Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Force Lightroom to render image - not Photoshop  (Read 1415 times)
Jeff Magidson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 136


WWW
« on: June 20, 2013, 12:23:17 PM »
ReplyReply

When handing off an image from LR to edit in PS, is there a way to force LR to render the image as opposed to Camera Raw in PS doing it? I know I can reset my Warning Dialogs, but I don't want to reset all of them.

~ Jeff

Logged

jrsforums
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 722


« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2013, 12:43:28 PM »
ReplyReply

When handing off an image from LR to edit in PS, is there a way to force LR to render the image as opposed to Camera Raw in PS doing it? I know I can reset my Warning Dialogs, but I don't want to reset all of them.

~ Jeff



Not sure why you want to do it.  If LR & ACR are the same, it does not matter.  If they are different versions, LR will ask you.
Logged

John
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5415


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2013, 12:43:55 PM »
ReplyReply

If you have dismissed the warning dlog giving you the option to have LR render the image, no...the only other option is to export and then open in Photoshop.
Logged
Jeff Magidson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 136


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2013, 01:13:25 PM »
ReplyReply

If you have dismissed the warning dlog giving you the option to have LR render the image, no...the only other option is to export and then open in Photoshop.

Ok.. I have reset my warning dialogs. I'm using LR 4 (camera raw 7.1) and PS CS 5 with Camera Raw 6.7.0.339
When I go to edit a raw file in PS, I still don't get a warning, It just hands the file off to PS and renders in PS.

~ Jeff

Logged

crabby
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2013, 03:12:09 PM »
ReplyReply

In your preferences, under file handling do you have the compatibility set to anything other then Camera Raw 7.1 or later? If you are converting to DNG.
Logged
Jeff Magidson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 136


WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2013, 03:20:04 PM »
ReplyReply

In your preferences, under file handling do you have the compatibility set to anything other then Camera Raw 7.1 or later? If you are converting to DNG.

I do have it set to 7.1 but that is not a factor since I am not converting to DNG. These are .CR2 raw files from my Canon 5DMKII
Logged

hugowolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 586


« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2013, 11:17:24 PM »
ReplyReply

I do have it set to 7.1 but that is not a factor since I am not converting to DNG. These are .CR2 raw files from my Canon 5DMKII
Exactly what version of Lr are you using and on which operating system? There was an earlier version of that had this problem running under Windows, but I haven't heard of it being a problem with 4.4.

Brian A
Logged
wolfnowl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5698



WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2013, 12:50:01 AM »
ReplyReply

This post is a little old, but you might want to ask Julieanne Kost by posting a comment:

http://blogs.adobe.com/jkost/2013/05/opening-files-from-lightroom-5-beta-into-photoshop-cs6.html

Mike.
Logged

If your mind is attuned to beauty, you find beauty in everything.
~ Jean Cooke ~


My Flickr site / Random Thoughts and Other Meanderings at M&M's Musings
Jeff Magidson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 136


WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2013, 03:50:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Success! I updated from Lr 4.1 to 4.4 and NOW I'm getting the process dialog when I go to edit a raw file in PS. Thanks for all your suggestions.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad