Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Question for Jeff Schewe about CS5 with Lightroom 4  (Read 4014 times)
kencameron
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 666



WWW
« on: April 16, 2012, 07:51:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Jeff - at around 55 seconds into the second of the most recently published videos (25_Panorama-PS-CS6) you make the statement that using CS5 with Lightroom 4 you don't get the ability to do photomerge. However, the pano merge you demo in the rest of the video seems to work in exactly the same way for a 7-shot pano of mine in my copy of CS5. I would appreciate clarification of what you mean here, as I am not sure (as an amateur) whether or not I need CS6 and the merging capabilities are important to me.
Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5411


WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2012, 09:40:15 PM »
ReplyReply

LR4 can use Photoshop CS5 for photomerge but you'll have to have LR4 render the files. With CS6 the files will be rendered using Camera Raw 7. Not a huge practical difference. I misspoke about HAVING to have CS6.
Logged
Robert-Peter Westphal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 270



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2012, 11:56:10 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Jeff,


if you use CS5, does it mean that you lose the ability to work with smart pobjects in CS ? I mean, as far as I understand, when clicking on a smart object, you will be lead back to ACR, which means that the file will be rerendered by ACR.

Or do I mix up everything in a confuse way?

Robert
Logged

'visit my completly renewed gallery at http://www.naturfotografie-westphal.com '
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5411


WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2012, 02:25:14 PM »
ReplyReply

You can take an image in LR4 and open it as a SO in CS5, but you better have the ACR 6.7 RC installed if you are using PV 2012 in LR4. Also note that ACR 6.7 can RENDER PV 2012 but you can't make any changes to the adjustments in ACR 6.7. That will take ACR 7.x in CS6. That makes using LR4 and ACR 6.7 less useful...
Logged
Robert-Peter Westphal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 270



WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2012, 02:29:58 PM »
ReplyReply

You can take an image in LR4 and open it as a SO in CS5, but you better have the ACR 6.7 RC installed if you are using PV 2012 in LR4. Also note that ACR 6.7 can RENDER PV 2012 but you can't make any changes to the adjustments in ACR 6.7. That will take ACR 7.x in CS6. That makes using LR4 and ACR 6.7 less useful...

Hi Jeff,

thanks for your fast answer !

But, if I understand you right, it makes no sense to use Lr4 -> ACR 6.7 to render SO becasue the sense of a SO is  ( to my mind) that the raw is included and can be changed any time with ACR.

What I don't understand neither is that Adobe deosn't offers a way back for the SO -> raw to Lr. This could help.

Best wishes

Robert
Logged

'visit my completly renewed gallery at http://www.naturfotografie-westphal.com '
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5411


WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2012, 02:42:46 PM »
ReplyReply

But, if I understand you right, it makes no sense to use Lr4 -> ACR 6.7 to render SO becasue the sense of a SO is  ( to my mind) that the raw is included and can be changed any time with ACR.

Correct...that's the issue of trying to use mismatched versions of LR & ACR.

Quote
What I don't understand neither is that Adobe deosn't offers a way back for the SO -> raw to Lr. This could help.

What do you mean? A Smart Object using a raw file embeds a copy of the raw file into the PSD/TIFF. The original raw file is left untouched in LR. That's as designed...
Logged
Robert-Peter Westphal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 270



WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2012, 02:49:09 PM »
ReplyReply

...
What do you mean? A Smart Object using a raw file embeds a copy of the raw file into the PSD/TIFF. The original raw file is left untouched in LR. That's as designed...

Yes, your absolutely right, but it could be something like the untouched raw-file and an xmp contianing ther chages. Surely I don't talk about an phys. xmp-file, but about the principle. It could be a named pipe which is used to communicate and tell the chages done to PS. I bet the "communication" between ACR and PS is done the same - or at least at a similiar way.

Robert
Logged

'visit my completly renewed gallery at http://www.naturfotografie-westphal.com '
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5411


WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 17, 2012, 02:57:36 PM »
ReplyReply

Once you create a SO there's really no easy way to have any changes made in the SO show up back in LR. The whole design and concept of SO's is based on a Photoshop centric workflow. If you save the SO from Photoshop you can load that image back into LR but it's a new file and considered a rendered image file, not raw. It's really a one way street...
Logged
Robert-Peter Westphal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 270



WWW
« Reply #8 on: April 17, 2012, 03:17:17 PM »
ReplyReply

Yeh, what I understand is that it could be possible a problem for Lr to seperate between changes it should be render in Lr and chages which belong to the SO ( or many of them) for PS. Especially, I think the space available for storing these things directly into DNG is limited.

But perhaps Lr5 or 6 will offer a solution.
Logged

'visit my completly renewed gallery at http://www.naturfotografie-westphal.com '
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2223



WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 17, 2012, 07:08:16 PM »
ReplyReply

I've been working with LR4 and 6.7 since it came out, and did several 5-7 shot panos over the last couple weeks without any problem, works just fine.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad