Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Lightroom 4 Backup?  (Read 2675 times)
wayne2193
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


« on: April 18, 2012, 09:47:01 PM »
ReplyReply

When I run backup in Lightroom 4 it goes about half way and then locks up. I am backing up to a Lightroom 4 Backup folder on my internal hard drive. I have go to task manager (windows 7) to close Lightroom. I am then unable to open the program unless I reboot my computer.
Anyone have any thoughts? This is very frustrating.

Thanks
Wayne
Logged
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2012, 11:21:53 PM »
ReplyReply

How long are you waiting for the backup to complete?
On my system (Win 7 64, with 12GB ram) the progress bar on the backup moves quickly until it gets a little past the half-way point, and then it pauses. The pause is usually just a few seconds before it continues and finishes. So one possibility is that you are simply not waiting long enough.
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
wayne2193
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2012, 07:07:09 AM »
ReplyReply

I have waited as long as an hour with no luck.
Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1889


WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2012, 10:50:51 AM »
ReplyReply

Not seeing that problem here.

Is this a new problem, has it just stopped working or just since upgrading ?
Have you checked if you can simply copy a file to the back up location selected ? (ie do you have the right permissions to write to the location?)
Is there enough free space for the back up ?
Logged
wayne2193
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2012, 10:44:19 PM »
ReplyReply

I found an answer on the Adobe Lightroom Forums regarding Lightroom Backup freezing and locking the computer which I was experiencing. The solution for now is to uncheck the optimize catalog checkbox when running backing up the catalog. It has worked for me. Adobe is aware of the bug and is working on a solution.
Logged
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7789



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2012, 11:21:24 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm glad you found a work-around. It's scary not being able to backup.
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
wayne2193
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2012, 09:12:49 AM »
ReplyReply

I am still having problems backing up my catalog. I uncheck Optimize catalog and Lightroom just hangs up about 1/2 way through the backup. I let it run all night with no success. I have windows 7 with 15 gig of ram and 350 gig of space open on my iterebyte hard drive. I am unable to shut down my computer and have to power it off and then back on to get it running again. Release candidate 2 did not fix this problem.
Logged
Malco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


« Reply #7 on: May 09, 2012, 11:58:03 AM »
ReplyReply

I've only had this happen to me once. Thanks for highlighting the fact that Adobe are aware of the problem.
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8617



WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2012, 12:05:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Glad you found a fix. That said, the back up is IMHO kind of a waste. It only backs up the catalog. What about your images, presets? A better approach is to dedicate a drive to all these important files (first set preferences to Store Presets with catalog), then clone that to another drive. Back up the whole shooting match. Plus you can take that drive onto any machine that has a copy of LR, Mac or Windows, double click on your catalog and you’ve got everything you need to keep working. Clone back to the older drive, it backs up only the new data and you’re done.

Maybe someday, LR will have a full and useful backup strategy. Ain’t there today.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
wolfnowl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5698



WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2012, 12:49:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Agreed.  My strategy is to have my images, catalogues, presets, everything in one parent folder.  Backing up that folder/subfolders to another drive backs up everything except the LR program itself.

Mike.
Logged

If your mind is attuned to beauty, you find beauty in everything.
~ Jean Cooke ~


My Flickr site / Random Thoughts and Other Meanderings at M&M's Musings
Hans Kruse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 605



WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2012, 03:13:43 AM »
ReplyReply

Glad you found a fix. That said, the back up is IMHO kind of a waste. It only backs up the catalog. What about your images, presets? A better approach is to dedicate a drive to all these important files (first set preferences to Store Presets with catalog), then clone that to another drive. Back up the whole shooting match. Plus you can take that drive onto any machine that has a copy of LR, Mac or Windows, double click on your catalog and you’ve got everything you need to keep working. Clone back to the older drive, it backs up only the new data and you’re done.

Maybe someday, LR will have a full and useful backup strategy. Ain’t there today.

Maybe the title is misleading, but the Lightroom backup feature always to me said clearly that it is a catalog backup into a chosen folder.

My backup strategy is to use Time Machine on my MacBook Pro (my one and only machine) on two external drives. One drive is a portable 2.5" drive that I always have with me on travels and the other is a 3.5" drive sitting on my desk. Most pictures reside on a 2TB external drive which is on my desk and this is backed up by ChronoSync to 3 other 2TB drives regularly and one of the drives always is in another physical location. I synchronize the Lightroom backups also onto these drives. I use read verify on the ChronoSynch setups.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad