Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Can't open Lightroom  (Read 832 times)
NigelC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 515


« on: January 14, 2013, 05:35:57 AM »
ReplyReply

When I try to open LR4, or LR3, I get a message "msvrc100.dll is missing - try re-installing the programme" I have done that - it doesn't work. I've also downloaded the repair .net framework from microsoft and other prompted downloads, rebooted, re-installed LR4 again (when it went through a repair missing files/elements cycle) and still comes up with same prompt. Seems like something has corrupted my system

Any ideas?

PS - was working OK a few days ago
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2668



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2013, 05:42:09 AM »
ReplyReply

Tried doing a System Restore back to the last date you were OK?
Logged

Simon Garrett
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 344


« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2013, 06:08:10 AM »
ReplyReply

Sorry I can't give a specific answer, but I've read of this error before, so try searching (or asking on) http://forums.adobe.com/community/lightroom or try Google: I got 6520 hits when I searched "Lightroom error msvrc100.dll is missing". 
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2225



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2013, 07:28:19 AM »
ReplyReply

That's simply a core file shared by many apps, in LR's case the SQL engine.  You might simply have a hard drive that's corrupted, do a full scan.
Logged

joshepperson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2013, 08:19:23 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes it is a shared Windows file, I would run a Registry Cleaner/Checker to optimize and replace any missing files. If you still cannot get the program to launch you may have a deeper seated problem. Does this happen with any other applications or just Lightroom?
Logged

Josh Epperson
Marketing Coordinator @ Capture Integration
josh@captureintegration.com
404-522-7662
http://joshepperson.com
NigelC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 515


« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2013, 02:17:10 PM »
ReplyReply

Yes it is a shared Windows file, I would run a Registry Cleaner/Checker to optimize and replace any missing files. If you still cannot get the program to launch you may have a deeper seated problem. Does this happen with any other applications or just Lightroom?

Just Lightroom it seems
Logged
joshepperson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2013, 02:28:20 PM »
ReplyReply

Have you tried re-installing and running a new C++ package?

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14632
Logged

Josh Epperson
Marketing Coordinator @ Capture Integration
josh@captureintegration.com
404-522-7662
http://joshepperson.com
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2668



WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2013, 03:57:11 PM »
ReplyReply

Just Lightroom it seems
Have you tried a System Restore back to the day you were last OK?
Logged

Bryan Conner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 514


WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2013, 01:41:38 AM »
ReplyReply

I had this same problem a week or so ago.    http://helpx.adobe.com/lightroom/kb/error-unable-start-correctly-0xc00007b.html  may solve your problem.  Solution 1 solved my problem.
Logged

NigelC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 515


« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2013, 03:50:02 AM »
ReplyReply

Josh - yes tried that no joy

John - about to try that when I've made sure all picture files backed up tp DVD - however, I haven't been very diligent about creating restore points so not that hopeful
Logged
NigelC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 515


« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2013, 03:56:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Bryan - tried Solution 1 - doesn't work for me
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2668



WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 15, 2013, 06:19:53 AM »
ReplyReply

Aren't restore points created automatically?
Logged

kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2225



WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 15, 2013, 06:36:26 AM »
ReplyReply

System restore has nothing to do with it, it's only about drivers.

You need to scan for a bad HDD.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad