Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Capture One 7: the 12 Things You Need to Know  (Read 28588 times)
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2654


WWW
« Reply #40 on: October 29, 2012, 08:56:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Antonio,

Just had a quick play and my Nikon D800E which will tether and best of all it now have live video which is better than the Nikon version.

As I have 60 day trial period hope fully by the time it runs out Control my Nikon soft wear will be Mac compatible so I can compare the two before making a decision on which one to go with.

Simon, curious if you'd have any use for the "overlay" tool either in Live View or on the captured image. Do you ever shoot into a pre-defined layout or with pre-defined restrictions on composition?
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
semillerimages
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 159


WWW
« Reply #41 on: October 29, 2012, 01:02:03 PM »
ReplyReply

So Capture One 7 can tether a D800 without having to buy the Nikon software?
I think I have version C1Pro V4... would that enable the $99 upgrade price?

Thank you.
Logged

semillerimages.com
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2654


WWW
« Reply #42 on: October 29, 2012, 01:45:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Yes and yes.

Moreover there are many features that will make tethering faster and more useful. Like overlay, focus mask, Capture Pilot, loupe, additional focus windows, Profoto Studio plugin etc.
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
ChristopherBarrett
Guest
« Reply #43 on: October 29, 2012, 02:53:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Hmm, my trial works great wih the P65+ but refuses to connect to the 5d2.  I disabled Nikon in the preferences, still no love.

Huh
Logged
gazwas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 333



« Reply #44 on: October 29, 2012, 03:09:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Hmm, my trial works great wih the P65+ but refuses to connect to the 5d2.  I disabled Nikon in the preferences, still no love.

Huh

C17 does not work with some Canon cameras just as 6.4.3 and 6.4.4 wouldn't due to changes Canon made to its SDK.

try this on Phase One's support forum - http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=13071

Worked for me without any problems.
Logged

trying to think of something meaningful........ Err?
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1191



WWW
« Reply #45 on: October 29, 2012, 03:19:34 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Doug,

Yes I am a big user of digital overlay and live view especially when it comes to packaging and magazine covers.

For that reason I still use my Mamiya RZ/Leaf Aptus 75 and Leaf Capture software.

Now with the new Phase 7 I now can do this with my Nikon D800E.
 
Its very good to know the Phase do listen to what there customers want and act on it.

A+ to Phase.

Cheers

Simon
« Last Edit: October 29, 2012, 05:58:42 PM by HarperPhotos » Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
arossphoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #46 on: October 29, 2012, 04:39:56 PM »
ReplyReply

Not full cataloging. Not even on par with Media Pro since it ignores all PSD files on import. It even ignores some jpegs. Not sure what the
pattern is yet, but a straight import fails to import files silently, i.e. you never know it skipped them, and an import of a media pro catalog simply gave a message saying XXX number of files were not imported because they are incompatible. So once again a solution but not a complete solution.

That's disappointing to hear. The headline in the promotional email I received from Mamiya/Leaf announcing v7 was "Comprehensive Digital Asset Management", and the one from Phase referred to "flexible digital asset management". If it doesn't support Photoshop files I don't know how they can possibly call it's asset management features "comprehensive" or "flexible".

Virtually all of my finished images are layered psd files, and I want to be able to catalog them along with the original raw files. I like a lot things about C1, and used it in the past, but it's workflow just doesn't work for me.  Sad
Logged
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2654


WWW
« Reply #47 on: October 29, 2012, 05:54:15 PM »
ReplyReply

You can maintain the same workflow but finish with layered TIFFs should you wish.

Or make a feature request (by making a support case on phaseone.com) for direct PSD support.

It's the very first version of C1 which supports cataloging. There are some features in there that are better than any DAM I've seen before (offline adjustable previews for instance). There are also some features that seem like major omissions. Speak up (here or to them) about what features you'd like to see added and I'm sure they'll be very responsive to features that are broadly sought after (though of course it takes months to develop/implement/test new features).
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
ChristopherBarrett
Guest
« Reply #48 on: October 29, 2012, 08:21:11 PM »
ReplyReply

C17 does not work with some Canon cameras just as 6.4.3 and 6.4.4 wouldn't due to changes Canon made to its SDK.

try this on Phase One's support forum - http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=13071

Worked for me without any problems.

Awesome, will give that a go.

Gracias!
Logged
semillerimages
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 159


WWW
« Reply #49 on: October 29, 2012, 08:33:24 PM »
ReplyReply

Hmm, I guess I was wrong about buying C1 v4... last purchase was way back in 2005... v3.7 guess that's not upgradable then?

Thanks!

*steve


Yes and yes.

Moreover there are many features that will make tethering faster and more useful. Like overlay, focus mask, Capture Pilot, loupe, additional focus windows, Profoto Studio plugin etc.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2012, 08:35:22 PM by semillerimages » Logged

semillerimages.com
Kitty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 126


WWW
« Reply #50 on: October 29, 2012, 11:13:33 PM »
ReplyReply

Just try the DB version for P45+.
Developing in superfast 19-20 files/min. @100% tiff. Cheesy
Logged
Colorwave
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 974


WWW
« Reply #51 on: October 29, 2012, 11:23:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Yeah, the comments about it being slow seem odd to me, as everything seems much faster than Lightroom IME.  I still miss the elegance of the LR interface, but do like the results I'm seeing from this new version of Capture One.  Yesterday it crashed on me four times, but I didn't get any crashes today with a similar amount and type of work.  Not sure what to make of it.  Perhaps it was just getting its bearings and settling in on my system and is now feeling a bit more comfortable on it's second day.
Logged

Light Seeker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 255


« Reply #52 on: October 29, 2012, 11:42:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Yeah, the comments about it being slow seem odd to me, as everything seems much faster than Lightroom IME.

I seem to recall reading that OpenCL support is not available on all Mac OS versions. That might explain why some see a speed improvement and others don't.

Terry.
Logged
Colorwave
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 974


WWW
« Reply #53 on: October 30, 2012, 12:01:14 AM »
ReplyReply

According to Doug, it's not supported in Mountain Lion, which is what I'm running.  Go figure.
Logged

BartvanderWolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3007


« Reply #54 on: October 30, 2012, 04:37:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Hmm, I guess I was wrong about buying C1 v4... last purchase was way back in 2005... v3.7 guess that's not upgradable then?

Hi Steve,

You can upgrade from previous versions of Capture One Pro (versions 3, 4, 5 and 6) to Capture One Pro 7 for the same price, or upgrade from Capture One 3 LE, Capture One 4 (basic) or Capture One 5 (basic) to Capture One Pro 7 for the same higher price. Just check their online store for the amounts in your currency.

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
Jozef Zajaz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 260


« Reply #55 on: October 30, 2012, 05:56:10 AM »
ReplyReply

Love the new co 7

Its alot faster than the co 6, really like how they improved the open cl usage. Exporting 10 iq180 files is more than 100% faster for me on the same hardware on co7 than on c06!


Was thinking if a even faster graphics card would make it even faster.

Doug, you have any input?
Logged
ACH DIGITAL
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 343



WWW
« Reply #56 on: October 30, 2012, 08:05:44 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm running the trial mode on Mountain Lion. Works fine most of the time, freezes a bit others.
According to Doug, If you cannot connect the D800:
"You either are not activated as "pro" license.
Or you haven't disabled the canon tethering in the preferences. (the canon SDK interfers with the Nikon SDK - uncheck in preferences and restart c1)"

« Last Edit: October 30, 2012, 08:07:55 AM by ACH DIGITAL » Logged

Antonio Chagin
www.achdigital.com
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2654


WWW
« Reply #57 on: October 30, 2012, 08:32:44 AM »
ReplyReply

Love the new co 7

Its alot faster than the co 6, really like how they improved the open cl usage. Exporting 10 iq180 files is more than 100% faster for me on the same hardware on co7 than on c06!


Was thinking if a even faster graphics card would make it even faster.

Doug, you have any input?

Yes, improvement to rendering speed (lag of on screen adjustments) and output speed (RAW ---> TIFF/JPG) are strongly related to the processing speed of your GPU (graphics card).

However, it's important to have a graphics card which is fully supported. Here is a list of such cards.

Single best card on the Mac right now is the Nvidia Quadro K5000. The dev team tells me this card makes C1 absolutely fly. Probably over kill for most users but if you want the best - that's it.

The issue with Open CL and 10.8 should be resolved relatively soon via an update to Capture One. If you're on 10.8 now I don't see this as a reason to downgrade your OS, but if you're on 10.7 I'd stay there for the time being.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2012, 08:40:50 AM by Doug Peterson » Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
ChristopherBarrett
Guest
« Reply #58 on: October 30, 2012, 09:26:20 AM »
ReplyReply

Hey Doug, is there any way to tell which card C1 P is utilizing?  I have an ATI 5870 for the main display but a couple Quadro 4000s in the expansion chassis (mostly for motion rendering).
Logged
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2654


WWW
« Reply #59 on: October 30, 2012, 09:43:15 AM »
ReplyReply

Oops; looks like my link didn't get inserted in my last post.

Here is the list of supported cards:
http://www.phaseone.com/Search/Article.aspx?articleid=1720&languageid=1
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad