Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: 5D III and D800 tethering now supported  (Read 12476 times)
figure1a
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #20 on: September 14, 2012, 12:48:56 PM »
ReplyReply

Definitely check the cable/try a spare. I use these cables and they always work great and are good for getting long lengths:

http://www.nine-volt.com/main/tether-cables.php
Logged
Frank Doorhof
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513


WWW
« Reply #21 on: September 16, 2012, 12:25:33 AM »
ReplyReply

With harddrives I found out that the front thunderbolt connector works flawless while the second one works not or looses connection easily.
Logged
MrSmith
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 744



WWW
« Reply #22 on: September 18, 2012, 02:19:01 PM »
ReplyReply

so 6.4.4 is out, will it enable 5DIII tethering in OSX 10.8?
Logged
bgment
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


WWW
« Reply #23 on: October 20, 2012, 07:17:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Funny  :)
Logged

Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2665


WWW
« Reply #24 on: October 20, 2012, 08:35:28 PM »
ReplyReply

Still waiting for Canon to update their SDK. Phase One can't do squat about it until then.

Canon makes two SDKs, one for themselves (primary) and one for third parties. They've updated their primary SDK with 10.8 compatibility, but their most recent update to the third party SDK still does not support 10.8.

I'd suggest contacting Canon to log your disappointment that they have not provided third party vendors an updated SDK.

Look halfway down this page though for the unofficial and not officially supported workaround:
http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=12926
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
Jens_Langen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #25 on: January 29, 2013, 04:35:22 PM »
ReplyReply

When I do this the large preview in Capture One (6.4.2) won't snap into high resolution- it stays "fuzzy".
Logged
Jens_Langen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #26 on: January 29, 2013, 04:44:16 PM »
ReplyReply

By "this" I mean "Make sure [camera > hot folder] is enabled and [camera > auto select new capture] is set and it will auto update.

Also, under capture one preferences you can disable canon tethering so that it won't give a connection error when EOS utility was running."
Logged
Jens_Langen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #27 on: February 05, 2013, 02:17:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Doug,

I'm not ready to migrate to C1 7 but would like to shoot tethered to C1 6 with my 5d MKIII.
Has Canon updated their SDK yet?  I'm using C1 6.4.2 and Apple OS 10.7.5.
Logged
Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad