Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Irritating new problem  (Read 12722 times)
benspinks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« on: March 15, 2012, 12:16:52 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi There

I have been using Aperture with the Nik collection for a while now and have had no problems with it, but yesterday a problem developed that I've never seen before.  The image in Aperture (thumbnail) is not updating when leaving the external editor.  The effect has been added to the master, but not the thumbnail.  Even more weird is that if I click browser it shows the edit in the small thumbnail, but when I click on the image it comes up with nothing.  I also noticed that if I close Aperture and re-open it the thumbnail is updated. 

The only thing different between now and when it was working perfectly is that both Nik and Aperture have undergone updates.  If anybody is having the same problem or has a soloution I would be very grateful.  I don't really want to close and re-open Aperture after every edit, but it seems to be the only way to go for now.

Best Regards
Ben


Logged
RobSaecker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 272


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2012, 01:17:18 PM »
ReplyReply

The couple times I've had problems similar to that, repairing the db has been the solution.
Logged

Rob
photo blog - http://robsaecker.com
benspinks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2012, 03:46:41 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Rob

Thanks for the suggestion.  I ran all three repair functions  (repair permissions, repair database and rebuild database) and it had no effect, sadly Embarrassed.  Seems to be a fairly deep rooted problem.

BR
Ben 
Logged
JohnNewman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2012, 05:28:39 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Ben

I'm away from my Aperture library at the moment but, if memory serves me right, right-clicking on the image and selecting rebuild preview has done the trick when this has happened.

Regards

John
Logged
benspinks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2012, 03:46:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi John

Many thanks for the suggestion, but it doesn't seem to work with the problem I'm having.  I've emailed Nik about it so we'll see what they say.  If there's a solution I'll post it here for reference.   

Many thanks
Ben   
Logged
shuttersp33d
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2012, 11:13:04 AM »
ReplyReply

An easier work around would be to check an adjustment brick on and off. You should see the Preview update when you do that. You can also resize the window slightly. Not perfect, but better than quitting and re-starting.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad