Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: OS 10.8.2 C1 6.4.4 and Canon 5d II not tethering  (Read 1527 times)
jeanvalentin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 112


« on: February 01, 2013, 10:39:33 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi,

I rebuilded my computer (reinstalled all software clean) and installed 6.4.4 (had too many problems with v7.x). I just had my cameras coming back from Canon (sensor cleaning) and the tethering is not working anymore.

Prior to rebuilding the computer and cleaning, it was working fine. Same versions of the software. When I connect the camera, I get the activities window with the message "Attaching camera - Estimating time remaining". And it just stays there. It never attaches. I tried different cables. Also, I tried it with LR4 and it works. Any suggestions?

Capture One build 60680 (v 6.4.4). Canon firmware 2.1.2.

Thanks.
Logged

Best,
Valentin
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2892


WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2013, 11:36:21 AM »
ReplyReply

Correct. 10.8.2 + 6.4.4 will not (without modification) tether successfully to a Canon.

Read details about Capture One and Canon's SDK issue in 10.8.2

Capture One 7.0.2 fixes this issue. There is also a fairly simple SDK workaround posted in the first link if you want to continue to use 6.4.4.

LightRoom does not use Canon's SDK (hence the lack of support for tools like Live View which require the SDK to access). Since the issue was Canon's SDK didn't work in 10.7.5 and 10.8.x LightRoom did not have this issue.
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
jeanvalentin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 112


« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2013, 11:41:24 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Doug. I thought the issue was with previous OS versions (10.7.x).

I'll look into the workaround. What baffles me is that it used to work before rebuilding the computer. What gives?
Logged

Best,
Valentin
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2892


WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2013, 11:50:28 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Doug. I thought the issue was with previous OS versions (10.7.x).

I'll look into the workaround. What baffles me is that it used to work before rebuilding the computer. What gives?

Without the SDK hack the combo you are running cannot work with Canon. So either before the rebuild you were using a different combo (i.e. 6.4.2 or 10.7.4) or you had previously implemented the SDK hack as linked above.
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
jeanvalentin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 112


« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2013, 11:54:03 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks. I guess it was 6.4.2 then because I know I didn't do the hack (and the OS was current).

Do you know if 6.4.2 will recognize and have no problems with images adjusted in 6.4.4?
Logged

Best,
Valentin
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad