Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Help with Canon tethered shooting  (Read 3063 times)
Pics2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 175


« on: April 26, 2012, 01:31:02 PM »
ReplyReply

I tried tethered shooting with C1 for the first time. I connected my Canon 5DII to C1 v.6.3.2. Everything works fine, except Camera Capture and Set buttons. I can not take picture pressing Capture button, it doesn't work. I can shoot pressing shutter button directly on camera.
Does anybody know why Capture button on C1 doesn't work?
Thanks!
Logged
mistybreeze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 177


« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2012, 12:45:58 PM »
ReplyReply

Bugs like these are often contingent on how and when you connect and turn on your devices.
Logged
Pics2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 175


« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2012, 03:43:44 AM »
ReplyReply

Ok, I'll try to change few variables. Thanks!
Or I'll wait for v7  Undecided
Logged
Craig Lamson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 776



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2012, 07:13:32 AM »
ReplyReply

I tried tethered shooting with C1 for the first time. I connected my Canon 5DII to C1 v.6.3.2. Everything works fine, except Camera Capture and Set buttons. I can not take picture pressing Capture button, it doesn't work. I can shoot pressing shutter button directly on camera.
Does anybody know why Capture button on C1 doesn't work?
Thanks!

Forget Capture One for tethering a Canon.  Use Breeze DSLR Remote Pro instead.  Bombproof in my years us use, and unlike Capture One you can record to both the card and the computer.

You can still view the files as they come in to C1 by using a hot folder.

My 2 cents.
Logged

Craig Lamson Photo
www.craiglamson.com
David McCaughan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2012, 09:13:54 AM »
ReplyReply

Was MLU enabled? C1 can't fire the camera when MLU is on.
That's usually my issue in this case.
Logged
Pics2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 175


« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2012, 01:58:02 AM »
ReplyReply

Was MLU enabled? C1 can't fire the camera when MLU is on.
That's usually my issue in this case.

Yes, that was it!
Thank you all, I'll try Breeze, too.
For now, I'm not giving up from MLU for still life studio work, no way. Taking picture with a click of a mouse is somehow strange, anyway. I'm used to taking pictures from camera position, aren't we all?
Logged
Craig Lamson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 776



WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2012, 12:25:53 PM »
ReplyReply

I use the 30 foot Canon extension cable for the shutter release so I can still do MLU and shot from the computer...
Logged

Craig Lamson Photo
www.craiglamson.com
stevesanacore
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 218


« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2012, 08:58:40 PM »
ReplyReply


You can use Canon Capture (EOS Utility) which comes free with all the cameras. It works flawlessly using MLU, and saving to card and computer if you like. I use both C1 and LR depending on the job. C1 is very fast but has a few limitations when capturing tethered with Canon and Nikon.

Logged

We don't know what we don't know.
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad