Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Renaming image frustration  (Read 1754 times)
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 359


WWW
« on: May 20, 2013, 09:54:00 PM »
ReplyReply

I send an image to CS6, bring back into LR and wish to rename it to keep track of what I did.  Go to library-> Rename image.  What comes up in the custom renaming window is the name of the last image I worked on.  This has no relation to image I  am working on now.  I wish it would bring up the name of the current image I am working on and allow to me change the name, instead of having to enter the entire name of the current image

How can I do this?

MDIJB
Logged

mdiimaging.com
John Caldwell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 415



« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2013, 09:55:30 PM »
ReplyReply

Tagged with interest; have wished for same thing.
Logged
jrsforums
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 705


« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2013, 10:05:28 PM »
ReplyReply

Select  'Filename Custom'
Logged

John
Rand47
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 512


« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2013, 08:28:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Why not merely "save as" when finished with edits in CS6?  Name it anything you like.
I do this routinely. Sometimes entirely new name, sometimes suffix to orig that is meaningful re edits.

Added note for clarity - when you do as above, the file name of the round-tripped file appears as you "saved as" in CS6, in LR.  No need to name change from within LR & less confusing IMO.  Most often "save as" is used when saving as a new file type, but you may just leave as tiff and only change the file name.

Rand
« Last Edit: May 21, 2013, 07:20:33 PM by Rand47 » Logged
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 359


WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2013, 07:04:57 PM »
ReplyReply

I am selecting Filename-custom.  What appears in the name window is the name of the previous, unrelated file name.

MDIJB
Logged

mdiimaging.com
jrsforums
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 705


« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2013, 09:14:20 PM »
ReplyReply

I am selecting Filename-custom.  What appears in the name window is the name of the previous, unrelated file name.

MDIJB

Select the image you want to rename, hit F2...in drop down, select Filename-custom...you will get the name of the selected image, plus a place to input a custom suffix.  Is that not what you wanted?
Logged

John
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 359


WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2013, 07:13:03 PM »
ReplyReply

This looks like what I want--will give it a try

Thanks

MDIJB
Logged

mdiimaging.com
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 359


WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2013, 03:28:16 PM »
ReplyReply

I do not see the option you showed in your post above.

Attached is what I see when trying to rename the image

Suggestions??

MDIJB

Logged

mdiimaging.com
Robert55
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 64


« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2013, 03:58:38 PM »
ReplyReply

If you select Edit, you'll get a floating menu that lets you choose which fields should be used in renaming. After you,ve created a new preset in this way, you can rename and save it by clicking on filename at the top of the menu.
I'm not sure whether it will do exactly what you want, I rarely use th feature as I can't get it to do exactly what I want Sad
Logged
jrsforums
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 705


« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2013, 05:21:17 PM »
ReplyReply

I do not see the option you showed in your post above.

Attached is what I see when trying to rename the image

Suggestions??

MDIJB



I don't remember...I my have created it....it is easy...what 'Robert55' said.
Logged

John
HDProman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


« Reply #10 on: June 11, 2013, 08:20:47 PM »
ReplyReply

Have you tried selecting an image in the grid, go to the Metadata Panel on the right, click in the File Name box, and make your changes?

Floyd...
Logged
brianrybolt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 186


WWW
« Reply #11 on: June 13, 2013, 04:29:00 AM »
ReplyReply

+1

I do this all the time. Quick, easy and it sticks.
Logged
mdijb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 359


WWW
« Reply #12 on: June 13, 2013, 09:30:40 PM »
ReplyReply

thanks,  I will give it a try

MDIJB
Logged

mdiimaging.com
aduke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« Reply #13 on: June 13, 2013, 09:37:26 PM »
ReplyReply

Also, there is a batch rename icon at the end of the filename field. You can use it if you've selected multiple files. It uses the filename presets functionality.

Alan
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad