Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Always leave a file or two behind  (Read 1593 times)
Phil Indeblanc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1107


« on: June 20, 2013, 10:27:20 PM »
ReplyReply

Everytime..(almost) I move files to different folders, It just leaves a couple images behind. Usually the larger files.

 WTF(ile)?

Anyone else experience this? Any remedy?
Logged

If you buy a camera, you're a photographer...
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5496


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2013, 11:20:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Nope...never happend to me...must be all you.
Logged
Kirk Gittings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2013, 11:25:24 PM »
ReplyReply

I have had it happen occasionally too.
Logged

Thanks,
Kirk

Kirk Gittings
Architecture and Landscape Photography
WWW.GITTINGSPHOTO.COM

LIGHT+SPACE+STRUCTURE (blog)
Onslow
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 96


« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2013, 12:28:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Everytime..(almost) I move files to different folders, It just leaves a couple images behind. Usually the larger files.

 WTF(ile)?

Anyone else experience this? Any remedy?
Yep, I've had this with lightroom 5. I've reported it as a bug. I move a folder using LR5 from one physical drive to another. I sometimes get error messages saying the files can'rt be moved, however, they are moved and the source directory is left empty. Occasionally though, a file is left behind.
Logged

Cheers

Onslow
Phil Indeblanc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1107


« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2013, 02:19:08 AM »
ReplyReply

if not 1 file 2 files are left for me to go and move them again.

LR4
Logged

If you buy a camera, you're a photographer...
Rand47
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 567


« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2013, 07:37:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I sometimes get error messages saying the files can't be moved, however, they are moved and the source directory is left empty. Occasionally though, a file is left behind.

Same here.  Only happens on rare occasions, and started with LR4.x.  The error message itself is an indication, I think, that it isn't something I'm doing or not doing - though I always considered it as something "funny" about the files that were skipped.   The fact that a second whack at moving the "left behinds" works fine seems to indicate a hiccup in the program.  W7 machine.

Rand
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2828



WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2013, 07:48:50 AM »
ReplyReply

When posting about such problems, it's best to include more information. For instance, what operating system and version? Anything special about either drive - eg is it a Drobo or NAS?
Logged

Rory
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 170


« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2013, 08:53:51 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes, I've seen this behaviour as well.  Win 7, LR 4.  Have not tried with LR 5. 
Logged
MBehrens
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 156


« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2013, 11:09:33 AM »
ReplyReply

The scenario that I see this - in all versions since 1 - is when I have a set of images selected in a folder and right-click another folder to "create a new folder inside of ..." and have the "
  • Include selected photos" checked. Most of the time it will leave the last selected photo in the source folder. I just drag it to the new folder to finish it up.

Windows 7 64bit, LR12345, local sata drive.
Logged
Phil Indeblanc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1107


« Reply #9 on: June 25, 2013, 03:27:15 AM »
ReplyReply

I orginialy post to see how many having the issue, but yes John, surely it can be setup specific.
Win7-64bit, Files on NAS.

Anything specific needed to point out, let me know
Logged

If you buy a camera, you're a photographer...
Onslow
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 96


« Reply #10 on: June 25, 2013, 04:03:40 AM »
ReplyReply

I orginialy post to see how many having the issue, but yes John, surely it can be setup specific.
Win7-64bit, Files on NAS.

Anything specific needed to point out, let me know

Hmm, A similar setup to me. Win7 64bit, File source is a Samsung 500gb SSD and destination is a 4 x 1TB onboard raid 1+0 setup.
Logged

Cheers

Onslow
Phil Indeblanc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1107


« Reply #11 on: June 25, 2013, 04:54:22 AM »
ReplyReply

hmmm...Catalog is on a SSD 256GB Corsair, Swap on 64gb Torqx SSD, Page File on another 64GB Torqx SSD. Files reside an Itel server with 4x2TB drives RAID5 Parity.
Logged

If you buy a camera, you're a photographer...
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad