Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Nikon D800E shooting tethered to Phase Capture One Pro  (Read 7549 times)
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1191



WWW
« on: June 22, 2012, 05:52:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello,

Can I shoot my Nikon D800E tethered to Phase Capture One Pro?

Cheers

Simon
Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
MrSmith
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 742



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2012, 05:44:19 AM »
ReplyReply

with the nikon software* and c1 looking at the destination folder you can.

*camera control pro2? is that what it's called? we did this yesterday, the top lcd on the d800 flickers but it worked o.k with just one restart during the days shooting. annoyingly you can't live view on the camera but only on the computer screen while tethered this way. the preview in c1 doesn't update to the next shot so you haveto click on the next shot.

there were instructions on the web where you have to move files around in the library/terminal. you do not have to do this to get it to work.
we just used a 30 day trial of the nikon softwareand hope that C1 bring out a new d800/5dIII tethering version soon.

i have been using EOS utility in a similar way with the 5dIII/C1 only the canon software is free  Grin
Logged
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1191



WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2012, 04:19:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello,

I will stick with using Nikon Camera Control Pro2 and Nikon ViewNX 2 in the mean time.

I downloaded Phase Capture One Pro on a 60day trial so I will have to wait till they update for Nikon D800E before I purchase it.

Cheers

Simon
Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2661


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2012, 07:48:16 PM »
ReplyReply

There is an unofficial workaround for the D800 to tether directly to C1 v6. It is NOT supported officially but it does work.

Generally speaking I advise waiting until full support arrives, but in this case I thought I'd mention the workaround.

Read entirely through these two links if interested (read the entire discussion before beginning):
http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=12301
http://www.phaseone.com/en/Search/Article.aspx?articleid=1332&languageid=1
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1191



WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2012, 05:07:02 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Doug,

Thanks for your help.

Cheers

Simon
Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
nik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 194


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2012, 09:22:17 PM »
ReplyReply

Doug is correct, unofficial but it works for me with all the functionality of 'supported' cameras.

-Nik
Logged
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1191



WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2012, 03:21:08 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Nik,

I agree my Nikon D800E is working just fine with Phase Capture One now.

Cheers

Simon
Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad