Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: "old process version" warning in LR5  (Read 1129 times)
kikashi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3669



« on: June 10, 2013, 05:37:54 PM »
ReplyReply

The little icon in the Develop module which warned you that the image wasn't PV2012, and clicking on which converted it to PV2012, seems to have gone in LR5. I rather liked it: is there any way of getting it back? I can't find a preference setting.

Jeremy
Logged
jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3078



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2013, 06:33:14 PM »
ReplyReply

It's in a different, less obvious place. Up near histogram if I recall correctly.
Using a test install of OS with limited software loaded so cannot check at moment.
Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
Rand47
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 512


« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2013, 06:45:10 PM »
ReplyReply

The little icon in the Develop module which warned you that the image wasn't PV2012, and clicking on which converted it to PV2012, seems to have gone in LR5. I rather liked it: is there any way of getting it back? I can't find a preference setting.

Jeremy

It is now a little lightning bolt in the lower right corner of the histogram window:



If you "hover" over the bolt it will say "Process 2010" and "Convert to 2012."  If you press it, it brings up dialog box to convert the single image or an option to convert the whole film strip of images.

Rand
« Last Edit: June 10, 2013, 08:42:20 PM by Rand47 » Logged
W.T. Jones
Full Member
***
Online Online

Posts: 112



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2013, 02:16:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Hmmm... isn't that handy? I guess the older obvious indicator was.. well... too obvious. We cannot have that now can we Huh
Logged

Warren
kikashi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3669



« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2013, 02:28:06 AM »
ReplyReply

It is now a little lightning bolt in the lower right corner of the histogram window:



If you "hover" over the bolt it will say "Process 2010" and "Convert to 2012."  If you press it, it brings up dialog box to convert the single image or an option to convert the whole film strip of images.

Rand

Ah, excellent. Thank you.

Jeremy
Logged
Rand47
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 512


« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2013, 08:42:17 AM »
ReplyReply

Hmmm... isn't that handy? I guess the older obvious indicator was.. well... too obvious. We cannot have that now can we Huh

Well, I'm guessing that the significantly different tool set in the Develop module was probably thought to be "obvious enough,"  Grin  and only needed a discrete button for ease of conversion, if desired.  Putting that near the histogram makes sense to me.

--------

Jeremy, you're quite welcome for the graphic.

Rand

Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad