Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Lost Serial Number for Spyder 3 Pro  (Read 7250 times)
adam z
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 130


« on: July 06, 2012, 09:01:16 AM »
ReplyReply

Not sure what to do, but just realised I have lost the serial number for my Spyder 3 pro when moving house. I have everything else, including the box, and after installing the software on my new Dell XPS I went to calibrate it for the first time and obviously the software asked for the serial number. I looked in the box an the serial number (which from memory was on a paper sleeve/envelope that the software CD originally came in. It seems to have gone missing and I am unsure if there is anything I can do other than spend the money to buy a whole new device, which seems like a waste since all I need is the serial number.

Any advice much appreciated.
Logged
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6818


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2012, 09:34:28 AM »
ReplyReply

Haven't you contacted the manufacturer to see whether they could provide you a download link with a serial number for the software?
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
deejjjaaaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 743


« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2012, 03:31:20 PM »
ReplyReply

Not sure what to do, but just realised I have lost the serial number for my Spyder 3 pro when moving house. I have everything else, including the box, and after installing the software on my new Dell XPS I went to calibrate it for the first time and obviously the software asked for the serial number. I looked in the box an the serial number (which from memory was on a paper sleeve/envelope that the software CD originally came in. It seems to have gone missing and I am unsure if there is anything I can do other than spend the money to buy a whole new device, which seems like a waste since all I need is the serial number.

Any advice much appreciated.

may be just use Argyll ( http://www.argyllcms.com ) + dispcalGUI ( http://dispcalgui.hoech.net/ ) if you are not comfortable w/ command line ?
Logged
adam z
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 130


« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2012, 10:23:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Mark, no I had not contacted the manufacturer. I had a quick look on the Datacolor website now and as I am in Australia I just sent an email to the only email address for Datacolor Asia Pacific (Hong Kong). I hope they will be able to help, but the fact that the email address itself is asiamarketing@datacolor.com makes me think that they may no be the right people. Looks like it might just be the marketing department, but I will wait for a reply and see what happens.

deejjjaaaa, sorry - those links look interesting. Have you got any experience using them, are they easy to use and set up, and how do they compare to the manufacturers software?

Thanks
Logged
deejjjaaaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 743


« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2012, 12:19:36 AM »
ReplyReply

are they easy to use and set up

that was exactly the purpose (achieved) of dispcalGUI - to make it easy for an average Joe to use argyll

, and how do they compare to the manufacturers software?

I 'd suggest to read reviews from more knowledgeable people - for example I have i1DisplayPro and for that device, Ethan Hansen of www.drycreekphoto.com (he is present here = http://www.luminous-landscape.com/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=53474) for example says:

"...ArgyllCMS supports the i1Display Pro, albeit using a reverse-engineered driver. In spot testing against the official X-Rite driver, we did not measure any obvious errors in Argyll's implementation. Monitor profiles made with Argyll were very good, of at least comparable quality to i1Profiler, although it takes a large number of patches (2000 is a good start) and a long time to measure..."



Logged
Kumar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 652


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2012, 12:26:14 PM »
ReplyReply

Join the Datacolor group here: http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/datacolor_group/ and ask C.D. Tobie or David Miller if they can help you out. Both of them are extremely helpful.

Kumar
Logged

digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 8597



WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2012, 01:07:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Occasionally Tobie comes here but really, the best answer is to contact DataColor and I’m sure they can find your serial number.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
adam z
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 130


« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2012, 11:28:02 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi, thanks again for all your help and suggestions.

I am surprised, but happy to report that I have received a reply from Datacolor Asia-Pacific, and it looks like they may be able to help me. They have asked me to provide me the barcode serial on the USB plug, so hopefully I will get some good news soon.

Will keep you posted.
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 8597



WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2012, 08:20:07 AM »
ReplyReply

I am surprised, but happy to report that I have received a reply from Datacolor Asia-Pacific, and it looks like they may be able to help me. They have asked me to provide me the barcode serial on the USB plug, so hopefully I will get some good news soon.

This begs the question, why on earth do you need a serial number to run software which is presumably useless without the hardware? Hardware they require you to supply a bar code for?
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
adam z
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 130


« Reply #9 on: July 12, 2012, 11:31:25 PM »
ReplyReply

This begs the question, why on earth do you need a serial number to run software which is presumably useless without the hardware? Hardware they require you to supply a bar code for?

Exactly! It certainly is puzzling as I can't see why anyone who has not purchased the hardware would be interested in the software anyway.
Logged
deejjjaaaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 743


« Reply #10 on: July 13, 2012, 12:58:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Exactly! It certainly is puzzling as I can't see why anyone who has not purchased the hardware would be interested in the software anyway.

may be using new software w/ old hardware... like a major version revision is not a free update.
Logged
adam z
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 130


« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2012, 12:51:13 AM »
ReplyReply

I have just sent another email to Datacolor thanking them for their help this far, but surprisingly I found the serial number yesterday pccked away with some unrelated things, it must have fallen out the box, but anyway all is now good and I have calibrated the new laptop.

Thanks for all your replies
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad