Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: LR 4.3 histogram not showing up?  (Read 627 times)
Eric Brody
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 111


WWW
« on: January 08, 2013, 11:10:02 AM »
ReplyReply

I am a longtime Lightroom user, now with 4.3. I import my files from my D800e with a card reader as dng's. Occasionally, when I click on an image in the grid view, the histogram does not show, regardless of how long I wait. If I bring it into loupe view, it also does not show. If I put it into develop mode, the histogram is always there. This seems to happen randomly. I find this frustrating behavior. Has anyone else experienced this? It has persisted through a number of upgrades. I guess I should ask Adobe but value the resource here. Thanks for any help.
Eric
Logged
elied
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 263


« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2013, 04:46:52 PM »
ReplyReply

Does the word "Histogram" appear at the top of the right side panel? If so, click on the little triangle to the right of it.
Logged

Roll over Ed Weston,
Tell Ansel Adams the news
Eric Brody
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 111


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2013, 08:29:47 PM »
ReplyReply

Of course I have it showing... There's just no graph, no histogram. Thanks.
Eric
Logged
NikoJorj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1063


WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2013, 02:14:33 AM »
ReplyReply

Happens here from time to time too, with RebelT1i and E-PL1 raw files.
W7 64 Pro SP1, system as well as LR catalog and previews on a SSD.

Changing anything within quick develop brings the histogram back, otherwise it's just plain black as if it were indefinitely charging or calculating.
Logged

Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad