Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Replaced image drive, now LR can't access it.  (Read 974 times)
schrodingerscat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 369


« on: March 22, 2013, 02:50:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Apologies if this has been covered before.

I'm using a 2010 Mac Mini server running 10.6.8 as a client box. One drive is for the system, and the other for image files. I recently swapped one of the drives to use for the system. Unfortunately there was no way to tell which drive was being replaced, and it turned out to be the image drive. The replacement drive had been cloned using SuperDuper from the original, so used SuperDuper to clone the image files back to the other drive, after erasing it first. So now I'm back to one drive with the system, and the other with images, just as before. I had named the newly created image drive the same as the original.

Now, when accessing that drive in the library, all images have the dreaded question mark. Tried several methods to overcome this with no result. Didn't find anything to address the problem online or in help.

To add insult to injury, I'm shuttling between two residences twice a week and getting ready for two weeks abroad, so dealing with sleep deprivation at the same time.

Hope there's an easy solution.

Thanks
Logged
Phil Indeblanc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1107


« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2013, 03:02:01 PM »
ReplyReply

For me to respond helpfully, you'd have to be more specific what you did.
Logged

If you buy a camera, you're a photographer...
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2832



WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2013, 03:25:24 PM »
ReplyReply

Now, when accessing that drive in the library, all images have the dreaded question mark. Tried several methods to overcome this with no result. Didn't find anything to address the problem online or in help.

To add insult to injury, I'm shuttling between two residences twice a week and getting ready for two weeks abroad, so dealing with sleep deprivation at the same time.

Hope there's an easy solution.

In Folders panel, right click the top level folders and choose Find Missing Folder. Do it when you can think clearly - for now, don't do anything to make the situation worse.

Logged

schrodingerscat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 369


« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2013, 04:40:18 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for the replies, much appreciated.

Will try that later, as now heading to alternate reality(87 year old uncle who's a hoarder) and will not have access to this machine.

1 Cloned original system drive(everything but images) to new drive.
2 Cloned image drive to external.
3 Swapped with top drive in Mini, which turned out to be the original image drive. Drive booted and performs as should.
4 After erasing and formatting original image drive(bottom drive in Mini), cloned image drive files back to it. Both the original image drive and the newly cloned drive labeled as image_library.
Logged
schrodingerscat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 369


« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2013, 05:45:25 PM »
ReplyReply

Home for a bit, so thought I'd give it a go. Now, when starting up LR, it doesn't even see the image drive and shows "0" for the catalog. Heading for Italy Tuesday, so it will have to wait 'till I get back.

LR works normally with my 13" i7 MacBook Pro and an external FW image drive, so thinking of re-cloning both drives in the Mini from those when I return.

Thanks again for the tips.
Logged
schrodingerscat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 369


« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2013, 11:32:21 PM »
ReplyReply

Back home now. I had my laptop and portable backup drive with me, which worked as should. The laptop was running a cloned system from my desktop machine and accessing LR catalog and image files from the dual drive backup. Was able to open and work with files in LR no problem.

Back home I cloned both the system drive and the library drive to the two drives in the desktop, hoping that would straiten things out. At first, LR showed the drive and all images as missing. Got that sorted out and then noticed that none of the images had metadata saved, and have not figured out how to do that for an entire catalog.

In the meantime I noticed that the only catalogs on the library drive were for LR3. A search of the system drive did not find a LR4 catalog, so it seems that it is AWOL somehow. I never moved or deleted it, nor actually checked it's location after upgrading from 3.

Hope someone has an idea as to how to move forward. A bit hesitant now as don't want to muck things up worse than they are. Before starting on this I had just updated to 4.4.

Apologies if this makes little sense, a bit walleyed now. If better descriptions, etc., are needed, please point me in the right direction.

Thanks

Logged
schrodingerscat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 369


« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2013, 10:43:43 PM »
ReplyReply

No luck here, so will try a new thread.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad