Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: i1Profiler does not run  (Read 3334 times)
aaronchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 323


« on: January 29, 2013, 02:46:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Dear all,

My i1Profiler suddenly does not run. I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate Version.
I've tried to uninstall the i1P and reinstall it but that doesn't help
Does anyone has the same problem before and gotta solution?

Thanks
Aaron
Logged
smilem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 218


« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2013, 04:06:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Try to use Revo Uninstaller Pro to monitor the installation, then remove it using Revo Uninstaller Pro.
That should clear the traces left by it. Try reinstalling it then.
Logged
aaronchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 323


« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2013, 07:21:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Try to use Revo Uninstaller Pro to monitor the installation, then remove it using Revo Uninstaller Pro.
That should clear the traces left by it. Try reinstalling it then.

Just tried it, still the same
I opened up the Task manager, when i double click i1P, it shows up in the task manager for 1 sec, then it goes by itself
strange!
Logged
rasworth
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 90


« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2013, 08:13:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Check the Windows event application and system logs.  Could be a virus/trojan/etc., Microsoft has a fairly slick virus checker on a USB stick you can create, Windows Defender Offline.

Richard Southworth
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9226



WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2013, 09:26:15 AM »
ReplyReply

What version?
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
aaronchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 323


« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2013, 05:38:29 PM »
ReplyReply

the newest one
1.4.x?
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9226



WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2013, 05:39:51 PM »
ReplyReply

the newest one
1.4.x?

So if you revert, any difference? 1.4 is really, really new and I'm just wondering if they introduced a bug.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
aaronchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 323


« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2013, 09:55:26 AM »
ReplyReply

it is sad that I don't have an old version installation file.
is there anywhere i can download it back?
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9226



WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2013, 10:02:43 AM »
ReplyReply

it is sad that I don't have an old version installation file.
is there anywhere i can download it back?

If you registered the software, there's an area on the X-Rite web page "My X-Rite" or something like that where you can usually find older builds. You have to log in of course. X-rite isn't making it easy to get older versions.

I just used Time Machine (Mac).
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
PhilipCummins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 103


« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2013, 07:30:12 PM »
ReplyReply

it is sad that I don't have an old version installation file. is there anywhere i can download it back?

Try from here.
Logged
bill t.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2711


WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2013, 12:55:13 PM »
ReplyReply

This is a longshot.  Right click the i1Profiler icon, then click "Properties" down at the bottom of the list.  Look around on the various tabs for a checkbox that says something like "This program came from another computer and might be blocked..."  Win 7 security tends to err on the side of caution.  The behavior you describe is what you get when that box is checked.
Logged
aaronchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 323


« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2013, 03:44:17 AM »
ReplyReply

This is a longshot.  Right click the i1Profiler icon, then click "Properties" down at the bottom of the list.  Look around on the various tabs for a checkbox that says something like "This program came from another computer and might be blocked..."  Win 7 security tends to err on the side of caution.  The behavior you describe is what you get when that box is checked.

nope
i don't have that check box
i searched online and seems like that happens to the older version of the os
maybe their new sp1 fixed it?
Logged
rasworth
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 90


« Reply #12 on: February 04, 2013, 11:48:38 AM »
ReplyReply

No, the msg/checkbox is only present if Windows detects the possible blockage, it's not a bug.  I have the latest updated W7 Ultimate and it appears on .exe files from other systems.

Richard Southworth
Logged
SzymonAksienionek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #13 on: February 05, 2013, 02:34:25 AM »
ReplyReply

I had the same situation. I made screenshot of terminal command line window and found message:

"OMP abort: Initializing libguide40.lib, but found libiomp5md.lib already initialized. This can cause performance degradation. Set environment variable KMP_DUPLICATE_LIB_OK=TRUE if you want your program to continue in this case."

What I found, that this is not a iProfiler issue. Folks tell that it's a problem with the api that certain developers have chosen to use with their products and the specific platform that you are operating on. For me, to to run i1Profiler, worked solution below.

Go to: My Computer > Properties > Advanced tab > Environment Variables button

Under the System Variables section click the New button and enter the following.
Variable name: KMP_DUPLICATE_LIB_OK
Variable value: True

Click OK

Run i1Profiler.
It worked for me. I hope it'll help in your case.

Logged
teddillard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 664


WWW
« Reply #14 on: February 10, 2013, 05:06:34 AM »
ReplyReply

it is sad that I don't have an old version installation file.
is there anywhere i can download it back?

You can get v1.2 here: http://www.xrite.com/product_overview.aspx?ID=1397&Action=support&SoftwareID=1121
Logged

Ted Dillard
smilem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 218


« Reply #15 on: March 07, 2013, 02:38:43 PM »
ReplyReply

Had similar problem, had to remove all profiles from windows then it started working !
Replaced the standard profiles and did major cleanup, never bothered to find out what profile made it go kaput.
Logged
l_d_allan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 207



WWW
« Reply #16 on: March 12, 2013, 04:40:49 PM »
ReplyReply

I've tried to uninstall the i1P and reinstall it but that doesn't help

Bummer.

i1Profiler 1.4.2 (demo) has been well behaved for me on Win-7-Pro, at least as far as the installation.

Sometimes you can "Repair" an installation rather than "Uninstall". This tends to reset to defaults, and make sure all files are present in the correct location.

Have you got "System Restore" turned on for the applicable drive? Occasionally this works to get back to a known good configuration before the install.

Have you tried Win-Xp-Mode? (virtual machine)? How about installing on another computer (in demo mode just to get to launch)?

I"ve got a "Sandbox" partition snapshot that I use to test installations. It is very "vanilla" to avoid conflicts. I generally "practice" an installation to see if it has quirks. Then I do a "real" install on my primary partition. The idea is to avoid "crud accretes" and "bit rot" from flawed installs.
Logged

retired in Colorado Springs, CO, USA ... hobby'ist with mostly Canon gear ... let me know if you're in the area and would like a free guided tour of our photographically "target-rich environment"
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad