Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Nikon Camera Control 2 problem with Nikon D800E and Nikon D800 cameras  (Read 3381 times)
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1249



WWW
« on: November 28, 2012, 11:54:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello,

I hope some one can help me.

I have having a problem with Nikon Camera Control 2 version 2.11.0 with my Nikon D800E and D800 cameras.

After about shooting 50 frames tethered and I am not shooting fast the camera will stop downloading mid frame and then the spinning wheel of death will appear. I then have to force quit on my Imac and re open Nikon Camera Control 2.

The images in the camera are lost when it restarts and after another 50-70 frames it will do it again. This happen to me today about 8 times as I shot close to 2000 frames today.

Can any one have any advice.

Cheers

Simon
« Last Edit: November 29, 2012, 12:06:42 AM by HarperPhotos » Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
langier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 649



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2012, 01:32:55 AM »
ReplyReply

Similar situation a few years back with my D700 on top of tower to shoot a ceiling fresco.

In my situation, I was beyond the maximum length of USB cabling by about two meters. I'd get a half dozen shots and Nikon Contol would beach ball and I'd have to force quit, loosing the last image. From what I understand, it's the timing that's the issue, not the length of the cable. It worked well enough for me that I didn't have to get repeaters, though any longer I would have needed them.

When running Control to your Mac/pc, I don't think the images are stored on the camera and are simply downloaded to a folder on the host computer.

That said, the issue sounds like a cable issue, either longer than 3 meters or running a marginal quality cabel or extension cable.

HTH,



Logged

Larry Angier
ASMP, NAPP, ACT, and many more!

Webmaster, RANGE magazine
Editor emeritus, NorCal Quarterly

web--http://www.angier-fox.photoshelter.com
facebook--larry.angier
twitter--#larryangier
google+LarryAngier
kers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 771


WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2012, 01:36:03 AM »
ReplyReply

I am using CC2.11 with a 20M USB2 cable on 10.6.8 and did not experience any problems so far...

Logged

Pieter Kers
www.beeld.nu
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1249



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2012, 01:46:32 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Larry,

Good point.

I am using the Nikon 1.5 meter USB3 cable which came with the camera as it connects better than the generic USB3 cables. I have it plugged in a 4 meter extension USB3 extension cable to the Imac.

I will use a shorter extension cable and see if the elevates the issue.

I have also down load Nikon Camera Control 2 2.12.0 tonight.

Cheers

Simon
Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
MrSmith
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 908



WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2012, 05:14:16 AM »
ReplyReply

have you tried capture one?
 Roll Eyes Grin
Logged
RFPhotography
Guest
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2012, 06:19:00 AM »
ReplyReply

Or Lightroom?
Logged
Conner999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 462


« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2012, 07:55:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Also try w/o any (or with a FW800) backup drive installed vs. Thunderbolt or USB.

Myself and another local pro (he shoots Phase and Nikon) both noticed a myriad of tethering issues using C1 with a TB backup drive running - frequently dropped connections, etc. Eject TB drive, restart C1, problem solved. Run with FW800 BU drive, no problems. Slow image ingest (C1) but still faster than $%^ LR 3 (or God help me LR 4)

I also ran into an issue exactly as you described last weekend running CC2Pro (latest ver) and an 800e. Tether Tools 3M cable, CC2 intaking images into hot folder (fast) over USB 2 into MBP and then LR4 picking up said images (sloooooow). Still amazes me that Cc2 can suck in an 800/e NEF over USB 2 (vs 800's native USB 3) faster than LR _ can a D3S NEF.

Anyway, in morning at start of shoot, had your exact issue.  Had a USB dongle with samples from model plugged in to 2nd USB (v2) port. Thinking of C1 issue with TB, ejected dongle, restarted CC2 w/a Fw800 b/u drive plugged in and never had issue for rest of day.....
« Last Edit: November 29, 2012, 07:57:23 AM by Conner999 » Logged
kers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 771


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2012, 11:33:00 AM »
ReplyReply

...
I am using the Nikon 1.5 meter USB3 cable which came with the camera as it connects better than the generic USB3 cables. I have it plugged in a 4 meter extension USB3 extension cable to the Imac....
Simon

USB3  has a only a 3m range without extra amplification...  ( usb2 has 5 m)
so that could be the reason..

On usb2 you can go further - I am on USB2 20meter cable( It has two usb plugs in the computer for extra power..) and switch to usb3 near the nikon.. so more than 20m - no problem
1-2  second for downloading an image raw + jpeg- much faster than expected

Also it works very fast in combination with ViewNX
« Last Edit: November 29, 2012, 11:41:56 AM by kers » Logged

Pieter Kers
www.beeld.nu
fotostudio.nl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2012, 11:49:12 AM »
ReplyReply

.......................I am on USB2 20meter cable( It has two usb plugs in the computer for extra power..) and switch to usb3 near the nikon.. so more than 20m - no problem


Is such a cable for sale somewhere?
Could you post an picture of it?
Logged

kers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 771


WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2012, 04:50:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Is such a cable for sale somewhere?
Could you post an picture of it?

Holland?

Kabeldirect
König USB 2.0 Actieve Verlengkabel USB A - USB A 20m   CMP-USBREP20   1   € 43,95
Apple laptop: je hebt nog iets nodig om de 2 usb samen naast elkaar in de macpro te krijgen.. de poorten zitten te dicht bij elkaar
Apple: You need to have some extra little cable/plug to plug in the two usb-plugs next to each other in the macprobook- the usb-ports are located too close to each other
Logged

Pieter Kers
www.beeld.nu
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1249



WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2012, 05:52:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello,

This morning in my studio I did the following.

I attached my 5.5 meter USB3 cable to a USB3 powered hub and then plugged the hub into my Imac. I also up graded to Nikon Camera Control2  2.12.0.

I fired over 250 frames in 15 minutes on both the Nikon D800E and D800 and it worked perfectly. So hopefully the problem is solved.

Now I have just down loaded Capture One 7.1 and will install it into my Imac on my work station and see how it goes as 7.0 version just would not work with my system.

Fingers crossed.

Cheers

Simon
Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
langier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 649



WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 30, 2012, 10:55:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Simon,

Glad the problem seems solved!

Something for the rest of us to put in the back of our heads regarding USB/D800 tethering workflow.

Thanks for the update!
Logged

Larry Angier
ASMP, NAPP, ACT, and many more!

Webmaster, RANGE magazine
Editor emeritus, NorCal Quarterly

web--http://www.angier-fox.photoshelter.com
facebook--larry.angier
twitter--#larryangier
google+LarryAngier
MrSmith
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 908



WWW
« Reply #12 on: November 30, 2012, 01:44:54 PM »
ReplyReply

Remember to take the card out of the camera, C1 will not tether with the card in. (that may have changed with 7.01)
Logged
kers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 771


WWW
« Reply #13 on: November 30, 2012, 04:07:13 PM »
ReplyReply

Remember to take the card out of the camera, C1 will not tether with the card in. (that may have changed with 7.01)

I must say I never liked the nikon control pro for it did not work very stable with my d3x .
But with the d800e it seems to work perfectly..
you can do everything you can do on the camera and even choose to save the images on disk on the card or on both...
Logged

Pieter Kers
www.beeld.nu
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1249



WWW
« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2012, 04:26:48 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello,

Well I have down loaded and installed Capture 7.1 on my work station IMac.

As usually it is a disaster with my Nikon D800s. They constantly disconnect then the wheel of death appears and I have to quit C7.1. Then when it is restarted it just starts crashing.

Honestly Phase what the hell are you guys up to?

I got in touch with Control My Nikon and they inform me that there Mac version will now not be available till mid year.

So I was now hoping that this dame Phase software would work.

Cheers

Simon
Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad