustment Brush, don't you see the Show Mask button? What do you suppose that Red color swatch is for? Click it and you will have what you want...
Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1862


WWW
« Reply #35 on: March 22, 2012, 01:19:49 PM »
ReplyReply

when you click on the Adjustment Brush, don't you see the Show Mask button?
No
Quote
What do you suppose that Red color swatch is for? Click it and you will have what you want...
That adds a colour to the brush stroke here.

Would you like to go back and read what I wrote again ?
I'm asking for the ability to change the colour of the overlay showing where brush strokes are on the image in LIGHTROOM to match that option that is currently available in ACR.
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5258


WWW
« Reply #36 on: March 22, 2012, 01:28:18 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm asking for the ability to change the colour of the overlay showing where brush strokes are on the image in LIGHTROOM to match that option that is currently available in ACR.

Oh, you mean in Lightroom...well, that's already there too. With a pin active, use Shift O to cycle through the mask colors. It's limited, but at least you are not forced to use only red...
Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1862


WWW
« Reply #37 on: March 22, 2012, 01:47:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Oh, you mean in Lightroom...well, that's already there too. With a pin active, use Shift O to cycle through the mask colors. It's limited, but at least you are not forced to use only red...
Thanks for that, never seen that trick mentioned before. Still not as good as the offering in ACR though.
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2464



WWW
« Reply #38 on: March 22, 2012, 03:14:26 PM »
ReplyReply

Mimicking the ACR mask would be overkill.
Logged

Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1862


WWW
« Reply #39 on: March 22, 2012, 03:43:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Mimicking the ACR mask would be overkill.
Why ?
One check box and one swatch* is hardly going to make a mess of that dialogue box anyway.

*two user configurable options would be nice, but one is already in the code of ACR so it can't be a huge deal to add that to LR.
Logged
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad