Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: renaming virtual copies  (Read 1128 times)
tongelsing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


« on: June 21, 2013, 06:07:32 AM »
ReplyReply

Is there a way to rename virtual copies independent of the original ones.
If I try to rename a virtual copy the original changes his name but copy1 remains copy1.

ton
Logged
PeterAit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1859



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2013, 06:32:58 AM »
ReplyReply

No. That would be counter to the whole point of VCs.
Logged

Peter
"Photographic technique is a means to an end, never the end itself."
View my photos at http://www.peteraitken.com
tongelsing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2013, 07:08:49 AM »
ReplyReply

Thats not fully true.
I just found a way to change the name's of the VT's one by one in the metadata-panel.
But I want to automate it.

Ton
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2738



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2013, 07:36:20 AM »
ReplyReply

You can only automatically change the copy name field by coding. My Search and Replace plugin does it, though I've never heard of anyone doing so.

John

Logged

jrsforums
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 734


« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2013, 09:03:55 AM »
ReplyReply

You can only automatically change the copy name field by coding. My Search and Replace plugin does it, though I've never heard of anyone doing so.

John



John makes a good point.  Use the copyname to rename your VC.  I have adopted doing this so I can track what changes were done.

On export, you can select the copyname...or title, comment, etc.....to rename the image.  
Logged

John
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2738



WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2013, 09:10:11 AM »
ReplyReply

If I did, it wasn't what I intended Wink . That plugin allows you, for example, to change the "Copy 1" to the value of the Process Version or the cropped dimensions, without exporting. I suspect you're making a different, good, point about renaming as part of an export.
Logged

Jeff Magidson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 139


WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2013, 09:51:05 AM »
ReplyReply

On this topic... I WISH there was a way to duplicate a raw file from within Lr. I want 2 files (with different names) of the same image with different develop settings and their own individual sidecar files.

~ Jeff

http://artslidesboston.com
Logged

john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2738



WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2013, 10:32:21 AM »
ReplyReply

I wouldn't hold my breath waiting for that.

What you can do is export, choosing Original as the format. So you double the disc space, have duplicate files which will come back to bite you, when you can already achieve alternative renderings with VCs.
Logged

Jeff Magidson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 139


WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2013, 11:22:07 AM »
ReplyReply

I wouldn't hold my breath waiting for that.

What you can do is export, choosing Original as the format. So you double the disc space, have duplicate files which will come back to bite you, when you can already achieve alternative renderings with VCs.

I'm always thinking "what if?" Virtual copies are dependent on your catalog. If for some reason your catalog get corrupted, you will loose your virtual copies.
I view having sidecar files as a way to hedge against ever loosing my development work.
Logged

jrsforums
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 734


« Reply #9 on: June 21, 2013, 11:53:49 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm always thinking "what if?" Virtual copies are dependent on your catalog. If for some reason your catalog get corrupted, you will loose your virtual copies.
I view having sidecar files as a way to hedge against ever loosing my development work.

Which is why one should backup their catalog.

If space is an issue, this plugin will zip the cat to about 1/3....plus backup your config/preset files.
http://www.photographers-toolbox.com/products/mdawson/tpglrbackup/
Logged

John
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2738



WWW
« Reply #10 on: June 21, 2013, 11:58:56 AM »
ReplyReply

That's a reason for wanting sidecars to contain virtual copy metadata, not for creating duplicates of your originals. I'd prefer Adobe to merge the snapshot and VC concepts, which would get you where you want.

But the safeguard against corruption is your catalogue backups. Remember how much of your Lightroom work simply isn't in sidecars. At best sidecars are a second-rate backup.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad