Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: apple thunderbolt to firewire800, It works with MFDB?  (Read 7145 times)
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 709


« Reply #20 on: September 15, 2012, 02:29:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Has anyone tried this adaptor with a Hasselblad Multi-Shot back? I use a H3Dll 39ms.

Thanks.

D.
Logged
Dustbak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2363


« Reply #21 on: October 23, 2012, 02:18:34 AM »
ReplyReply

That is odd, I am not sure which firmware I use. I think it is the latest, the one that brings the autolevel and the settings display.

I do stick in the adapter first before I insert the firewire of the camera and wait a bit.

Does Phocus see the camera (bottom left in the image browser in Phocus)?

I have this error sometimes, also on other computers. It is most of the time a firewire error. Try another cable.
Logged
Dustbak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2363


« Reply #22 on: October 23, 2012, 07:33:14 AM »
ReplyReply

The latest firmware updates comes in 3 steps (back, finder & body). you could download these from the Hasselblad website and update it via the computer that can connect to the body via Phocus.

Most issue people had with the latest firmware is that they forgot to update one of the parts ( I know I did).
« Last Edit: October 23, 2012, 07:35:08 AM by Dustbak » Logged
JerryReed
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 276


jerry@jerryreed.net


WWW
« Reply #23 on: October 24, 2012, 02:36:36 PM »
ReplyReply

Yaya,

Where may a repeater that is battery powered be purchased?

Jerry Reed
Logged

yaya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1123



WWW
« Reply #24 on: October 29, 2012, 06:38:24 AM »
ReplyReply

Yaya,

Where may a repeater that is battery powered be purchased?

Jerry Reed

The ones we stock have a DC socket so they can be used with e.g. Quantum Turbo or similar batteries:
Logged

Yair Shahar | Product Manager | Mamiya Leaf |
e: ysh@leaf-photography.com | m: +44(0)77 8992 8199 | www.mamiyaleaf.com | yaya's blog
Dustbak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2363


« Reply #25 on: October 29, 2012, 08:04:18 AM »
ReplyReply

That is weird. I use ML and the H4D60 without issues. Using it as I type this. Must be some fluke.
Logged
Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad