Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 19 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: What are you wishing for in LR5 ?  (Read 72165 times)
Fips
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 195



WWW
« Reply #160 on: January 13, 2013, 01:23:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Here's another one: It would be convenient to be able to give names to aspect ratios. I have so many custom formats that I can never remember which is which.
Logged
stamper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2921


« Reply #161 on: January 14, 2013, 03:04:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Surely you can't blame LR for your poor memory? Smiley
Logged

Fips
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 195



WWW
« Reply #162 on: January 14, 2013, 03:32:22 AM »
ReplyReply

Certainly not! I entirely blame the Brits and the 'Mericans for using medieval units in large quantities which make conversion and memorizing formats a real pain in the behind  Wink
Logged
Glenn NK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 308


« Reply #163 on: January 14, 2013, 12:06:37 PM »
ReplyReply

Certainly not! I entirely blame the Brits and the 'Mericans for using medieval units in large quantities which make conversion and memorizing formats a real pain in the behind  Wink

I don't think it's the Brits:

http://matadornetwork.com/abroad/metric-map-which-countries-dont-belong-with-the-others/
Logged

Economics:  the study of achieving infinite growth with finite resources
Glenn NK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 308


« Reply #164 on: January 14, 2013, 12:16:19 PM »
ReplyReply

If one wanted to find the "true" horizon from an image that does not offer enough information to find the true horizon, then it is obviously impossible to correct the horizon for either a computer program or a person. It is an unsolvable problem.


An example:

http://www.naturescapes.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=227701

Scroll the image so the image's "horizon" is at the top of the screen (the screen being level and thus an artificial and accurate horizon).

Glenn
Logged

Economics:  the study of achieving infinite growth with finite resources
KeithR
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 632


« Reply #165 on: January 14, 2013, 04:45:48 PM »
ReplyReply

Don't know if it's been previously mentioned, but I hope it doesn't become cloud based.
Logged

The destination is our goal but its the journey that educates us.
David Eichler
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 353


WWW
« Reply #166 on: January 15, 2013, 01:19:10 AM »
ReplyReply

HSL control in the adjustment brush and gradient tools.
Logged

Stephane Desnault
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


« Reply #167 on: January 15, 2013, 05:58:22 AM »
ReplyReply

HSL control in the adjustment brush and gradient tools.

+1 on that!
Logged
rdonson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1435



« Reply #168 on: January 15, 2013, 08:50:10 AM »
ReplyReply

I think I've almost caught up with all the responses but may not remember all of them.

Count me as one who wanted additional image editing features.  Requests of this nature have typically received two major kinds of responses:

1) you can't do that with parametric editing
2) that's what Photoshop is for

I have PS CS6 (and I will likely forever fight Adobe's desire for me to rent it vs. license it just to even out their revenue stream) and its a great program that can do amazing things.  My desire is to reduce how much time I spend in PS.

So... I've purchased the Nik Software plugins and they've mostly worked to great advantage for me.  I can perform a lot of image editing quickly and easily without resorting to PS and tons of layers. That's the kind of image editing I would have expected Lightroom to evolve to.

My request then is to not screw up the plugin interface so I can continue to use the Nik Software plugins.
Logged

Regards,
Ron
bill t.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2711


WWW
« Reply #169 on: January 16, 2013, 10:08:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Can we please have a PS-style "Refine Mask" ability in LR5?

And can we please remove images from the timeline without a dialogue where "Erase from Disk" and "Remove from Project" buttons are right next to each other?  Cheez!

And can we please have everything offered by both Lightroom and Photoshop and all my favorite plugins and programs in one, single program?
Logged
Pete_G
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 236


WWW
« Reply #170 on: January 17, 2013, 08:40:44 AM »
ReplyReply


And can we please have everything offered by both Lightroom and Photoshop and all my favorite plugins and programs in one, single program?

Adobe Lightshop Pro Plus GTI....whoa..
Logged

___________________
http://www.petergoddard.org
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7002


« Reply #171 on: January 17, 2013, 08:47:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Adobe Lightshop Pro Plus GTI....whoa..

You forgot Turbo, Ultimate and Extreme!
Logged

Francois
Peter McLennan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1703


« Reply #172 on: January 17, 2013, 12:29:12 PM »
ReplyReply

[quote author=bill t. link=topic=73458.msg591354#msg591354 date=1358395689
And can we please remove images from the timeline without a dialogue where "Erase from Disk" and "Remove from Project" buttons are right next to each other?  Cheez!
[/quote]

No kidding.  Same goes for "Save" right next to "Save As"  Sad
Logged
walter.sk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1334


« Reply #173 on: January 25, 2013, 01:45:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Well, I just re-read all of the posts and didn't come across what I'm going to ask for (even in a minor upgrade to LR4.3, without waiting for LR5).

I often have to use the White Balance sampler (eyedropper type tool) and like to "click around" in various parts of the image for the most pleasing WB change.  Am I the only one who finds it to be a real pain in the butt to have to go back and re-click on the WB sampler after each click on the image?

How hard would it be to retain the use of the sampler until the user returns it by clicking on its resting place in the panel, same as closing the adjustment brush or other tools for local adjustment?
Logged
leuallen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 280


« Reply #174 on: January 25, 2013, 02:54:58 PM »
ReplyReply

What I want is really simple. A redesign of the preview buttons - the two little vertical boxes you click to turn on/off the adjustments for the module you are in. They are so small that it takes an expert mouse sniper to hit them. Plus you cannot toggle quickly as the slightest mouse movement puts you off target. I often check my before/after adjustments and this SO frustrating.

Larry
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5543


WWW
« Reply #175 on: January 25, 2013, 04:57:21 PM »
ReplyReply

How hard would it be to retain the use of the sampler until the user returns it by clicking on its resting place in the panel, same as closing the adjustment brush or other tools for local adjustment?

Uh, that's already in LR4 when the WB tool is selected....down in the main tool bar you have the option to turn auto dismiss on/off as well as show or hide the loupe and change the sample size.

Always useful to make sure a feature is NOT there before asking for it :~)
Logged
hugowolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 644


« Reply #176 on: January 25, 2013, 11:21:50 PM »
ReplyReply

I may have already mentioned this (it has been a long thread), but LRs module approach doesnt bother me as much as the mutual exclusivity of the modules. The inability to see the development history in anything other than the Development Module, especially since print history is in there; not being able to crop or soft proof in the Print Module; and does anyone use the basic development tools in the Library Module (as sure sign of a need to merge the two modules, IMHO).

I would love to see per image saving of print settings, rather than the clumsy way it is done now. QImage has an awful UI, but its print settings archiving is much better than LRs. I would really like to give up having to use a separate program just for printing.

I would be interested to know if anyone does use the development tools in the Library Module.

Brian A
Logged
walter.sk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1334


« Reply #177 on: January 26, 2013, 11:35:18 AM »
ReplyReply

Uh, that's already in LR4 when the WB tool is selected....down in the main tool bar you have the option to turn auto dismiss on/off as well as show or hide the loupe and change the sample size. Always useful to make sure a feature is NOT there before asking for it :~)
Yer right.  But there was no reference to it in The Digital Darkroom, and this morning I looked (for the 50th time) at the tutorial for LR4 and found the main toolbar mentioned.  I guess I had never even seen it in the Development module.   But thanks for the info, anyway.
Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2004


WWW
« Reply #178 on: January 26, 2013, 12:36:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Always useful to make sure a feature is NOT there before asking for it :~)
The flip side of that is that LR shouldn't hide it's functionality so well that many people can't find what's already there.

The 'toolbar' is a curious feature that doesn't always behave in what might be the expected way.
It would be better to keep tool options within the relevant panel.
Logged
stamper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2921


« Reply #179 on: January 27, 2013, 03:04:41 AM »
ReplyReply

The flip side of that is that LR shouldn't hide it's functionality so well that many people can't find what's already there.

Not everything can be in full view. It it was then I am sure there would be complaints about a cluttered UI. Walter tripped himself up and it is no big deal. Anyone who has posted here for a while will know that any "mistake" made in posting will be pounced up on. Cross your fingers before posting and hope you have it right? Grin
Logged

Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 19 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad