Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: PhotoKit Sharpener 2.0 in CS6  (Read 6485 times)
Josh-H
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1905



WWW
« on: May 07, 2012, 08:30:31 PM »
ReplyReply

Ive just done an upgrade to CS6 and PKS hasn't ported over (neither has the Canon export to printer plugin for that matter).

Clean install of PKS required in CS6?
Logged

Richowens
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 818



« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2012, 10:04:03 PM »
ReplyReply

I just ran the installer, pointed it to CS6, and let it rip.. Took less than a minute.
I will do the same with my plugins.
Rich
Logged

Josh-H
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1905



WWW
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2012, 10:13:38 PM »
ReplyReply

I just ran the installer, pointed it to CS6, and let it rip.. Took less than a minute.
I will do the same with my plugins.
Rich

Ta - that did the trick  Grin
Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5257


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2012, 11:28:00 PM »
ReplyReply

Ta - that did the trick  Grin

Just make sure you have the most recent installer, PKS 2.0.6. from the Downloads page.

Also note that Photoshop Plug-ins have been moved around...all the default plug-ins have been bundled into the Photoshop CS6.app itself (for Mac, not sure where they are hidden for Windows), so you won't see any other plug-ins inside the actual Plug-ins folder in the CS6 folder. So, there's no need any more for an 'Automate' folder inside of the plug-ins. All our products for CS6 just live in the 'PG Toolbox Plug-in Module' folder.
Logged
alban
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2012, 08:06:20 PM »
ReplyReply

How do I retrieve the serial number ? I can't seem to find it

Thanks in advance


A.
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5257


WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2012, 12:09:59 AM »
ReplyReply

Check you order history (you received an email) or your eSellerate Order Number.
Logged
James_Schei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2012, 05:01:20 PM »
ReplyReply

On a win7 machine. Downloaded 2.0.6 installer one minor glitch. Installer ran then got a windows box saying it might not have installed right with options to reinstall or tell windows it installed ok. Went into CS6  called it up and popped in serial and no problems so hit the tell windows it was ok deal. Other new nik upgrades went in ok so not sure what was up but, pks 2 was in and works fine.
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 8094



WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 09, 2012, 07:34:50 PM »
ReplyReply

How do I retrieve the serial number ? I can't seem to find it

Assuming you have the plug-in installed, go About Plug-In’s, select the PhotoKit Product. You’ll see the serial number.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
alban
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2012, 08:13:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Jeff and DD .
Logged
Tom Tit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2012, 02:48:07 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello, Folks, my first post on the Forum.
I have just upgraded to CS6 and have tried to move over Photokit Sharpener from it`s initial installation on CS5. Everything seems to work fine until I press O.K. and then I get a pop-up message "Could not complete the PixelGenius toolbar command because of a Program error."
I have tried re-installing CS6 from scratch but to no avail.
Thanks in anticipation for an answer to this problem.
Ed.
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 8094



WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2012, 02:52:02 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello, Folks, my first post on the Forum.
I have just upgraded to CS6 and have tried to move over Photokit Sharpener from it`s initial installation on CS5. Everything seems to work fine until I press O.K. and then I get a pop-up message "Could not complete the PixelGenius toolbar command because of a Program error."
I have tried re-installing CS6 from scratch but to no avail.
Thanks in anticipation for an answer to this problem.
Ed.

Did you contact Tech Support?
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Tom Tit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


WWW
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2012, 02:58:31 PM »
ReplyReply

I should have added that my O.S is Mac Lion.
Looking at the P.G. Tech support web page, their pre-formatted form does not  include CS6 or Mac 10.7
Ed.
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 8094



WWW
« Reply #12 on: May 17, 2012, 03:02:49 PM »
ReplyReply

I should have added that my O.S is Mac Lion.
Looking at the P.G. Tech support web page, their pre-formatted form does not  include CS6 or Mac 10.7
Ed.

Just mention that in the body of the text when you ask about the issue.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5257


WWW
« Reply #13 on: May 17, 2012, 03:44:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello, Folks, my first post on the Forum.
I have just upgraded to CS6 and have tried to move over Photokit Sharpener from it`s initial installation on CS5.

Well, what version did you "move"? PKS 2.0.6 is the only CS6 compatible version–which is the most recent. If that's not what you had loaded in CS5 that would be a problem. Download and install the most recent version from the Downloads page.
Logged
Tom Tit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


WWW
« Reply #14 on: May 17, 2012, 05:22:00 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks, Jeff,
Halfway there!
I now appear to have 2 versions of PKS loaded into my computer, 2.0.3 AND 2.0.6. and visible in File > Automate. Simply de-activating 2.0.3 de-activates both versions. Perhaps you could explain how to delete 2.0.3 from my computer?
Ed.
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5257


WWW
« Reply #15 on: May 17, 2012, 05:34:12 PM »
ReplyReply

I now appear to have 2 versions of PKS loaded into my computer, 2.0.3 AND 2.0.6. and visible in File > Automate. Simply de-activating 2.0.3 de-activates both versions. Perhaps you could explain how to delete 2.0.3 from my computer?

Trash everything then reinstall PKS 2.0.6. It's NEVER a good ides to simply copy plug-ins between PS versions...you need to make sure all the most recent version components are correctly installed.
Logged
Tom Tit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


WWW
« Reply #16 on: May 18, 2012, 12:03:17 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks again, Jeff.
It`ll probably be another 36 hours or so before I get back on to it, (work has an irritating way of getting in the way of important things Smiley,) so please don`t think I`m being unappreciative.
Logged
Tom Tit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


WWW
« Reply #17 on: May 19, 2012, 11:26:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Glad to report that PKS2 is successfully up and running, though more by luck than judgement (on my part).
I took your advice, Jeff, trashed everything I could find relating to PhotoKit, uninstalled CS6 and then just downloaded and re-installed everything from scratch.
Thanks once again, it`s much appreciated,
Ed.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad