Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Lightroom 5 now available  (Read 8442 times)
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 1892


WWW
« Reply #20 on: June 10, 2013, 10:46:25 AM »
ReplyReply

also it looks like you have to buy a license for each individual computer you put it up on.
Incorrect. If you read the EULA 2.1.3;
"Portable or Home Computer Use. Subject to the restrictions set forth in Section 2.1.4, the primary user of the Computer on which the Software is installed under Section 2.1 (“Primary User”) may install a second copy of the Software for his or her exclusive use on either a portable Computer or a Computer located at his or her home, provided that the Software on the portable or home Computer is not used at the same time as the Software on the primary Computer."
Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 1892


WWW
« Reply #21 on: June 10, 2013, 10:51:56 AM »
ReplyReply

What's behance anyway ?
Ahh right. http://www.behance.net

"Part of the Adobe family"   that explains it then.
Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 1892


WWW
« Reply #22 on: June 10, 2013, 11:05:52 AM »
ReplyReply

Sadly it looks like there a few new bugs with 5;
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/1229132?tstart=0

See the lack of NR here on smaller output.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2013, 11:49:28 AM by Rhossydd » Logged
Steve Weldon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1446



WWW
« Reply #23 on: June 10, 2013, 12:34:38 PM »
ReplyReply

Also available on subscription.

From the Adobe website – http://adobe.ly/12ARtIG
“From first look to final image, Adobe® Photoshop® Lightroom® 5 makes everything about digital photography easier, faster, and more amazing. Perfect your shots with powerful new adjustment tools like the Advanced Healing Brush. Efficiently organize all your photos and share them almost anywhere. And now that Lightroom is also available in Adobe Creative Cloud™, making good shots great is only the beginning.” (my emphasis)

But I’m not sure how making Lightroom available on subscription makes “good shots great” ?!   Grin
I was disappointed in Adobe to see the only email they've sent me to date only talks about the CC version and everywhere you click only takes you to the CC version.  I had to manually input the LR page URL to buy a non CC upgrade.

A cheap way to promote CC  imo  and could even be telling on how confident they are of the CC model.   

How nice it would have been to see separate emails each promoting a different version (w/links) or just one promoting both and comparing them.    Cheap marketing tricks won't win this one for them.
Logged

----------------------------------------------
http://www.BangkokImages.com
E.J. Peiker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


WWW
« Reply #24 on: June 10, 2013, 01:13:56 PM »
ReplyReply

If true, potentially a very serious bug:
http://regex.info/blog/2013-06-10/2268
Logged
kikashi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3930



« Reply #25 on: June 10, 2013, 01:20:02 PM »
ReplyReply

As usual, Adobe's tax-avoiding strategy of basing its "UK" headquarters in Ireland means that UK consumers are charged VAT at the Irish rate of 23% if they buy a download.

The answer is to download a trial version then buy the boxed set from Amazon.co.uk, post-free and at the proper British tax rate and then enter the registration key from the boxed version into the download within the 30 days of the trial period.

And you will save ... £1.41.

Jeremy
Logged
Sharon Van Lieu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 377


Nantucket Landscape and Architectural Photographer


WWW
« Reply #26 on: June 10, 2013, 01:27:35 PM »
ReplyReply

I didn't try Lightroom 5 beta but I installed the final release today and WOW - I really like the upright correction. I have a recent architectural shoot with lots of beams in a tight place and zap - lightroom corrected the perspective.  A great addition. It is faster on my machine than 4 and I don't get the Lightroom is not responding that I occasionally got with 4. I'm very happy with this update. I've been going back and forth between Lightroom and photoshop for several hours leaving both programs open while I check mail and the internet and LR has been flawless. Yay Adobe.

Sharon
Logged

stevebri
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 165


« Reply #27 on: June 10, 2013, 01:49:40 PM »
ReplyReply

Another UK/Eu/USA note on pricing...

If I upgrade from version 4 via Adobe.com it's $149.95 (in the UK that's roughly £100, exchange rate has been like this for a few yrs... plus or minus).
If I upgrade on the UK site, even paying Ireland's 23% it's still £57.64... Big difference.

However, in typing this, flicking between Adobe's sites I've lost more than that... Wink

S
Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 1892


WWW
« Reply #28 on: June 10, 2013, 02:08:39 PM »
ReplyReply

And you will save ... £1.41.
and have a nice warm glow knowing the money is going to your government rather than funding another country's services.
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2738



WWW
« Reply #29 on: June 10, 2013, 02:26:12 PM »
ReplyReply

and have a nice warm glow knowing the money is going to your government rather than funding another country's services.
Since when did Amazon.co.uk pay UK tax?
Logged

Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 1892


WWW
« Reply #30 on: June 10, 2013, 02:30:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Since when did Amazon.co.uk pay UK tax?
They've always had to pass on VAT charged at 20%, they just side step corporation tax via off shore havens.
Logged
Robert55
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 67


« Reply #31 on: June 10, 2013, 02:49:24 PM »
ReplyReply

deleted - got caught up nto too many tabs
« Last Edit: June 10, 2013, 02:52:10 PM by Robert55 » Logged
Leszek Piotrowski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #32 on: June 10, 2013, 03:08:52 PM »
ReplyReply


I think Adobe could make a lot of photographers very happy (and quiet down all the noise about CC) if they offered the Photoshop, single application, with Lightroom  at (or close to) the single application subscription price of $20/month. I would certainly take that offer.

Yes, I'd seriously consider that type of offer as well.

Logged
Nigel Johnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124


« Reply #33 on: June 10, 2013, 05:05:06 PM »
ReplyReply

If I upgrade from version 4 via Adobe.com it's $149.95 (in the UK that's roughly £100, exchange rate has been like this for a few yrs... plus or minus).

Steve,

I am not certain where you got this price, just checked and you are wrong, the upgrade price is US $79.00 on Adobe.com, the full non-upgrade price is US $149.00. Therefore the upgrade pre-tax price is fairly similar between the US and UK.

Regards,
Nigel
Logged
Adam L
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 182


WWW
« Reply #34 on: June 10, 2013, 05:25:42 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm installing my copy now.   It's taking a long time to update the catalog - it says it is preparing new searchable data.  I don't keyword anything.  I simply keep pics by date all in one large catalog.  For 8 core and 24GB are not helping this much at all.   I must say I am looking forward to the new brush tool.  And I'll get to see how bad my eyes are with alignment.   
Logged

"That's a lot of money to move a few pixels around"
Box Brownie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 181



WWW
« Reply #35 on: June 10, 2013, 05:42:15 PM »
ReplyReply

Now I can find the "buy" for the downloadable version but I do like to have a physical product so can anyone say definitively if Adobe will be releasing this or is at v5 the end of retail packs???

Looking ahead (retail or download) can I surmise that the installation of the upgrade is like when I went from LR3 to LR4 in that it asks if you wish to import (or was it use???) the LR4 catalogue.................it then makes a copy of that catalogue such that the original LR4 one is left in tact???

On a side note I realised that I had not registered my LR4 upgrade, I did this on the Adobe site and it "told" it had already been registered.........................now to be frank I cannot recall if I had done this before but one thing for sure there is no LR listed on my products list unlike my CS2, CS5 and now CS6 so if I have already registered the LR4 why does it not show on the 'my products list' Huh
Logged

A collection of mine here http://500px.com/engramphotography
W.T. Jones
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 121



WWW
« Reply #36 on: June 10, 2013, 06:24:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Looks pretty good, I like the radial grad filter brush very much. I have not played with the upright feature yet, but it looks useful. I did notice the speed is very good & it does not bog down my computer. So things seem to have improved in that aspect.  It looks like the catalog updated nicely, all is running well.

I guess I will wait & see what Jeff & Mike have to say about the rest of the new features.

I, like someone in another post noticed the Process Version warning was gone in the develop mode. I am not real sure if that is going to effect me or not, I am guessing not.



Logged

Warren
aduke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 361


« Reply #37 on: June 10, 2013, 06:57:28 PM »
ReplyReply

Looks pretty good, I like the radial grad filter brush very much. I have not played with the upright feature yet, but it looks useful. I did notice the speed is very good & it does not bog down my computer. So things seem to have improved in that aspect.  It looks like the catalog updated nicely, all is running well.

I guess I will wait & see what Jeff & Mike have to say about the rest of the new features.

I, like someone in another post noticed the Process Version warning was gone in the develop mode. I am not real sure if that is going to effect me or not, I am guessing not.





Its not gone, its just been moved. Now you  can find it in the lower right corner of the histogram in the develop module. When you hover over it, it reports the image's current version.

Alan
Logged
Glenn NK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 273


« Reply #38 on: June 10, 2013, 11:12:25 PM »
ReplyReply

If true, potentially a very serious bug:
http://regex.info/blog/2013-06-10/2268


E.J posted that on the Naturescapes site, and also suggested (rightly I believe) that one should wait until version 5.1 is issued - IOW don't install the current version.  I won't - you other guys can be the beta testers now Cool.

http://www.naturescapes.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=233500

Glenn
Logged

Economics:  the study of achieving infinite growth with finite resources
CASpyr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 33


« Reply #39 on: June 11, 2013, 02:11:59 AM »
ReplyReply


Looking ahead (retail or download) can I surmise that the installation of the upgrade is like when I went from LR3 to LR4 in that it asks if you wish to import (or was it use???) the LR4 catalogue.................it then makes a copy of that catalogue such that the original LR4 one is left in tact???


Yes. When you open your LR4 catalog in LR5, it says that the catalog will need to be upgraded. If you proceed, it will make a copy (you can choose the location and the name of the new catalog) and start working on the conversion. This will take quite a while (in my case it took something like 20 minutes). The LR 4 catalog will be unaffected by any of this.
Logged

----------------
Christian Spyr
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad