Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: No Preview on Import!?  (Read 1217 times)
Slobodan Blagojevic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5028



WWW
« on: June 26, 2013, 03:07:16 PM »
ReplyReply

What causes that some images show up and others do not? Slow transfer rate?

EDIT: I am on LR4.4
« Last Edit: June 26, 2013, 04:29:29 PM by Slobodan Blagojevic » Logged

Slobodan

Flickr
500px
Hans Kruse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 529



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2013, 03:49:48 PM »
ReplyReply

Good question... I have had this happen a number of times within the last 3-4 months on LR4 and also on LR5. If I cancel the import and click import again it is usually resolved. But is seems like a timing problem which is strange and in my book should not happen.
Logged

digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 8095



WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2013, 04:01:15 PM »
ReplyReply

The times I've seen this are with PSD's that I assume don't have Image Previews saved in them.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 8095



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2013, 04:12:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Correction, I see this on PSD's when Maximize PSD Compatibility is OFF. I opened one such doc, saved it with my defaults (Compatibly ON) and LR saw the preview. And the resulting document was much larger in size. I see your documents are CR2s which I can't explain. Seems like the embedded preview is missing.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7470



WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2013, 05:46:45 PM »
ReplyReply

What causes that some images show up and others do not? Slow transfer rate?

EDIT: I am on LR4.4
Hey, Slobodan. Maybe it's LR's way of saying "NSFW." What kind of seamy stuff have you been photographing?   Cheesy  Cheesy  Cheesy
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
Slobodan Blagojevic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5028



WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2013, 05:50:41 PM »
ReplyReply

I wish Grin
Logged

Slobodan

Flickr
500px
elied
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 236


« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2013, 12:51:14 AM »
ReplyReply

Have you tried changing the card reader/usb cable? Do other applications, like Explorer/Finder show the thumbnails?
Logged

Roll over Ed Weston,
Tell Ansel Adams the news
Slobodan Blagojevic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5028



WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2013, 01:53:18 PM »
ReplyReply

On second attempt, everything was fine. However, I wonder if that is because I already had them imported before, though I deleted the files from the computer afterwards and purged the cache.

I just remember seeing this on occasion before, i.e., that some files show (as is the case in the OP example) and some do not. There was no other difference between files, they are all RAW and shot on the same day, with the same lens, etc.
Logged

Slobodan

Flickr
500px
thierrylegros396
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 602


« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2013, 02:02:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Have sometimes experienced same problem with LR4.4 and LR5 Huh Roll Eyes
Logged
PhotoEcosse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 546



« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2013, 04:32:09 AM »
ReplyReply

Occasionally I have noticed this - in both LR4 and LR5.

It's not a problem (for me). As soon as I "mouse-over" the blank image, the preview appears.
Logged

************************************
"Reality is an illusion caused by lack of alcohol."
Alternatively, "Life begins at the far end of your comfort zone."
NikoJorj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1063


WWW
« Reply #10 on: July 04, 2013, 07:53:10 AM »
ReplyReply

It's not a problem (for me). As soon as I "mouse-over" the blank image, the preview appears.
Same for me, I only (but often) see that during an import, when LR has done the file copy and sql referencing but not yet any preview rendering. Solved by waiting a few seconds.
It might well be that somethings hungs your machine in a frozen space-time vortex, or some similar oddity.
Logged

Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad