Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: LR4 upgrade  (Read 1655 times)
NigelC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 515


« on: November 02, 2012, 04:31:15 AM »
ReplyReply

If I upgrade from LR3 to LR4, do I have to do add all existing picture folders to catalogue all over again?

Is LR4 OK with Vista 64?

Thanks
Logged
citro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2012, 04:33:43 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm using LR4 with Win7-64. No issues. Just kinda' slow  Grin
Logged
Tony Jay
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2131


« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2012, 05:22:15 AM »
ReplyReply

Nigel welcome to LuLa.

You should have no problem using Vista 64-bit or otherwise.
There is a way to upgrade your catalog from Lr3 to Lr4 without reimporting all your images.
I am away from my workstation that has Lr on it and I cannot exactly recall all the steps suffice to say that it is possible and relatively easy to accomplish.
One thing to bare in mind is that the catalog upgrade step cannot be reversed.

Regards

Tony Jay
Logged
JimAscher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 336



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2012, 08:59:05 AM »
ReplyReply

Nigel welcome to LuLa.

You should have no problem using Vista 64-bit or otherwise.
There is a way to upgrade your catalog from Lr3 to Lr4 without reimporting all your images.
I am away from my workstation that has Lr on it and I cannot exactly recall all the steps suffice to say that it is possible and relatively easy to accomplish.
One thing to bare in mind is that the catalog upgrade step cannot be reversed.

Regards

Tony Jay

I am using a trial version of LR 4+ and it did require the "upgrading" of my catalog for use.  However, i am also still using my LR 3.6 for comparison purposes, and my catalog is still fully functional there.  So, perhaps the "upgrade step' can be/was reversed. 
Logged

Jim Ascher

See my new SmugMug site:
http://jimascherphotos.smugmug.com/
aduke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 361


« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2012, 11:38:22 AM »
ReplyReply

The catalog upgrade process involves LR4 creating a new catalog from the older one. There is no "import" required of the user during this process. The older catalog is neither destroyed nor damaged in the process.

This upgrade is automatic when you ask LR4 to open the older catalog.

Alan
Logged
JimAscher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 336



WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2012, 11:43:19 AM »
ReplyReply

The catalog upgrade process involves LR4 creating a new catalog from the older one. There is no "import" required of the user during this process. The older catalog is neither destroyed nor damaged in the process.

This upgrade is automatic when you ask LR4 to open the older catalog.

Alan

Useful clarification.  Thanks.
Logged

Jim Ascher

See my new SmugMug site:
http://jimascherphotos.smugmug.com/
Glenn NK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 299


« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2012, 12:26:11 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm using LR4 with Win7-64. No issues. Just kinda' slow  Grin

This is what's interesting; some people are having speed issues, some are not.  My quad core and Win 7 seems to have no speed issues - however I just came from a seven year old dual core, so anything would be faster.

LR 4 speed is a common topic on other forums, but it seems hit and miss.  I can't speculate as to why as I don't know enough about computers, but it's talked about quite a bit.

Glenn
Logged

Economics:  the study of achieving infinite growth with finite resources
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad