Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Scanning 120 film on a Nikon Coolscan 8000ED - problem with image size  (Read 1513 times)
llung
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« on: November 03, 2012, 09:32:43 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm a newbie, both here on this forum and to medium format film; I hope this is not a stupid question!

I've been learning to use a Contax 645 and 120 film. Recently I got 120/220 strip film holder for my Nikon 8000ED scanner (FH-869S). When I fire up Nikon Scan 4, my scans are always too large - the first frame of the strip is larger than it should be. Each subsequent image therefore starts at the wrong place and ends even further into the next frame. I have it set to 6 x 4.5 and can't think of anything else to tweak. I played around with VueScan 9 to see if it could do better but haven't gotten it to work yet.

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong with Nikon Scan?
thanks!
 -lou
Logged
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7054


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2012, 09:53:04 PM »
ReplyReply

According to page 24 of the NikonScan 4 user manual:

<Thumbnails generated with the FH-869S, FH-869G, SA-21, or SA-30 may be slightly out of position. Use the Strip Film Offset control in the
“Scanner Extras” palette to adjust thumbnail position.>

Does this help?
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
llung
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2012, 08:59:26 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Mark, that does help! It also exposed some strange behavior with both Nikon Scan and VueScan.

With Nikon Scan 4, I can manually tweak the offset for each frame (I tried a strip of 4 frames) individually to get a centered preview. I found that the delta from one frame to the next was between 16 and 17 units (not sure what they are?). The offset of the first frame is whatever it needs to be based on how the film strip was loaded. For example, I can have offset of 6, 22, 39 and 55. So far so good.

If I then happen to click on the little thumbnails icon in image frame selection window, things get messed up again. That's because it has taken the "6" I entered for the first image and used that location as "0". All other offsets are then applies on top of what where it thinks each frame begins. By the time we get to frame 4, it's now way off. So now I have to manually reset the offset of each frame to 0 and everything works out ok. You would think that all one should have to do is give the initial offset for the first frame and that would be it. Weird.

VueScan was better, sort of. I need to use it more to get the feel for it. Right now, it seems to always scan more real estate than necessary (wastes time). But at least it detects the image data and gives me a reasonable first frame. But it gets confused with subsequent frames and rotates the highlighted image selection rectangle 90 degrees as if it lost track of the image. And I can't just enter a desired frame number and have it get there. It's a similar problem to Nikon Scan. The workaround is to manually lasso the area wanted but that seems crude. It shouldn't be this hard!
Logged
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7054


WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2012, 09:12:30 PM »
ReplyReply

You may wish to download a trial of this and see whether it does a better job: http://www.silverfast.com/product/Nikon/202/en.html. The download of the demo is here: http://www.silverfast.com/get_demo/en.html?product=202. You will find in the first reference link a link to a manual specifically written on the use of the ADF feeder for such scanner models.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
b2martin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 133


« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2012, 08:01:24 AM »
ReplyReply

I have a Nikon 9000 and have scanned a lot of medium format negatives, but it's been a while since I did scanning.  I use Nikon Scan for all scanning and remember that it's important to have a clear area before the first image in the holder.  I think this is important so the scanner can detect the start of the first image in the film strip.  When I did not do this the scanner had problems registering the other image correctly.  I did not have to use any offset to get correct registering of the other images on the film strip. 
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad