Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: D800 questions.  (Read 2164 times)
David Anderson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 507



WWW
« on: December 24, 2012, 03:21:21 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Everybody,
I'm trying out a loaner D800e for the holidays and have a couple questions if you can help.

First, coming from 1Ds's, the build is obviously much lighter and I'm wondering if I mount the 800 and 14/24 on a tripod
will I put to much stress on the lens mount ?

Second, can I process the raws with Photoshop CS5 and an ACR update ?



Logged

jrsforums
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 750


« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2012, 03:47:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Does the 14-24 come with a collar?  If not., what's your choice?
Logged

John
WIFoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 33


« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2012, 04:35:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi,
The zoom will be fine.

I know this is not an answer to your ACR question, but I use Nikon Capture NX2 with excellent results. There is a free trial. I suggest stetting the camera's Picture Control set Normal to start. Unless you are shooting people, bump up the sharpness 3 or 4 steps. If you are in flat light, bump up the brightnesss setting. It only goes one step higher.

I will see if CS5 will take the D800 file and let you know.
Have fun.
Paul
Logged
Ed Foster, Jr.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 219


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2012, 04:47:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Second, can I process the raws with Photoshop CS5 and an ACR update ?

You should be able to add ACR 6.7 to CS5 which is the version that implemented D800 capability.

Happy Shooting,
Ed
Logged

Ed Foster, Jr.
www.edfoster.net
David Anderson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 507



WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2012, 12:19:45 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks guys..

Downloaded the ACR update - all good !  Cool

Now, who can loan me a MUCH faster computer ??  Grin
Logged

BernardLanguillier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8365



WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2012, 01:29:47 AM »
ReplyReply

First, coming from 1Ds's, the build is obviously much lighter and I'm wondering if I mount the 800 and 14/24 on a tripod
will I put to much stress on the lens mount ?

As far as I know, the mount of the D800 is attached to the magnesium inner frame of the camera, there should be little difference compared to a D4/1D from that standpoint.

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged

A few images online here!
Petrus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 539


« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2012, 02:00:39 AM »
ReplyReply

If the lens is too heavy and there is no collar, it is always possible to use a long adapter plate tripod and make a cradle from a piece of Nylon (long term solution). Or just stick a twig between the lens and the plate, something we had to do when shooting video with 24-70mm Canon and the lens would always dip and raise when turning the follow focus ring. The nearest Oak tree came to rescue!
Logged
langier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 660



WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2012, 11:04:09 AM »
ReplyReply

I've had no issues with the lens mount of the 14-24mm on my D800 or even my D700. It just seems like the camera will have issues, but so far since last March, and the year previous with the D700 experience says you'll be fine, even on a tripod.
Logged

Larry Angier
ASMP, NAPP, ACT, and many more!

Webmaster, RANGE magazine
Editor emeritus, NorCal Quarterly

web--http://www.angier-fox.photoshelter.com
facebook--larry.angier
twitter--#larryangier
google+LarryAngier
Scott O.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 25, 2012, 02:42:49 PM »
ReplyReply

I have not had, nor do I expect to have, any problems at all with the D800/E mount used with a 14-24.
Logged

kers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 789


WWW
« Reply #9 on: December 25, 2012, 08:15:46 PM »
ReplyReply

Now, who can loan me a MUCH faster computer ??  Grin

.. I am doing fine on a 5 year old macpro ( enough ram, system-SSD and raid) even while i only work in 16 bit and have multiple layers...



Logged

Pieter Kers
www.beeld.nu
BernardLanguillier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8365



WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 25, 2012, 10:55:56 PM »
ReplyReply

.. I am doing fine on a 5 year old macpro ( enough ram, system-SSD and raid) even while i only work in 16 bit and have multiple layers...

Same here, most images being stitches made up of several D800 images. You just need plenty of RAM (32GB as far as I am concerned).

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged

A few images online here!
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad