Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: trying to create colour fringing in photoshop?  (Read 1877 times)
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 599


« on: February 05, 2013, 03:30:04 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm trying to add a colour fringing effect with photoshop but not having much luck, I've tried the lens correction panel and playing with the various sliders but I can't get a strong enough effect, any ideas on a way to do it?  I did consider splitting the chanels but can't work out how to move them slightly out of register after.

Thanks
Logged
Lightbox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 125


WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2013, 05:55:34 AM »
ReplyReply

All you need to do is click on one of the original channels in an image and use the arrow keys to shift a particular channel...
Logged

sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 599


« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2013, 10:28:33 AM »
ReplyReply

All you need to do is click on one of the original channels in an image and use the arrow keys to shift a particular channel...

Oh for heavens sake, I never thought of that, I assumed they were locked untill split.
Job done.

Thank you Lightbox.  
Logged
Lightbox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 125


WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2013, 05:23:19 AM »
ReplyReply

No worries, some things can be simple in photoshop Smiley
Logged

k bennett
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1492


WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2013, 06:13:45 AM »
ReplyReply

Or you could open the image in Camera Raw and use the chromatic aberration tool to add the fringing. Magenta/green fringing would be easy.
Logged

Equipment: a camera and some lenses.
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 599


« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2013, 06:16:54 AM »
ReplyReply

I tried that but I couldn't get enough fringing that way sadly, would have been easier.
 I have hit another snag though, if I create a duplicate layer I can't move the channels in that (but can in the background layer) I can work around it by creating a duplicate image and editing that with the effect, but I'd prefere to add the effect on a duplicate layer if possible.  Any ideas on moving the channels in a duplicate layer?

Thanks for the replies.
Wayne
Logged
hugowolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 644


« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2013, 07:00:41 AM »
ReplyReply

Duplicate the image. Perform the channel movements on the duplicate. Select and copy the duplicate (ctrl+A and ctrl+C), then paste (ctrl+V) this onto the orginal image (it will paste in as a layer).

Brian A
Logged
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 599


« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2013, 11:37:23 AM »
ReplyReply

Thank you Brian, that should do the trick. 
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad