Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Photoshop CS6 locked up tighter than a big bass drum  (Read 5195 times)
Ellis Vener
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1822



WWW
« on: June 08, 2012, 10:46:33 AM »
ReplyReply

Started happening last night but up until then has been running fine for the past few months . Shut the machine down, went to bed and restarted it this morning. Still gettign the spinning beach ball of fail. OS  is OS X 10.7.3, 16GB RAM installed and 12GB available to PsCS6.  The only other apps that are open are mail and Lightroom 4.1

Any advice?
Logged

Ellis Vener
http://www.ellisvener.com
Creating photographs for advertising, corporate and industrial clients since 1984.
Ellis Vener
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1822



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2012, 10:47:51 AM »
ReplyReply

Well it's working now. I guess it had to reset itself internally.

Edit:
Well as soon as I tried the spot healing brush, another beachball of fail appeared.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2012, 10:51:02 AM by Ellis Vener » Logged

Ellis Vener
http://www.ellisvener.com
Creating photographs for advertising, corporate and industrial clients since 1984.
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2012, 11:41:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Try removing plugins and see if one is conflicting?  Is it all updated?  Did you change anything recently like applying an update?
Logged

Ellis Vener
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1822



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2012, 12:12:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks. No recent updates (within last 2 weeks at least) and no plug-ins are installed.
Logged

Ellis Vener
http://www.ellisvener.com
Creating photographs for advertising, corporate and industrial clients since 1984.
Ellis Vener
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1822



WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2012, 12:33:29 PM »
ReplyReply

Anyone thing a PRAM reset might be in order?
Logged

Ellis Vener
http://www.ellisvener.com
Creating photographs for advertising, corporate and industrial clients since 1984.
Ellis Vener
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1822



WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2012, 12:42:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Problem resolved by switching to a different scratch disk.
Logged

Ellis Vener
http://www.ellisvener.com
Creating photographs for advertising, corporate and industrial clients since 1984.
jgbowerman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 171


Where it all started


WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2012, 08:28:30 PM »
ReplyReply

Problem resolved by switching to a different scratch disk.

Good fix. Did the original scratch disk share systems and applications?
Logged

Ellis Vener
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1822



WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2012, 08:29:43 PM »
ReplyReply

Good fix. Did the original scratch disk share systems and applications?
No, it was a stand alone.
Logged

Ellis Vener
http://www.ellisvener.com
Creating photographs for advertising, corporate and industrial clients since 1984.
jgbowerman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 171


Where it all started


WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2012, 08:36:51 PM »
ReplyReply

No, it was a stand alone.

Was it getting full or fragmented?
Logged

Ellis Vener
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1822



WWW
« Reply #9 on: June 08, 2012, 08:51:30 PM »
ReplyReply

Neither full or badly fragmented, just simply starting to fail. A diagnostic check caught it.
Logged

Ellis Vener
http://www.ellisvener.com
Creating photographs for advertising, corporate and industrial clients since 1984.
jgbowerman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 171


Where it all started


WWW
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2012, 08:54:19 PM »
ReplyReply

I see. That is interesting. Thanks for sharing. Greg
Logged

Ellis Vener
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1822



WWW
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2012, 09:08:30 PM »
ReplyReply

When things start acting up, it helps to start looking at all of the links in the chain. I first looked at RAM and that made me think about using disk utility to look at my drives: the OS / Applications first, then the main storage device ( a 4 bay Drobo V2) and then my second Drobo that I use for time capsule, Lr backup and as a scratch drive.  And the second Drobo is where the problem apparently was: one of the older drives in it (3 years?) was flash ing red in the Drobo Dashboard and on the front of the enclosure which is under my desk. Swapping the bad drive out for a new one either solved the problem or the problem cleared up simultaneously.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2012, 09:11:31 PM by Ellis Vener » Logged

Ellis Vener
http://www.ellisvener.com
Creating photographs for advertising, corporate and industrial clients since 1984.
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #12 on: June 08, 2012, 09:53:46 PM »
ReplyReply

First - you are using an external for scratch?  That's a very slow solution.

Second, it's odd that it would effect anything.  The os does not see any specifics about drobo drives, just a single volume.  The drobo would have simply gone into failure mode for the drive, keeping data available.  Good to know you solved it though!
Logged

jgbowerman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 171


Where it all started


WWW
« Reply #13 on: June 09, 2012, 08:34:51 AM »
ReplyReply

First - you are using an external for scratch?  That's a very slow solution.

Second, it's odd that it would effect anything.  The os does not see any specifics about drobo drives, just a single volume.  The drobo would have simply gone into failure mode for the drive, keeping data available.  Good to know you solved it though!

On the subject of speeding things up, I recently installed a PCIe SSD card on a MacPro. I now use the PCIe SSD for systems and applications, and the older SATA Bay SSD for scratch. I also keep text documents on the SATA SSD so that I no longer have an annoying pause when attempting to open a text reference. It was a worthwhile upgrade in terms of speed. Initially, I was uncomfortable with how fast things were operating if you can imagine that, but I quickly adapted and thought it to be would be worth passing on. For the PCIe SSD, I went with the smallest card, 120GB. I understand the 240GB and 480GB cards are a tad faster, but not necessarily cost effective in my estimation. http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/SSDPHW2R120/
Logged

Ellis Vener
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1822



WWW
« Reply #14 on: June 09, 2012, 08:01:56 PM »
ReplyReply

First - you are using an external for scratch?  That's a very slow solution.
possibly but the only time I really ever hit the scratch drive is when I am working on big panoramas or layers mtake a file up over a Gb or so in size.

The OS  does not see any specifics about drobo drives, just a single volume.
That is true.  It was the Drobo dashboard software that told me there was a problem.
Logged

Ellis Vener
http://www.ellisvener.com
Creating photographs for advertising, corporate and industrial clients since 1984.
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #15 on: June 09, 2012, 09:46:15 PM »
ReplyReply

Same here - but putting your swap on any of your internals even if it's your main or photo drive - will still be way faster than the drobo under any circumstances. 
Logged

pfigen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 469


WWW
« Reply #16 on: June 09, 2012, 10:26:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Don't think that it's the external-ness of the scratch that's a problem. We've all been using very fast external multi drive RAID 0 arrays for years that are much faster than single internal drives. The problem is that the Drobo is not suited at all for that type of work. It's very slow (I know, I have one) and is the type of RAID configuration that favors data security over speedy throughput. Drobo's built for comfort, not for speed.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #17 on: June 09, 2012, 10:31:31 PM »
ReplyReply

I have one too.  The problem with the DROBO is simply the interface.  S L O W.  Great for storage, video streaming etc.  Not for working files.
Logged

Ellis Vener
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1822



WWW
« Reply #18 on: June 11, 2012, 12:00:20 PM »
ReplyReply

The problem with the DROBO is simply the interface.  S L O W.  Great for storage, video streaming etc.  Not for working files.
Agreed. I just need to pop for a small fast RAID 0 box  that has FW800 ports for scratch use.
Logged

Ellis Vener
http://www.ellisvener.com
Creating photographs for advertising, corporate and industrial clients since 1984.
albedo13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #19 on: June 16, 2012, 10:48:32 AM »
ReplyReply

Probably a dumb question from someone who is hardware ignorant and looking into getting a Drobo: is the speed/access issue for processing also true for the Drobos with USB 3?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad