Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Capture One Pro 7.0.2 crashes - corrupts catalog  (Read 4502 times)
The View
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1001


« on: January 23, 2013, 02:32:57 PM »
ReplyReply

I just imported about 10 000 images into a catalog.

About 150 images before import was completed, Capture One Pro 7.0.2 crashed.

The catalog is corrupted, all image names are gone.

1. How can I get rid of the corrupted catalog and build a new one

2. Is 10 000 images too much for Capture One Pro7.0.2. ?
Logged

Deserts, Cities, Woods, Faces - View of the World.
The View
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1001


« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2013, 02:50:33 PM »
ReplyReply

Could it have been this:

I forgot to turn the go to sleep settings to "never" before import.

So my display went to sleep. When I woke it up, I noticed that Capture One Pro 7.0.2 had stopped importing, and then started again. That was around image 2500. The crash happened 6000 images later.

But could that interruption have corrupted some file that Capture One uses to track progress?

Checking out on how to get the import done well the next time.
Logged

Deserts, Cities, Woods, Faces - View of the World.
Phil Indeblanc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1107


« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2013, 03:13:39 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
The catalog is corrupted

WOW!!

I hope they dump the Catalog feature dragging along C1 and revamp MediaPro to be thee superior DAM. This would make strides and eventually be in the direction to surpass LR.
Logged

If you buy a camera, you're a photographer...
David Grover / Phase One
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1003



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2013, 05:52:22 AM »
ReplyReply

I just imported about 10 000 images into a catalog.

About 150 images before import was completed, Capture One Pro 7.0.2 crashed.

The catalog is corrupted, all image names are gone.

1. How can I get rid of the corrupted catalog and build a new one

2. Is 10 000 images too much for Capture One Pro7.0.2. ?

Hi View,

No, 10,000 images is certainly not too much.

Where you importing them inside the Catalog file itself? (Option Inside Catalog in the import window) or leaving them in their current location.  If it was the first option, did you have enough disk space?

In either case, you can simply delete the .cocatalog file and try again.

However, we would certainly like to know why the crash happened and probably take a look at the .cocatalog file, so please keep a copy of it for us!

So, please raise a support ticket.

http://www.phaseone.com/en/SupportMain.aspx

(Last option on the list)

The Catalog feature in Capture One Pro will not be 'dumped'.

David

Logged

David Grover
Business Support and Development Manager, Software.
ario
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124


« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2013, 05:59:18 AM »
ReplyReply



The Catalog feature in Capture One Pro will not be 'dumped'.

David


I hope so.
Logged
Phil Indeblanc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1107


« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2013, 09:12:00 PM »
ReplyReply

LOL  :-)

OK,...Imagine you can click/drag the Catalog out of C1, and it turns into MediaPro. I wish.

Logged

If you buy a camera, you're a photographer...
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad