Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Capture One 7: the 12 Things You Need to Know  (Read 28924 times)
jeanvalentin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 112


« Reply #20 on: October 26, 2012, 10:02:33 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi,

Aside from being a little bit slower (hey, it's the first iteration and it's not a hog), I have a problem.

Rating doesn't work. Here is what happens:

1. I viewing a bunch of images
2. Hit 2 (to give it a 2 start); I even tried clicking on the stars under the thumb
3. The image gets 2 stars
4. Click on another image
5. The previous image gets the rating to no stars (it happens even if previously was set to one star; it goes to no star).


OK, it looks like this happens when you have active a filter (to show you 1 star for example). If filters are off, you can set the rating.
Logged

Best,
Valentin
BernardLanguillier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7525



WWW
« Reply #21 on: October 26, 2012, 10:10:08 AM »
ReplyReply

One of the first conversions I've done with the new v7 engine:



You've got to love the new "make a cool waterfall" function!  Wink

Joke aside, it works well with the D800 files, probably a bit slow indeed.

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged

A few images online here!
ACH DIGITAL
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 344



WWW
« Reply #22 on: October 26, 2012, 10:38:38 AM »
ReplyReply

My D800 is not connecting to CO7. Any one knows about it?
Logged

Antonio Chagin
www.achdigital.com
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2665


WWW
« Reply #23 on: October 26, 2012, 12:46:27 PM »
ReplyReply

You either are not activated as "pro" license.

Or you haven't disabled the canon tethering in the preferences. (the canon SDK interfers with the Nikon SDK - uncheck in preferences and restart c1)
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
jeanvalentin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 112


« Reply #24 on: October 26, 2012, 02:31:43 PM »
ReplyReply

Is there a way to apply the "Engine 7" to multiple images at the same time?
Logged

Best,
Valentin
BernardLanguillier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7525



WWW
« Reply #25 on: October 26, 2012, 04:30:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Is there a way to apply the "Engine 7" to multiple images at the same time?

Yes, muli-select them and click on V7 engine.

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged

A few images online here!
jeanvalentin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 112


« Reply #26 on: October 26, 2012, 04:33:24 PM »
ReplyReply

Yes, muli-select them and click on V7 engine.

Cheers,
Bernard


Thank you Bernard. I tried the Shift+arrow (copy adjustments) and it didn't work (didn't think of just clicking on it  Smiley ).

Also, "edit all variants" needs to be checked/selected in order to work as you mentioned.
Logged

Best,
Valentin
Stefan.Steib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 412



WWW
« Reply #27 on: October 26, 2012, 04:43:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Well as promised here my findings after a day of trying.

1. It crashes ! Had 4 crashes, one was so serious I had to do a hard boot because  finish immediately did not work and the machine was blocked !
2. Whatever it does differently it is too much for my early 2008 MBPro 17/6Gig/OSX 10.7.5. It is MUch slower that 6.4.4.
Previews take eternally to render, sometimes clicking on a folder will end up in a spinning wheel and not one image will appear.
3.It also gobbles ram like crazy. I could run PS CS6 in // with 6.4.4. Impossible with V7.
4. I think it has a problem with old installations of C1-Pro. As I have a 2 times updated (and perfectly functioning) OSX since 10.5 I saw 15 (!!!) old workspace
options in the rolldown list of available workspace options. my created Browser right one was #16.

Maybe that is the reason, Maybe this will work well on a completely new OSX, I will test this as soon as I get a new MBPro probably this year, but for now Im just using
6.4.4. I did not have much complaints about it.

Regards
Stefan
Logged

Because Photography is more than Technology and "as we have done this all the time"
www.hartblei.de     www.hcam.de    www.spectralize.com
BernardLanguillier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7525



WWW
« Reply #28 on: October 26, 2012, 05:08:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Well as promised here my findings after a day of trying.

1. It crashes ! Had 4 crashes, one was so serious I had to do a hard boot because  finish immediately did not work and the machine was blocked !
2. Whatever it does differently it is too much for my early 2008 MBPro 17/6Gig/OSX 10.7.5. It is MUch slower that 6.4.4.
Previews take eternally to render, sometimes clicking on a folder will end up in a spinning wheel and not one image will appear.
3.It also gobbles ram like crazy. I could run PS CS6 in // with 6.4.4. Impossible with V7.
4. I think it has a problem with old installations of C1-Pro. As I have a 2 times updated (and perfectly functioning) OSX since 10.5 I saw 15 (!!!) old workspace
options in the rolldown list of available workspace options. my created Browser right one was #16.

Well, this time I near completely wiped out 6 following the old CI advise.

On a 5 old 8 core mac pro with 32gb running 10.6.8 I managed to painfully run CS6 and auto pano pro in parallel.

Still, it is slow indeed.

I have been using it in session mode but I suspect that catalog mode with catalog stored on local disk (in my case the latest 6gbs OWC SSD) should be faster.

In terms of image quality it seems promising but I have focused on D800 files at ISO100 with all noise reduction off so far. The files are so clean that it is child's play for raw coverters. This being said the micro detail is great and the files have a special quality to them.

Cheers,
Bernard
« Last Edit: October 26, 2012, 05:11:04 PM by BernardLanguillier » Logged

A few images online here!
David Watson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 393


WWW
« Reply #29 on: October 26, 2012, 05:16:13 PM »
ReplyReply

I really really like C1 - I have used it since whenever.  It is a really great raw converter which produces IMO a particular filmic look.  However I cannot say I liked Media Pro (tried it and throw it away).  I have had a look at the catalogue facility in C1 7 and actually I think that it sucks.  Okay I accept that Doug says this is early days but not for Media Pro and its latest incarnation.

What works for me?  Lightroom as a catalogue and occasionally as a raw converter.  C1 as a raw converter for my Nikon and Canon files and Phocus for Hasselblad.

Maybe it will get better.  Because I like the company and C1 I will keep an open mind and keep looking at it.
Logged

David Watson ARPS
ucs308
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #30 on: October 26, 2012, 06:24:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Not full cataloging. Not even on par with Media Pro since it ignores all PSD files on import. It even ignores some jpegs. Not sure what the
pattern is yet, but a straight import fails to import files silently, i.e. you never know it skipped them, and an import of a media pro catalog simply gave a message saying XXX number of files were not imported because they are incompatible. So once again a solution but not a complete solution.


2 - Full Cataloging, Now Available
Many of the features and power of Media Pro / iView Pro have now been incorporated into Capture One. You can store images inside or outside the catalog, and if an image isn't available (e.g. on a hard drive not plugged in) you can still view, zoom, and adjust the image.
Logged
FredBGG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1651


« Reply #31 on: October 27, 2012, 08:21:20 AM »
ReplyReply

However I cannot say I liked Media Pro (tried it and throw it away).  I have had a look at the catalogue facility in C1 7 and actually I think that it sucks. 

I attempted to use Microsoft Expression Media. Put a lot of work into it but finally gave up on it when Microsoft dumped it from the Expression Studio suite.
A year or so later it was sold to Phase.
While it was potentially powerful and fast as hell going through big sets of images it was never stable enough to actually be useful to me. I ran it on a state of the art
mutli Xeon processor Supermicro workstation. It went through big sets of files like a rocket with very heavy use of multi processing.

Hopefully Phase One can fix it.

Logged
ACH DIGITAL
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 344



WWW
« Reply #32 on: October 27, 2012, 12:05:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Doug, I don't own a license yet. I'm on trial mode.

My experiences with C1 so far is very good color wise. Accurate colors come out for exterior and interiors shooting.
Though for still live I'm having trouble with the D800 files to get right golden colors of watches and some golden rose jewelry.

I know there might be a way around this difficulty.
I'm close to make the decision of getting the license but I like to be sure before buying.
Logged

Antonio Chagin
www.achdigital.com
Gulag
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 167



« Reply #33 on: October 27, 2012, 09:14:17 PM »
ReplyReply

Are there any differences between the trial version and full version?
Logged

"The difference which you can make between fine arts and commercial or little art is today corresponded by the difference between the art that obeys and the art that does not obey. Great art does not obey. All others are arts that are of low quality, even pitiful. " - Paul Virilio
Kagetsu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 196


WWW
« Reply #34 on: October 27, 2012, 09:34:29 PM »
ReplyReply

I don't believe so. The trial version is the full version with a 60 day limit.
Logged
Gulag
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 167



« Reply #35 on: October 27, 2012, 10:05:23 PM »
ReplyReply

I don't believe so. The trial version is the full version with a 60 day limit.

Thank you for the answer.
Logged

"The difference which you can make between fine arts and commercial or little art is today corresponded by the difference between the art that obeys and the art that does not obey. Great art does not obey. All others are arts that are of low quality, even pitiful. " - Paul Virilio
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1192



WWW
« Reply #36 on: October 28, 2012, 06:16:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello,

I have now tried 4 times to download this new phase soft wear on 2 different computers at home and the studio and it just wont do it.

I have tried EU and US with no luck.

Cheers

Simon
Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
ACH DIGITAL
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 344



WWW
« Reply #37 on: October 28, 2012, 07:05:41 PM »
ReplyReply

Provably very busy server right now Simon. I'm on trial, thinking of buying. Honestly very good on colors and detail.
I've taken a bunch of tutorials but still a bit awkward on workflow for me right now.
The software behave a little unresponsive and slow, provably they'll fix it, and I'm sure is not my mac pro.
On trial mode everything works except tethering with my D800.
Logged

Antonio Chagin
www.achdigital.com
JV
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 518


« Reply #38 on: October 28, 2012, 07:16:49 PM »
ReplyReply

You have to let it run, for me it probably took more than 8 hours yesterday, 3rd time that I tried.
Logged
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1192



WWW
« Reply #39 on: October 28, 2012, 09:37:15 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Antonio,

Just had a quick play and my Nikon D800E which will tether and best of all it now have live video which is better than the Nikon version.

As I have 60 day trial period hope fully by the time it runs out Control my Nikon soft wear will be Mac compatible so I can compare the two before making a decision on which one to go with.

Cheers

Simon
Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad