Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Looking for a solution: Leaf Aptus 75 Live preview issues with technical camera  (Read 1149 times)
AlexKoloskov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29



WWW
« on: February 06, 2013, 02:38:41 PM »
ReplyReply

Guys, may be anyone had the same issue and knows the solution:

I've got Leaf Aptus 75, and trying to use it with technical camera. Live preview is a must, and it does not work with Leaf capture (whihc may not be supported with view camera) and with capture One It gives an error every time I try to run live view.
The connection with the the back works fine, the only issues is what trying to run Live preview.

Everything works Ok when back is attached to Hasselblad H1.

Any idea what it could be? DB has the latest firmware, I use Capture One 7.01 and latest LC..

Thank you in advance!
Logged

Alex Koloskov,
The Lighting Magician at
www.photigy.com
gebseng
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2013, 02:42:00 PM »
ReplyReply

- "Install Leaf Drivers" in the "Capture One" menu
- in preferences, go to camera and choose "Large Format" as camera
Logged
AlexKoloskov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2013, 03:05:01 PM »
ReplyReply

- "Install Leaf Drivers" in the "Capture One" menu
- in preferences, go to camera and choose "Large Format" as camera

Yep, all are done.
Like I said, everything works fine when it sits on H1.

BTW, when I shoot tethered, there is no way I can go to a camera setup on a back and select "Large Format" : everything is disabled.
So, do you mean I nee to go to camera and set "large format" before I connect firewire to a back?

Actually, I just did it nothing has changed.

I use kapture group remote release that I had for Phase One back: it works Ok when I do not shoot tethered. may be I need to use other connector on the back? Currently a lens connected to a back via 2 pin PC cable (via little pin connector on the back) - is this a right way to do so or I need to use a camera control connector?
Logged

Alex Koloskov,
The Lighting Magician at
www.photigy.com
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2759


WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2013, 03:13:15 PM »
ReplyReply

Under [Capture One > Preferences > Camera] you must select large format. Not on the back itself (as you would when shooting untethered).
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
yaya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1120



WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2013, 03:23:03 PM »
ReplyReply

What Doug said, plus:

I assume that you are using a Copal shutter, correct? For that you need one sync cable from the lens to the back: http://www.phaseone.com/Search/Article.aspx?articleid=2129&languageid=1 (one of the top two.

The Kapture Group cable sends a false signal and may create corrupt images or no images at all

To run Live View in Leaf Capture you need a dongle (not required in Capture One Pro).

This article and the linked PDF may also help:http://www.phaseone.com/Search/Article.aspx?articleid=2310&languageid=1 (one of the top two)

If you're on an iMac or a Laptop then I'd also try a powered repeater which will ensure there's enough power going to the back: http://www.phaseone.com/Search/Article.aspx?articleid=2132&languageid=1

If all fails please contact support or your Mamiya Leaf dealer

yair
Logged

Yair Shahar | Product Manager | Mamiya Leaf |
e: ysh@leaf-photography.com | m: +44(0)77 8992 8199 | www.mamiyaleaf.com | yaya's blog
Neil Folberg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 125


WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2013, 02:50:22 AM »
ReplyReply

Yair,

This is an incidental question, but it is advisable to use a repeater for firewire when tethering a leaf back in order to avoid blowing out the firewire card in the back? A dealer told me this once and I kept meaning to ask.

Neil
Logged
AlexKoloskov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29



WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2013, 07:39:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Doug, Yair,
Thank you guys, worked this time!
So, the part I was missing was what Doug said, setting a correct camera under C1 preferences. Will check what is going on with LC, as there is no "play" button at all. C1 works, which is great.
Logged

Alex Koloskov,
The Lighting Magician at
www.photigy.com
yaya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1120



WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2013, 09:36:02 AM »
ReplyReply

Will check what is going on with LC, as there is no "play" button at all.

You must use a USB dongle for Live View to be enabled in Leaf Capture
Logged

Yair Shahar | Product Manager | Mamiya Leaf |
e: ysh@leaf-photography.com | m: +44(0)77 8992 8199 | www.mamiyaleaf.com | yaya's blog
AlexKoloskov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29



WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2013, 10:49:05 AM »
ReplyReply

You must use a USB dongle for Live View to be enabled in Leaf Capture

Right, got it. Thank you.

Since everything is working fine now and I have such a great help here, one more question:
Is there is any electronic shutter on the market which will work with Leaf Aptus? What about Schneider electronic shutters, will they work? if yes, do i need a special cable for make it work with leaf?
Logged

Alex Koloskov,
The Lighting Magician at
www.photigy.com
AlexKoloskov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29



WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2013, 11:15:10 AM »
ReplyReply

Ok, found it myself:-)
Logged

Alex Koloskov,
The Lighting Magician at
www.photigy.com
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad