Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Can't Upgrade??!  (Read 1507 times)
Alun
Guest
« on: October 05, 2012, 07:36:38 AM »
ReplyReply

This is WEIRD!

I have no problem with any other website or download. I have cleared all the caches and have tried multiple browsers and still have an issue getting through to the www.adobe.com site to download the update?


When I try and go to the adobe site, I get this error:-




and when I try and upgrade by using Lightroom, I get this message:-




This is a legit copy bought from Adobe when version 4 first came out and I have the 4.2 RC installed now. Any help would be greatly appreciated as I'm at a loss!


« Last Edit: October 05, 2012, 07:38:25 AM by Alun » Logged
Keith Reeder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 254


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2012, 08:09:04 AM »
ReplyReply

We don't have permission to see those screen grabs, Alun.

Might be worth trying a different browser anyway.
Logged

Keith Reeder
Blyth, NE England
Alun
Guest
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2012, 08:17:28 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for the reply Keith - you should be able to see them now! I have tried Chrome, Firefox and Safari and get the same issue
Logged
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8317



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2012, 11:31:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Is there a chance that the Adobe website was down when you tried? I had no problem upgrading.
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
Alun
Guest
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2012, 11:39:44 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Eric. I don't think so as I've been trying for the past couple of days?
Logged
aduke
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 376


« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2012, 12:09:02 PM »
ReplyReply

Perhaps your ISP has, somehow, embargoed Adobe. You could phone your ISP and see what they say.

Alan
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2012, 12:54:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Sounds like at one time or another pirate software was installed on that computer.  Most likely the hosts file is blocking all the adobe servers, as that's part of how to install the pirate stuff so it doesn't get shot down.  Just blank out your hosts file Wink
Logged

Alun
Guest
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2012, 02:30:01 PM »
ReplyReply

It gets weirder! I can now do it but my mouse buttons have swapped over and the "' SIGN IS NOW A "#" when I click shift??!
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2012, 02:34:34 PM »
ReplyReply

Yeah weird stuff tends to happen with pirate software Wink
Logged

john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2904



WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2012, 02:41:04 PM »
ReplyReply

Then again, this is on Mac and has Alun actually been using pirate software? Any chance, Alun?

It sounds like the international settings have been changed. I think this is set in System Preferences, Region, though maybe someone better at Mac troubleshooting could comment.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad