Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Printing Large in LR4  (Read 2853 times)
Phinius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30



WWW
« on: March 17, 2012, 09:46:06 AM »
ReplyReply

I usually print up to the 17" width of my Epson 3800 and have never really used the print to JPEG File print option. I now want to outsource the printing of a 24" X 36" version, but cannot get LR4 to go beyond 17" X 22"; it seems to have limited itself to the limits of my printer. Any thoughts on how to get LR4 to let me do what I want?

Thanks
Logged
Scott O.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2012, 11:19:10 AM »
ReplyReply

Go to File>Page Setup. In the size area, go to 'User Defined' and it should allow you to specify whatever you want. When you export the file this parameter should be imbedded. I'm thinking this should work, but others feel free to correct me if I am off-base.
Logged

Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1889


WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2012, 11:29:49 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm thinking this should work, but others feel free to correct me if I am off-base.
I don't think it's that simple.
On Windows at least; Page setup takes you to the printer driver options, so it will only allow you to set up a size that your installed printer(s) support.

You might be able to work round that limitation if you have a PDF printer installed, or you could possible download a driver for a seriously big printer like an Epson 11880 that does support huge print sizes and then print to JPG.

I can't see any other way round this. Seems somewhat of an oversight on Adobe's part, maybe a feature request for LR5 ?
Logged
Scott O.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2012, 11:41:50 AM »
ReplyReply

It did seem too easy! I agree with the previous post, maybe installing drivers for one of the large printers would allow you to specify a larger print size...please report back as to what you find out!
Logged

Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1889


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2012, 11:54:30 AM »
ReplyReply

maybe installing drivers for one of the large printers would allow you to specify a larger print size...please report back as to what you find out!
It does here.
Logged
Phinius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2012, 12:26:00 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for the idea--it worked like a charm.

Logged
Richowens
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2012, 02:32:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Another way...........In "Layout Style" choose Custom Package. Then in "Print Job" you can input your Custom File Dimensions. Just click on the numbers and change the dimensions by either scrubby mouse or typing in the number and hitting enter.

Rich
Logged

Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1889


WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2012, 02:46:17 PM »
ReplyReply

Another way............ typing in the number and hitting enter.
That's far more elegant
Logged
wolfnowl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5698



WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2012, 01:30:50 AM »
ReplyReply

I don't think this is a Lightroom issue, but it is a Windows issue.  My answer was to install NitroPDF (which I've used for other things) and set that as the 'printer'.  Since it has no defined sizes, it allows me to create whatever page sizes I want.

Mike.
Logged

If your mind is attuned to beauty, you find beauty in everything.
~ Jean Cooke ~


My Flickr site / Random Thoughts and Other Meanderings at M&M's Musings
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1889


WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 18, 2012, 03:26:18 AM »
ReplyReply

I don't think this is a Lightroom issue, but it is a Windows issue.
No, it IS a Lightroom issue, the problem isn't dependent on OS.

Simply put; you can only jpg create output larger than maximum of your printer if you use the custom package option.

Just another example of LR not being quite as well thought out as it could be*. A better solution would be to have that option on all print job dialogues when printing to jpg is selected.



*That's not a major criticism, but when so much is so good, unintuitive bumps like this intrude somewhat.
Logged
Electromen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 32


« Reply #10 on: March 18, 2012, 12:34:34 PM »
ReplyReply

I export the image and use the jpeg for prints.  The largest I've had made is 30"x72"
Logged
dmward
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56


« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2012, 03:50:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Hmmm,
I often print to JPG for sending to a lab.
Starting in LR3, maybe even 2.
Never had a problem with sizing the image.
Now you've got me wondering why it's so easy.
I select JPG as the printer.
Then tick the custom size box and put in the final size I want for the print.
Select the pixels per inch
Select the ICC profile
and click print.
Biggest print so far has been 24x36 for C print as well as Epson printer.
Logged
wolfnowl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5698



WWW
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2012, 01:59:00 AM »
ReplyReply

No, it IS a Lightroom issue, the problem isn't dependent on OS.

That's what I meant - i.e. I didn't know if it was also a problem in Lightroom for Mac.  Apparently, it is!

Mike.
Logged

If your mind is attuned to beauty, you find beauty in everything.
~ Jean Cooke ~


My Flickr site / Random Thoughts and Other Meanderings at M&M's Musings
dmward
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56


« Reply #13 on: March 24, 2012, 03:53:06 PM »
ReplyReply

I usually print up to the 17" width of my Epson 3800 and have never really used the print to JPEG File print option. I now want to outsource the printing of a 24" X 36" version, but cannot get LR4 to go beyond 17" X 22"; it seems to have limited itself to the limits of my printer. Any thoughts on how to get LR4 to let me do what I want?

Thanks

I'm still trying to figure out what you are doing the is causing this restriction.
I routinely print from Lightroom, including LR 4 to JPG for use by labs.
I have found no size limits at all. At least the 36x36 size I've printed to date.
Logged
Mark F
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 345


« Reply #14 on: March 24, 2012, 04:46:21 PM »
ReplyReply

I recently had the same problem and solved it by exporting the file to a tif. Under the Image Sizing portion of the dialog box I set the resize parameters to the size, in inches, of the print wanted. I also upped the resolution to 240 dpi from LR's setting of 180. The only downside was that the tif file was quite large, 220 megs. A jpeg file would have been smaller but size was not an issue.
Logged

Mark
aduke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 360


« Reply #15 on: March 24, 2012, 08:33:25 PM »
ReplyReply

I believe that the problem is due to trying to use the Print module for this. As a test, I just used Export to create a JPG on the desktop. I set the Image Resizing to 54 by 54 inches, Sharpen for matte paper, amount standard. LR4 happily complied, creating a 70MB 54 by 36 JPG out of my 18 MP image. My printer, a 4880, did not seem to matter Cheesy.

Alan
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad