Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 19 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: What are you wishing for in LR5 ?  (Read 67092 times)
Wills
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 77


Wills


WWW
« Reply #120 on: January 06, 2013, 03:26:17 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes Tony that's what I do but hardly an integrated solution is it, the check box dialogue should show the components of the preset and al you to modify any parameter without affecting others, this should go down to individual items like HSL channels rather than the whole range of settings.
Logged

Wills
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 77


Wills


WWW
« Reply #121 on: January 06, 2013, 03:28:33 AM »
ReplyReply

Print layout having the capability to drag a trim point into position.
Logged

Tony Jay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2142


« Reply #122 on: January 06, 2013, 03:29:17 AM »
ReplyReply

Well that is a whole different issue.
The original question does have an answer though.

Tony Jay
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2833



WWW
« Reply #123 on: January 06, 2013, 05:14:53 AM »
ReplyReply

Oh but that's such a geek's solution, Tony. Why for example shouldn't a preset's settings be visible in a tooltip?
Logged

Wills
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 77


Wills


WWW
« Reply #124 on: January 06, 2013, 06:28:03 AM »
ReplyReply

Well that is a whole different issue.
The original question does have an answer though.

Tony Jay
Cheesy just not the answer I wanted  Wink
Logged

stamper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2808


« Reply #125 on: January 06, 2013, 07:43:30 AM »
ReplyReply

I am wondering if Jeff & Eric are monitoring this thread and having a quiet chuckle about all these requests, thinking that the posters have about a 1% chance of getting any/all of the requests implemented. Likewise the engineers are having nightmares and sleepless nights because the head of the department has called them up and demanded that all of the requests should be implemented and the bloat should be cut in half into the bargain. Meanwhile despite the costs being doubled the marketing department has been ordered to cut the price by 30% and double the turnover revenue.  Wink Smiley
Logged

madmanchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2110


« Reply #126 on: January 06, 2013, 01:03:27 PM »
ReplyReply

I have certainly read all the requests in this thread, but most of them are outside my direct line of work.   Wink
Logged

NikoJorj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1063


WWW
« Reply #127 on: January 06, 2013, 03:15:09 PM »
ReplyReply

2) When printing on roll paper, where the paper width is fixed, the ability to automatically have the paper length be X inches more than needed to accommodate the image.
This one is a pet peeve of mine since I bought a R1800 5 years ago, but alas! It seems it needs too much interaction with the print driver.
Maybe do RIPs work like that?

The LR filter, smart collection, and file renaming mechanisms all allow access to subsets of EXIF/IPTC metadata - but the subsets are incomplete & different (examples - you can use "Headline" in a file name but not as filter or smart collection parameter and you can't use "Event" in any of them). 
It would be helpful to either allow access from each of these functions to any EXIF or IPTC field, [...]
Oh, yes!
Logged

Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5501


WWW
« Reply #128 on: January 06, 2013, 04:04:06 PM »
ReplyReply

I am wondering if Jeff & Eric are monitoring this thread and having a quiet chuckle about all these requests, thinking that the posters have about a 1% chance of getting any/all of the requests implemented.

Yes...I am monitoring the thread and sometimes chuckle but not because of the 1% chance part. I sometimes chuckle when somebody asks for things that are already in LR4 and when somebody mentions something that might very well be in LR5. But, I will admit that many of the requests are unlikely for a variety of reasons...but that's no reason NOT to ask for them :~)
Logged
rogan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 134


« Reply #129 on: January 06, 2013, 07:15:15 PM »
ReplyReply

Better faster tethering options that is more stable and faster.
Logged
stamper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2808


« Reply #130 on: January 07, 2013, 03:33:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes...I am monitoring the thread and sometimes chuckle but not because of the 1% chance part. I sometimes chuckle when somebody asks for things that are already in LR4 and when somebody mentions something that might very well be in LR5. But, I will admit that many of the requests are unlikely for a variety of reasons...but that's no reason NOT to ask for them :~)


.....but how many of them do you consider reasonable considering that LR won't grow anywhere as big as PS for obvious reasons? Wink
Logged

Stephane Desnault
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #131 on: January 07, 2013, 08:20:33 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes...I am monitoring the thread and sometimes chuckle but not because of the 1% chance part. I sometimes chuckle when somebody asks for things that are already in LR4 and when somebody mentions something that might very well be in LR5. But, I will admit that many of the requests are unlikely for a variety of reasons...but that's no reason NOT to ask for them :~)

Hi Jeff,

I'm glad I originated the thread then Smiley ! Now, you just have to point to the feature already implemented (I'm not kidding on that one!), and also give us a detailed list of the ones that will be in LR5, along with the ship date Cheesy Cheesy (ok, I admit I may be kidding on those) !

Best,

Stephane

P.S.
Thanks for the site and the awesome LR tutorial.
Logged
dreed
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1260


« Reply #132 on: January 07, 2013, 09:57:11 AM »
ReplyReply

+1 - better keystone correction.

I'd like to go one further than "draw lines" and be able to "select an edge or line" in the picture.

To expand on this a little..

Many images that we take already have the "horizontal" and "vertical" lines that we want to be straight up and down. Requiring us to draw new lines over those to get the correct angle required just introduces the potential for error because it is often very hard to properly overlay the tool line with what is in the image. (Sometimes the tool line is thicker than the line in the image!)

To take a classic example, picture at the beach with ocean meeting sky line. When I take the image, the camera isn't perfectly horizontal so I need to correct the image. If I can select the boundary of the ocean/sky as being the line then LR should be able to work out what rotation is required to have both endpoints level and also apply distortion correction for any curvature found in the line. If LR was really smart, it could use the information it learns from the distortion correction from that image with other images that I've taken with the same lens, using the same zoom/f-stop settings.

Unfortunately it may be that the number of images with which this works is not sufficiently large to merit this kind of feature being added however it would also work well for architectural photographs where there are lots of straight lines from buildings that often need to be corrected. For sports, I can't see it helping, similarly for a lot of landscape work where straight lines are absent, although maybe it could use things like power poles or fences or maybe even trees (trees might take a lot of extra work.)

In short, often when it comes to horizontal/vertical distortion correction the lines that I want to correct are already in the picture so why do I need to draw new ones?
Logged
Stephane Desnault
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #133 on: January 07, 2013, 10:08:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Dreed,

I'm currently trying ViewPoint from DxO, which extracts that very feature from the full DxO package, and exposes it as a 39 plugin for LR, Aperture or PS... So far, from what I see, I'll gladly pay for it once the trial expires.

One thing I like a lot: an integrated loupe where the cursor is when setting up points, and automated ege detection.

One thing I like less: It doesn't work with NEFs (hey, it's not the full DxO package) so for me it's only useful when integrated in LR.

Best,

Stephane

Logged
Glenn NK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 302


« Reply #134 on: January 07, 2013, 05:52:58 PM »
ReplyReply

After a bit more use of the Adjustment Brush, I've come up with another wish:

It's much easier to use small apertures (which bring the BG into focus with all the warts) than to use large apertures and focus stack for better DOF of the subject without bringing the BG into focus.

In this respect, the AB is useful for blurring a BG of a botanical image.   For example; by setting the brush with negative Clarity and Sharpness and positive Shadows, a busy and/or contrasty BG can be softened (even poor bokeh can be mitigated to some extent).

However, even with the Flow and Density set to maximum values, it sometimes takes two or more "go-arounds" to get the desired effect.

My request is to make the brush so it can be duplicated (this would save a considerable amount of time in going around the subject a second time with Auto Mask on).

In other words, once the brush has been used on the entire image, it could be duplicated, thereby increasing the strength of the effect(s).

Glenn
Logged

Economics:  the study of achieving infinite growth with finite resources
stamper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2808


« Reply #135 on: January 08, 2013, 03:41:52 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote dreed.

To take a classic example, picture at the beach with ocean meeting sky line. When I take the image, the camera isn't perfectly horizontal so I need to correct the image.

Unquote

Lens distortion > manual > rotate. You can rotate the image with very fine adjustments with a grid overlay and it is better than the line tool for precision placement. Smiley
Logged

dreed
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1260


« Reply #136 on: January 08, 2013, 06:01:11 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote dreed.

To take a classic example, picture at the beach with ocean meeting sky line. When I take the image, the camera isn't perfectly horizontal so I need to correct the image.

Unquote

Lens distortion > manual > rotate. You can rotate the image with very fine adjustments with a grid overlay and it is better than the line tool for precision placement. Smiley

But why do *I* need to make the adjustments?
Why can't I pick the horizon (which is supposed to be a relatively straight line) and tell LR to fix the photograph such that the horizon is a flat, horizontal line?
We've got fast computers so why shouldn't they be doing something even a little bit intelligent like that?
Why can't the computer work out what is the correct adjustment to make?
Logged
stamper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2808


« Reply #137 on: January 08, 2013, 06:07:28 AM »
ReplyReply

But why do *I* need to make the adjustments?
Why can't I pick the horizon (which is supposed to be a relatively straight line) and tell LR to fix the photograph such that the horizon is a flat, horizontal line?
We've got fast computers so why shouldn't they be doing something even a little bit intelligent like that?
Why can't the computer work out what is the correct adjustment to make?

Because LR or your computer can't read your mind or know your intentions. If both could think then they might surmise you want the imperfections? It is your image and you are in charge and you should be using the tools - assuming they are adequate - to instruct the program to carry out your wishes? Smiley BTW why don't you ask your camera manufacturer to implement ways to prevent it in the first place. Wink
« Last Edit: January 08, 2013, 06:09:03 AM by stamper » Logged

Stephane Desnault
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #138 on: January 08, 2013, 06:20:18 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Dreed, Stamper,

Aperture already has the feature to straighten the horizon in just one click. It's straightforward (no pun intended), and a useful feature. It works whenever there is an obvious horizontal dividing pattern in the frame.

Granted, it saves just about 4 seconds at the start of the edit... but, in many cases, it's such a no-brainer, why not let the computer do it for you!

Best,

Stephane
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2833



WWW
« Reply #139 on: January 08, 2013, 06:35:14 AM »
ReplyReply

@dreed - You know that you can crop and hold down CtrlR / CmdR ?
Logged

Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 19 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad