Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Shooting with Trace guides or importing a layout/ text layer into the live view.  (Read 565 times)
dirkpieters
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 36


« on: February 02, 2013, 05:22:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi all. Does anyone know of a way to do this. I normally use ACR but I would be willing to use other software.

I want to be able to shoot tethered and automatically import a pic into a layout or preferably see the ghosted layout live in Live view so that I can move models and props around to fit the layout.
In the old days of film we used to trace a small version of the layout on tracing paper and stick it onto the ground glass so you always knew how to frame.
Now we have to shoot the shot and manually copy and paste the image(after resizing) into the PSD document to see if it works with the text and design. If its slightly out we have to go back and do the shot again.
The other option is to use live view on an external monitor and print out a ghosted Image and stick it onto the monitor with tape.
There must be way of doing it.
Logged
ctz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 179


« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2013, 05:48:42 AM »
ReplyReply

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NEJQAdArK5A
Logged
BartvanderWolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3869


« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2013, 05:52:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi all. Does anyone know of a way to do this. I normally use ACR but I would be willing to use other software.

I want to be able to shoot tethered and automatically import a pic into a layout or preferably see the ghosted layout live in Live view so that I can move models and props around to fit the layout.

Hi Dirk,

Capture One Pro allows you to do just that (tethering functionality depends on camera back / DSLR model). It offers an "Overlay" control which allows to use an image as a template for object placement.

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2867


WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2013, 06:21:32 AM »
ReplyReply

The file Peter Eastway uses in that YouTube video is a jpg so the white background shows up as a haze over the image.

If you use a PDF, PSD, PNG or GIF with transparency and without a solid background later then Capture One won't show the background and you won't have to look through the haze.

You'll find Capture One has a really advanced toolkit for shooting tethered.
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
FredBGG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1651


« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2013, 08:07:33 PM »
ReplyReply

What camera are you using?
Logged
HarperPhotos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1252



WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2013, 08:24:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello the other day I was doing a shoot for a client with my Nikon D800 and the client wanted me to overlay a NEF image from the same shot on a NEF image I had shot later that day to check the the angles where right for the retoucher to combine the images.

Unfortunately for some reason it would not work.  The only way was to make the overlay image into a jpg for it to work.

Going back to to my Leaf Capture software when I used my Leaf Aptus 75 the MOS files used to overlay without a problem.

Am I doing some thing your is this a fault on C1?

Ciao

Simon
Logged

Simon Harper
Harper Photographics Ltd
http://www.harperphoto.com
http://www.facebook.com/harper.photographics

Auckland, New Zealand
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad