Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 8 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: LR 5 Public Beta is live.  (Read 28606 times)
hjulenissen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713


« Reply #60 on: April 16, 2013, 10:54:24 AM »
ReplyReply

The journal site has this sentence:

IMPORTANT NOTES, PLEASE READ
Primary Known Issues
■Lightroom 5 beta is not complete but please provide feedback on the available enhancements.

so it's not unreasonable to expect that there is more to come.   My suggestions above are just speculation but they are based on various comments over the past year.
I think that you over-interpret that sentence. It may mean anything or nothing. Just like "may contain nuts" is no solid indicator that a bag of crisps actually contains nuts.

It makes sense to add significant features / restructuring early on in the development cycle. Then you will have many stages of testing (and time to polish things) before the regular customer swipes her VISA card.

Now, perhaps HDR/pano/focus stacking in 5.1?

-h
Logged
neil snape
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1433


WWW
« Reply #61 on: April 16, 2013, 11:45:37 AM »
ReplyReply

The Adobe team sure make some great features. Just whacked some architecture pictures, and the speed of analysis to make sloppy wide angle pictures is impressive.

The spot heal tools are much better now. I am still would have preferred the same type of spot healing brush as in Photoshop. The brush is not precise enough and doesn't make for an easy or acceptable job in LR5 beta for beauty pix. 

The Radial tool albeit seemingly reversed is quite good, adaptable. I cannot figure out why you have to invert the mask to make the select area applicable?

I don't use books so no comment.

Speed seems +/- like a new catalogue in LR4. I have an old Mac Pro anyway which is now relatively slow at everything.

Happy that there are no glaring sweeping changes, as it is such great application for what I do. The changes are small in the UI thus easy to adjust workflow to.

Might have been nice to be on par with C1 with the colour grading in skin tones, etc, but with the Adobe flare in UI design.

I am also happy that LR is still a love between the dev team and users. It shows, is felt and appreciated.

Oh forgot the Smart Preview is good enough reason alone to upgrade. For traveling photographers a perfect way to edit images without having the volume present.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2013, 11:48:56 AM by neil snape » Logged
Morris Taub
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 372



WWW
« Reply #62 on: April 16, 2013, 01:27:33 PM »
ReplyReply

Use disk manager to partition your HD into two drives and then when installing your new OS tell it to install in the new partition.

ok, thanks...i'll look into doing this...any idea how big the partition needs to be?...besides the OS i guess i'd have LR5, just the application, maybe CS6 as well...think that's all i'd need...
Logged

madmanchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2110


« Reply #63 on: April 16, 2013, 02:39:17 PM »
ReplyReply

The Radial tool albeit seemingly reversed is quite good, adaptable. I cannot figure out why you have to invert the mask to make the select area applicable?

It depends on what you want to use it for.  Over the years we received many requests for off-center vignettes (think post-crop vignette, but positionable) so we decided to make that the default orientation (direction) of the Radial Filter. 

Of course, different photographers take different approaches to editing their images.  For example, if you're trying to draw attention to your subject, you can do so by directly emphasizing the subject (use a radial filter with effect on the "inside") or by de-emphasizing the background (use a radial filter with effect on the "outside").

The Radial Filter "invert" setting should be sticky, so if you prefer to have the effect be on the "inside" you can just check the box and leave it that way.   Smiley
Logged

Wayne Fox
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2955



WWW
« Reply #64 on: April 16, 2013, 03:34:41 PM »
ReplyReply

I sure hope they can add a button to "Duplicate gradient or Radial" before the final release.  I'm sure it is more about GUI space vs the command, as I think it should be a snap to add.

 

command/option or control/alt while dragging the pin now duplicates gradients.
Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5542


WWW
« Reply #65 on: April 16, 2013, 03:55:46 PM »
ReplyReply

command/option or control/alt while dragging the pin now duplicates gradients.

And Radials and Adjustment Brush pins...(although you can't move and Adjustment brush pin).

BTW, you can now use the arrow keys for nudging spot healing. Command (Control) + arrow moves the destination, Shift/Command (Control) + arrow nudges the source. I have wanted this since spot healing first showed up!
Logged
Alistair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 210


WWW
« Reply #66 on: April 16, 2013, 04:55:43 PM »
ReplyReply

Robert,

I installed the beta on my Windows 8 64 bit machine and it seems to work fine on preliminary testing. A new catalog was created with no problems. This shows that it can work with Win8.

Bill

Ditto here. No probs on Win 8 64 bit. Def can work if the planets are aligned.
Logged

alan_b
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 85


WWW
« Reply #67 on: April 16, 2013, 06:18:40 PM »
ReplyReply

The second picture, "church-dxo8" is using DxO 8's perspective correction where I define 4 corners of a trapezoid. This is my basis for comparison.

Has anything like DXO or Capture One's ability to define parallel lines or rectangles been included?  Any other improvements for perspective correction?  Skew, free transform, or parallel line definition would save me a lot of PS time!  Anything for distortion center offset w/ shift lenses?

I'll be on Mac OS 10.6.8 until new hardware comes, so I can't check.
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5542


WWW
« Reply #68 on: April 16, 2013, 06:25:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Anything for distortion center offset w/ shift lenses?

That sort of thing would be very, very difficult. Not impossible, but very difficult. As for the rest, Upright work surprisingly well, most of the time. Not all the time but most of the time. YMMV...
Logged
alan_b
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 85


WWW
« Reply #69 on: April 16, 2013, 06:40:42 PM »
ReplyReply

That sort of thing would be very, very difficult. Not impossible, but very difficult. As for the rest, Upright work surprisingly well, most of the time. Not all the time but most of the time. YMMV...

Yeah, it's an annoying issue for what I imagine is a small set of users.  I have a few procedures to deal with it, but more convoluted than I'd like.

Capture One's tool works pretty well for shift though.
Logged
BartvanderWolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3907


« Reply #70 on: April 17, 2013, 04:32:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Skew, free transform, or parallel line definition would save me a lot of PS time!  Anything for distortion center offset w/ shift lenses?

Hi Alan,

Although not the best workflow, because it requires a roundtrip to another application but, a panorama stitching application should be able to perform correct optical projection corrections (and use better resampling algorithms than bicubic). Hugin is a free open source application one could try.

In those applications, keystoning is usually corrected by defining a few 'vertical' control point pairs, one can even 'use' that to correct for lens distortion based on a single image input. Similar 'horizontal' control points can be used for squaring the subject. There are also offset parameters for the optical center.

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
alan_b
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 85


WWW
« Reply #71 on: April 17, 2013, 01:56:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Alan,

Although not the best workflow, because it requires a roundtrip to another application but, a panorama stitching application should be able to perform correct optical projection corrections (and use better resampling algorithms than bicubic). Hugin is a free open source application one could try.

In those applications, keystoning is usually corrected by defining a few 'vertical' control point pairs, one can even 'use' that to correct for lens distortion based on a single image input. Similar 'horizontal' control points can be used for squaring the subject. There are also offset parameters for the optical center.

Cheers,
Bart

Thanks Bart,

Yeah, PTGui is one of my typical methods - also nice because it includes exposure blending in the same app.  Other options I employ are custom PS actions based on shift amount, or Capture One's Shift setting.  I should do a comparison of all these methods in a new post sometime...

It just annoys me how clunky LR's perspective controls are when you need to correct two axes. (It works pretty well for quick 1-axis adjustments.)
Logged
Robert-Peter Westphal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 281



WWW
« Reply #72 on: April 17, 2013, 02:00:54 PM »
ReplyReply

Robert,

I installed the beta on my Windows 8 64 bit machine and it seems to work fine on preliminary testing. A new catalog was created with no problems. This shows that it can work with Win8.

Bill

Hi Bill,

many thanks for your help !

The fix fromthe Adobe forum to delete the prefs-file and have Lr recreate it solved the problem for me.

Robert
Logged

'visit my completly renewed gallery at http://www.naturfotografie-westphal.com '
Robert55
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78


« Reply #73 on: April 17, 2013, 03:18:07 PM »
ReplyReply

A bit of a workaround. Would be nice if LR allowed you to toggle between working on the original or on the smart preview.

Take a look at the smart previews feature. Select some images which have smart previews generated, then rename the images' folder in Explorer/Finder. Lightroom 5 will now use the smart preview for adjustments, which should be much faster because the raw data in now much smaller. Afterwards, return the folder to its correct name.
Logged
Robert55
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78


« Reply #74 on: April 17, 2013, 03:22:13 PM »
ReplyReply

Did they add new features after releasing public betas for prior versions of LR?
They did. Lens correction in LR3 was not in the betas. Working with 32 bit images was not in 4.0 but was added in 4.1 IIRC
Logged
John Cothron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 170



WWW
« Reply #75 on: April 17, 2013, 03:22:50 PM »
ReplyReply

A bit of a workaround. Would be nice if LR allowed you to toggle between working on the original or on the smart preview.


Very good idea Smiley
Logged

john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2904



WWW
« Reply #76 on: April 17, 2013, 03:47:40 PM »
ReplyReply

Yes, I'm not sure how changing a folder name could be called anything other than a workaround. Hopefully there will be a button before too long.
Logged

Glenn NK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 308


« Reply #77 on: April 17, 2013, 06:42:40 PM »
ReplyReply

I sure hope they can add a button to "Duplicate gradient or Radial" before the final release.  I'm sure it is more about GUI space vs the command, as I think it should be a snap to add.


By this do you mean (for example) duplicating an adjustment brush to increase the effect?

I've often had to use an Adjustment Brush twice on an entire image to get the BG totally black (for example).  Each go around can take 10 to 15 minutes on a complex flower image.

Would be so nice to simply click on the pin, and duplicate it.

Glenn
Logged

Economics:  the study of achieving infinite growth with finite resources
John Cothron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 170



WWW
« Reply #78 on: April 17, 2013, 06:50:44 PM »
ReplyReply

By this do you mean (for example) duplicating an adjustment brush to increase the effect?

I've often had to use an Adjustment Brush twice on an entire image to get the BG totally black (for example).  Each go around can take 10 to 15 minutes on a complex flower image.

Would be so nice to simply click on the pin, and duplicate it.

Glenn

It does have that ability, although I'm not sure how to do it.. I recall it being a simple step however.  The filters can be moved around after you duplicate them, the brush areas can't of course.
Logged

madmanchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2110


« Reply #79 on: April 17, 2013, 10:39:17 PM »
ReplyReply

In Lr 5 you can command-option-click (on Mac) or control-alt-click (on Windows) to duplicate a local adjustment.  For linear graduated filter and radial filter adjustments, if you drag (instead of merely clicking), you can also move the duplicated adjustments.  A practical example of this is a portrait of two people, and you want to brighten the faces.  You create a RF adjustment for one face, and then you want to apply a similar adjustment to the other face.  This shortcut makes it straightforward to do that (e.g., cmd-option-drag the 1st adjustment to the other face). 

The cmd-option / ctrl-alt modifier shortcut is inspired by Photoshop.  For example, in Ps if you have a selection, you do cmd-option-drag / ctrl-alt-drag within that selection to duplicate (and move) that selection.

Local brush adjustments are not (currently) re-positionable but it may be possible in the future.
Logged

Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 8 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad