Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: I mac i7_ ram  (Read 1689 times)
Larry451
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


« on: August 19, 2012, 10:55:48 AM »
ReplyReply

I just got a refurbished imac 12,2  27" 3.4GHz intel core i7 256GB solid-state drive.....  8 gigs of ram currently.
I'm upgrading my ram..
apple say 16gigs max.  OWL computing says 32gigs  (should I believe them?)
question:  what is the speed difference from 16 to 32 gigs & is that much really necessary..
my photoshop files with layers are around 800gb in some cases.

thanks
Larry.
Logged
Larry451
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2012, 11:02:01 AM »
ReplyReply

typo;   OWL should read:  "other world computing"
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6997


« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2012, 04:22:42 AM »
ReplyReply

Ask OWC if you can return the RAM modules if your Mac doesn't recognize the 32 GB. With 800 GB images, 32 GB of RAM won't hurt at all.
Logged

Francois
Ellis Vener
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1860



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2012, 11:45:19 AM »
ReplyReply

For that model iMac you should be fine with 32Gb RAM. In my dealings with them I have found OWC to be very trustworthy.
Logged

Ellis Vener
http://www.ellisvener.com
Creating photographs for advertising, corporate and industrial clients since 1984.
mitchino
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 64


« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2012, 01:10:10 PM »
ReplyReply

Apple's specs were written before the 8GB chips were released. I have 32GB cheap Corsair memory in my iMac i7 3.4GHz, works perfectly.
Logged
Larry451
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2012, 03:47:46 PM »
ReplyReply


since I already have  2 x 4 gig = 8 GB  + 2 empty slots
I will add 2 x 8 gigs  =  24 GB in total.

typo2:  images are approx. 800mb  not GB

thanks
all.
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6997


« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2012, 01:48:32 AM »
ReplyReply


typo2:  images are approx. 800mb  not GB


Makes sense. With 800 GB you'd need a lot more than 32 GB of RAM!
Logged

Francois
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad